Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 December 2017

Last Updated: December 14, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 14, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 December 2017


Questions

1.
Which rank did India obtain in Global Prosperity Index ?

A.100 Right Imagewrong Image
B.95 Right Imagewrong Image
C.68 Right Imagewrong Image
D.75Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India obtain 100th rank in Global Prosperity Index
2.
How many special courts Special Courts to deal with cases against tainted lawmakers?

A.12 Right Imagewrong Image
B.15 Right Imagewrong Image
C.18 Right Imagewrong Image
D.25Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The union government has 12 special courts to deal with cases against tainted lawmakers.
3.
Which country Sign MoU with India for Enhanced Cooperation in Healthcare ?

A.Morocco Right Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Venice Right Imagewrong Image
D.SpainRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Morocco for Enhanced Cooperation in Healthcare.
4.
Which state to achieve PM Modis dream of giving everyone home Set to legalize slums built till 2017 ?

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state to achieve PM Narendra Modi dream of giving everyone home Set to legalize slums built till 2017.
5.
Which day is observed as 14 December ?

A.National Conservation Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Sports Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Earth dayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Conservation Day is observed as 14 December.
6.
Which Gets Pre-Paid Instrument Licence from Reserve Bank of India ?

A.OBOPAY Right Imagewrong Image
B.LotusRight Imagewrong Image
C.Orange Right Imagewrong Image
D.PAYZAPRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
OBOPAY Gets Pre-Paid Instrument Licence from Reserve Bank of India.
7.
With Which cricket Association BCCI Lifts Ban recently ?

A.Rajasthan Cricket Association Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Cricket Association Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Cricket Association Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kolkata Cricket AssociationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The BCCI Lifts Ban Rajasthan Cricket Association recently.
8.
Which country Ranks 100 in Global Prosperity Index ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country Ranks 100 in Global Prosperity Index.
9.
Which state government to regularize as many as 60,000 daily wagers and casual labourers soon ?

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir state government to regularize as many as 60,000 daily wagers and casual labourers soon.
10.
Who introduces Online Bill tracking system for Vendors & Contractors ?

A.Indian Airways Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Railways Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Navy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reserve Bank of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian railways introduces Online Bill tracking system for Vendors & Contractors.
11.
Who Inducts Scorpene-Class Submarine Kalvari into Indian Navy ?

A.Shri Prakash JavedkarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vijay Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Narendra ModiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi Inducts Scorpene-Class Submarine Kalvari into Indian Navy.
12.
Which country bans its banks from dealing in Bitcoin ?

A.South Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Venice Right Imagewrong Image
D.IranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korea country bans its banks from dealing in Bitcoin.
13.
Who ink MOU with DCI to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work ?

A.National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Federal bank Oil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) ink MOU with DCI to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work.
14.
Who ink MOU with DCI to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work ?

A.National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Federal bank Oil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) ink MOU with DCI to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work.
15.
How many millions did Union government inked Loan Agreement with World Bank for SANKALP Project?

A.250 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
B.380 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
C.180 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.290 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government inks 250 millions Loan Agreement with World Bank for SANKALP Project.
16.
How many millions did Union government inked Loan Agreement with World Bank for SANKALP Project?

A.250 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
B.380 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
C.180 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.290 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government inks 250 millions Loan Agreement with World Bank for SANKALP Project.
17.
Which country Becomes 1st Ever Team to Register Hundred 300+ ODI Totals ?

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country Becomes 1st Ever Team to Register Hundred 300+ ODI Totals.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th December 2017

14th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF