Current Affairs Quiz 18th December 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many days World record was created by Frenchman Francois Gabart ?

A.42
B.32
C.35
D.48


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
42 days World record was created by Frenchman Francois Gabart.
2.
Which position India reaches horticultural crops, fruits production list leaving others behind ?

A. 2
B.4
C.5
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India reaches second position horticultural crops, fruits production list leaving others behind.
3.
Which state Government decides to renovate rural rods as panchayat election approaching?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal state Government decides to renovate rural rods as panchayat election approaching.
4.
For which state Union Government funds must not be used for religious functions ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government funds must not be used for religious functions in Maharashtra.
5.
Which country reaches 2nd position on horticultural crops, fruits production list leaving others behind ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.South Africa
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country reaches 2nd position on horticultural crops, fruits production list leaving others behind.
6.
Who Clinches Gold at Commonwealth Wrestling Championships ?

A.Suresh kumar
B.Nitish Kumar
C.Ramesh krishnan
D.Sushil Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sushil Kumar Clinches Gold at Commonwealth Wrestling Championships.
7.
Who won Chiles Presidential Election ?

A.Sebastian Pinera
B.Michalle bannet
C.Ricahrd Lagos
D.Ricahrd lagos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sebastian Pinera won Chiles Presidential Election.
8.
Who Inaugurates Eastern Indias First CNG Stations ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Suresh prabhu
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma
D.Shri Dharmendra Pradhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Inaugurates Eastern Indias First CNG Station.
9.
Who won Silver at Dubai World Badminton Superseries Finals ?

A.PV Sindhu
B.Asha Agarwal
C.Geeta Phogat
D.Krishna Poonia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PV Sindhu won Silver at Dubai World Badminton Superseries Finals.
10.
Which country is declared as as Polio Free by World Health Organisation ?

A.Gabon
B.Angola
C.South Sudan
D.Rwanda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gabon country is declared as as Polio Free by World Health Organisation.
11.
For which mission Union Cabinet approves continuation recently ?

A.National AYUSH Mission
B. National Health Mission
C.National Translation Mission
D.National Urban Renewal Mission


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approves continuation National AYUSH Mission recently.
12.
Which network UIDAI Temporarily Bars from Conducting Aadhaar Linked e-KYC Cerification ?

A.Airtel
B.Idea
C.Vodafone
D.JIO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airtel network UIDAI Temporarily Bars from Conducting Aadhaar Linked e-KYC Cerification.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th December 2017

18th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off
×