Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 December 2017

Last Updated: December 20, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 20, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 December 2017


Questions

1.
How many crores did HDFC Bank through sale of shares to fund growth ?

A.24,000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.35,000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.38,000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.65,000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank through sale of shares to fund growth at 24,000 crores.
2.
Which country Passes Law to Ban all Oil and Gas Production by 2040 ?

A.France Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Paris Right Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France country Passes Law to Ban all Oil and Gas Production by 2040
3.
Who is Crowned as Miss India USA 2017 ?

A.Shree Saini Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shree Saini is Crowned as Miss India USA 2017.
4.
Who is Crowned as Miss India USA 2017 ?

A.Shree Saini Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shree Saini is Crowned as Miss India USA 2017.
5.
Which company signed Memorandum of understanding(MoU) recently ?

A.Maruti Suzuki Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok leyland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen and toubro Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tech MahindraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maruti Suzuki company signed Memorandum of understanding(MoU) recently.
6.
Which state Government Signed agreement With Alphabet X ?

A.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.West bengal Right Imagewrong Image
D.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh state Government Signed agreement With Alphabet X
7.
Which small finance bank Joins Hands with Sahaj e-Village ?

A.Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Equitas Small Finance BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.AU Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Fincare Small Finance BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
AU Small Finance Bank Joins Hands with Sahaj e-Village.
8.
Which bank joined with EIB to Co-finance $400 mn for Clean Power Projects ?

A.Yes BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes Bank joined with EIB to Co-finance $400 mn for Clean Power Projects.
9.
Which bank joined with EIB to Co-finance $400 mn for Clean Power Projects ?

A.Yes BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes Bank joined with EIB to Co-finance $400 mn for Clean Power Projects.
10.
Which project got approval from central government recently?

A.Kaleshwaram Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Velur - Namakkal District Bus Stand CC Pavement - Estimate Rs.70.00 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vennandur -Namakkal District Sanitary Complex - Estimate Rs.10.40 lakhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaleshwaram Project got approval from central government recently.
11.
Which project got approval from central government recently?

A.Kaleshwaram Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Velur - Namakkal District Bus Stand CC Pavement - Estimate Rs.70.00 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vennandur -Namakkal District Sanitary Complex - Estimate Rs.10.40 lakhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaleshwaram Project got approval from central government recently.
12.
Which project got approval from central government recently?

A.Kaleshwaram Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Velur - Namakkal District Bus Stand CC Pavement - Estimate Rs.70.00 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vennandur -Namakkal District Sanitary Complex - Estimate Rs.10.40 lakhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaleshwaram Project got approval from central government recently.
13.
Which project got approval from central government recently?

A.Kaleshwaram Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Velur - Namakkal District Bus Stand CC Pavement - Estimate Rs.70.00 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vennandur -Namakkal District Sanitary Complex - Estimate Rs.10.40 lakhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaleshwaram Project got approval from central government recently.
14.
Which project got approval from central government recently?

A.Kaleshwaram Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Velur - Namakkal District Bus Stand CC Pavement - Estimate Rs.70.00 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vennandur -Namakkal District Sanitary Complex - Estimate Rs.10.40 lakhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaleshwaram Project got approval from central government recently.
15.
Which project got approval from central government recently?

A.Kaleshwaram Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Velur - Namakkal District Bus Stand CC Pavement - Estimate Rs.70.00 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vennandur -Namakkal District Sanitary Complex - Estimate Rs.10.40 lakhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaleshwaram Project got approval from central government recently.
16.
Which state Signs MoU with Isha Foundation to Save Rivers ?

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.West bengal Right Imagewrong Image
D.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam state Signs MoU with Isha Foundation to Save Rivers.
17.
Which country did India joined for 2nd phase of joint oceanographic survey?

A.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India joined with Sri Lanka joined for 2nd phase of joint oceanographic survey.
18.
Who Launches Fixed Income Indices for Debt Markets recently ?

A.ICRA Management Consulting Services (IMaCS) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Department of finance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Defence Right Imagewrong Image
D.Income Tax DepartmentRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICRA Management Consulting Services (IMaCS) Launches Fixed Income Indices for Debt Markets recently.
19.
Which ministry set up its research institute to boost Ayurveda?

A.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of AYUSH Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of TelecommunicationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of AYUSH ministry set up its research institute to boost Ayurveda.
20.
Which network to buy Millicoms Operations in Rwanda ?

A.Bharati AirtelRight Imagewrong Image
B.Idea Right Imagewrong Image
C.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
D.JioRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel network to buy Millicoms Operations in Rwanda.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th December 2017

20th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF