Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 December 2017

Last Updated: December 22, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 22, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 December 2017


Questions

1.
Which day is celebrated on National Mathematics Day ?

A.September 22th Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 3rd Right Imagewrong Image
C.December 22Right Imagewrong Image
D.August 16Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
December 22 is observed as National Mathematics Day.
2.
Which award did Mamang Dai and Ramesh Kuntal Meg recently ?

A.Sahitya Akademi Award 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Param Vir Chakra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ron Brown AwardRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jake Award Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mamang Dai and Ramesh Kuntal Meg won Sahitya Akademi Award 2017 recently.
3.
Which country Signed agreement between Germany for Pare Hydroelectric Plant Project ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
D.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Germany signed agreement for Pare Hydroelectric Plant Project.
4.
Who Conducts Exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr with Oman Navy ?

A.Indian Navy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Railway Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Airways Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian ArmyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy Conducts Exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr with Oman Navy.
5.
Which day is observed on 22nd December across the nation?

A.National youth Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Minerals Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Mathematics DayRight Imagewrong Image
D.National Device DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Mathematics Day is observed on 22nd December across the nation.
6.
Which country signed Deal with India for Information Exchange recently ?

A.SwitzerlandRight Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Albania Right Imagewrong Image
D.BulgariaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Bulgaria signed Deal with India for Information Exchange recently.
7.
Which project was Launched For Financial Inclusion of Rural Population ?

A.SMART Cities Mission Right Imagewrong Image
B.DARPAN- “Digital Advancement of Rural Post Office for A New India” ProjectRight Imagewrong Image
C.Development of a Heritage Park Right Imagewrong Image
D.Theme-based development/Improvement of Neighborhood Parks & Recreational Spaces Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DARPAN- “Digital Advancement of Rural Post Office for A New India” Project was Launched For Financial Inclusion of Rural Population.
8.
Who is appointed as an Officiating Chief of National Green Tribunal ?

A.Justice UD Salvi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Dipak misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Justice T. S thakur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Justice K.J. KaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice UD Salvi is appointed as an Officiating Chief of National Green Tribunal .
9.
Which city to host Commonwealth Games in 2022 ?

A.Sydney Right Imagewrong Image
B.Birmingham Right Imagewrong Image
C.New york Right Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Birmingham city to host Commonwealth Games in 2022.
10.
Which state Hamesha Vijayee Exercise Held recently ?

A.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hamesha Vijayee Exercise Held recently in Rajasthan.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd December 2017

22nd December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF