Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 December 2017

Last Updated: December 16, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 16, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 December 2017


Questions

1.
Which year Official Emblems for Beijing Winter Games Unveiled recently ?

A.2022 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2032 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2045 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2050Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Official Emblems for Beijing 2022 Winter Games Unveiled recently.
2.
Which state launches Indias first social audit law ?

A.Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
B.West bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya state launches Indias first social audit law.
3.
Who laid Foundation Stone of NYAYA GRAM Project ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Kovind Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay Mishra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh GuptaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid Foundation Stone of NYAYA GRAM Project.
4.
Who Dedicates Tuirial Hydro Power Project to the Nation recently ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra ModiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Desmi Khan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh krishnan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vignesh SharanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Dedicates Tuirial Hydro Power Project to the Nation recently.
5.
Which country with India and soon to join hands in field of agriculture and fisheries ?

A.ColumbiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.PuneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Columbia soon to join hands in field of agriculture and fisheries.
6.
Which country with India and soon to join hands in field of agriculture and fisheries ?

A.ColumbiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.PuneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Columbia soon to join hands in field of agriculture and fisheries.
7.
Which country with India and soon to join hands in field of agriculture and fisheries ?

A.ColumbiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.PuneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Columbia soon to join hands in field of agriculture and fisheries.
8.
Which bank Launches Sahafat Finance Scheme recently ?

A.J& K Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.IDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
J& K Bank launches Sahafat Finance Scheme recently.
9.
From which year Income Inequality Highest in India ?

A.1980 Right Imagewrong Image
B.1995 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1996 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2005Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Income Inequality Highest in India from 1980.
10.
Who imposes complete ban on plastic items in Haridwar and Rishikesh ?

A.National Green Tribunal Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Wildlife Sanctuary Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Park Right Imagewrong Image
D.Wildlife Sanctuaries of lifeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal imposes complete ban on plastic items in Haridwar and Rishikesh.
11.
Who takes charge as Director National Institute of Nutrition ?

A.R Hemalatha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Geetha sarath Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sudha VijayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R Hemalatha takes charge as Director National Institute of Nutrition.
12.
Who inaugurates 60-Megawatt Tuirial Hydro power Project in Aizawl, Mizoram ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates 60-Megawatt Tuirial Hydro power Project in Aizawl, Mizoram.
13.
Which city Third World Telugu Conference Begins recently ?

A.Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.RaipurRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Third World Telugu Conference Begins recently in Hyderabad.
14.
Which event was celebrated by Our Nation on December 16th every year ?

A.National Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Youth day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Mission day Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Vijay Diwas dayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Vijay Diwas day is celebrated by Our Nation on December 16th every year.
15.
Which Diaspora is Largest in the World: World Migration Report 2018 ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Diaspora is Largest in the World: World Migration Report 2018.
16.
Which bank awards Rewardz Scheme ?

A.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India awards Rewardz Scheme recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th December 2017

16th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF