Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 December 2017

Last Updated: December 11, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 11, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 December 2017


Questions

1.
How many mobile towers did Airtel with an aim to increase connectivity in North East ?

A.2000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1500 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2600Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airtel with 2000 mobile towers with an aim to increase connectivity in North East .
2.
Which country Starts World's Biggest Floating Solar Project ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.NetherlandsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country Starts World's Biggest Floating Solar Project.
3.
Which city Russia India-China Foreign Ministers Meet Begins ?

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia India-China Foreign Ministers Meet Begins in New Delhi.
4.
Which company to install over 2,000 mobile towers with an aim to increase connectivity in North East ?

A.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
B.AirtelRight Imagewrong Image
C.Aircel Right Imagewrong Image
D.IdeaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airtel company to install over 2,000 mobile towers with an aim to increase connectivity in North East.
5.
Who Takes Over as Air India CMD recently ?

A.Pradeep Singh Kharola Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumar Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jagdish SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradeep Singh Kharola Takes Over as Air India CMD recently.
6.
How many companies offer to invest over Rs. 60,000 crores in SEZ adjoining JNPT ?

A.24 Right Imagewrong Image
B.36Right Imagewrong Image
C.65 Right Imagewrong Image
D.52Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty four Companies offer to invest over Rs. 60,000 crores in SEZ adjoining JNPT.
7.
Which country Foreign Minister with Korea and Japan to hold 2-day missile tracking drill amid rising tension in Korean Peninsula ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.USA Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.NigeriaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
USA with Korea and Japan to hold 2-day missile tracking drill amid rising tension in Korean Peninsula.
8.
Which field pioneer is Lalji Singh Passes Away recently ?

A.DNA Fingerprinting Right Imagewrong Image
B.Science and TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
C.Space and Research Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arts and cultureRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DNA Fingerprinting pioneer is Lalji Singh Passes Away recently.
9.
Which company Gets SEBI go-ahead for Listing of Debt Securities ?

A.Tech Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
B.India INX Right Imagewrong Image
C.Federal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok LeylandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India INX company Gets SEBI go-ahead for Listing of Debt Securities.
10.
Who is appointed as RBI Executive Director ?

A.Shri Suresh varma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Uma Shankar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Urjit Patel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh krishnanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Uma Shankar is appointed as RBI Executive Director.
11.
Which country Won Bronze at Hockey World League Final ?

A.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
B.GreeceRight Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Germany Won Bronze at Hockey World League Final.
12.
Who Inaugurates Bodhi Parva BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage ?

A.Shri Mahesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri vijay Sekhar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh GuptaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Mahesh Sharma Inaugurates Bodhi Parva BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage.
13.
How many medals Indonesia Open Aquatic Indian Diving Team won ?

A.8 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia Open Aquatic Indian Diving Team won 8 medals.
14.
Who UN Women organisation Inaugurates 'We The Women' recently?

A.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
B.Whatsapp messenger Right Imagewrong Image
C.Twitter Right Imagewrong Image
D.You tubeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UN Women organisation and Facebook Inaugurates 'We The Women' recently.
15.
Which programme to be launched at cost of 1,756 crore rupees for period 2017-18 to 2019-20 recently?

A.Khelo India programme Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Annapurna Right Imagewrong Image
D.Integrated Rural Development ProgramRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khelo India programme to be launched at cost of 1,756 crore rupees for period 2017-18 to 2019-20 recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th December 2017

11th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF