Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 December 2017

Last Updated: December 12, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 12, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 December 2017


Questions

1.
How many medal did India bags in Asian Airgun Shooting Championships ?

A.21 Right Imagewrong Image
B.18 Right Imagewrong Image
C.19 Right Imagewrong Image
D.35Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India bags 21 medal in Asian Airgun Shooting Championships.
2.
With Which year Union Government targets to laying over 40 km of roads?

A.2015 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2018Right Imagewrong Image
C.2016 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2020Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government targets to laying over 40 km of roads by the year 2018.
3.
For How many peacekeepers UN paid tribute in recent attack in Congo ?

A.14 Right Imagewrong Image
B.15 Right Imagewrong Image
C.20 Right Imagewrong Image
D.28Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
14 peacekeepers UN paid tribute in recent attack in Congo.
4.
Which state tops in highest number of cyber-crimes according to the report ?

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state tops in highest number of cyber-crimes according to the report.
5.
Which country Beat Argentina to Win Gold in Hockey World League Final ?

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Australia country Beat Argentina to Win Gold in Hockey World League Final.
6.
Which country to Host 2021 Champions Trophy, 2023 World Cup ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.IranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country to Host 2021 Champions Trophy, 2023 World Cup.
7.
How many grams did Union Government Fixes Sovereign Gold Bond Rate recently ?

A.Rs 2890 / gram Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 3560 / gram Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 3850 / Gram Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 4560 / GramRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government Rs 2890 / gram Fixes Sovereign Gold Bond Rate recently.
8.
Who got medal with Heena Sidhu at Asian Championships ?

A.Jitu Rai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shilpa Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu won medals at Asian Championships.
9.
Which mountain range Becomes UK's New Highest Mountain ?

A.Lake District Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ochil Hills Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mount Hope Right Imagewrong Image
D.Southern uplandsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mount Hope mountain range Becomes UK's New Highest Mountain.
10.
Which ministry Launched First NIC-CERT recently ?

A.Ministry of Telecommunication Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Electronics and IT MinistryRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Commerce Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Electronics and IT Ministry Launched First NIC-CERT recently.
11.
Who Confers Yeraringan Award to M.S. Swaminathan ?

A.Shri Naresh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh MenonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu Confers Yeraringan Award to M.S. Swaminathan.
12.
Which country announces lifting of ban on movie theatres after 35 years ?

A.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia country announces lifting of ban on movie theatres after 35 years.
13.
Who is Elected as Indian National Congress President ?

A.Shri Sonia Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rahul Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Sonia Gandhi is Elected as Indian National Congress President.
14.
Which union Minister launches new initiatives on Universal Health Coverage Day?

A.Shri J P Nadda Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vijay SinghaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri J P Nadda union Minister launches new initiatives on Universal Health Coverage Day.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th December 2017

12th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF