Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 December 2017

Last Updated: December 10, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 December 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which of the following Ministry Celebrates the Flavours of India on Twitter, recently?

A.Ministry of Women and Child DevelopmentRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Food and Public DistributionRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has, through the official Twitter handle of India's Public Diplomacy, shared pictures of traditional 'thalis' from all the 29 states of India.
Q.2
Mehuli Ghosh and Tushar Mane became the first Indian shooters qualified for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games, by winning a gold and bronze each at the 10th Asian Championship held at

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mehuli Ghosh and Tushar Mane became the first Indian shooters to secure the women’s and men’s quota places for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) by winning a gold and bronze each at the 10th Asian Championship 10M Rifle/Pistol at Wako City, Japan.
Q.3
Google Doodle celebrated the 104th birth anniversary of India's first woman photojournalist Homai Vyarawalla, who was born in

A.AssamRight Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vyarawalla was born in Gujarat.
Q.4
Which of the following company has marked its 10th consecutive appearance on the annual list of '100 best companies to work for in the US in 2018'?

A.GoogleRight Imagewrong Image
B.GenentechRight Imagewrong Image
C.The Boston Consulting GroupRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ultimate SoftwareRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Technology giant Google has ranked 5th on the list of '100 best companies to work for in the US in 2018', marking its 10th consecutive appearance on the annual list.
Q.5
Which of the following Company is the India’s most valued company with a market value of ₹5.8 trillion?

A.TCSRight Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance IndustriesRight Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.Hindustan UnileverRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Industries is the country's most valued company with a market value of ₹5.8 trillion, followed by TCS, HDFC Bank, ITC and Hindustan Unilever.
Q.6
India’s President Ram Nath Kovind presented President's Colour to the submarine arm of the Indian Navy, in recognition of its extraordinary service to the nation in the past

A.50 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
B.25 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
C.75 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
D.30 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind awarded the President's Colours to the submarine arm of the Indian Navy in recognition of its extraordinary service to the nation in the past 50 years.
Q.7
Telangana government will provide broadband internet connection to all households in the state by

A.March 2018Right Imagewrong Image
B.September 2018Right Imagewrong Image
C.December 2018Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 2018Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telangana government will provide broadband internet connection to all households in the state by December next year.
Q.8
Which of the following country is not the member of ASEAN organisation?

A.MyanmarRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.BruneiRight Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The member countries of ASEAN comprises Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
Q.9
Which Indian City will host a two-day ASEAN-India Connectivity Summit on December 11 and 12?

A.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahead of the 25th anniversary of Dialogue Partnership between India and Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), Delhi will host a two-day ASEAN-India Connectivity Summit on December 11 and 12.
Q.10
Human Rights Day is observed every year on

A.December 14Right Imagewrong Image
B.December 11Right Imagewrong Image
C.December 10Right Imagewrong Image
D.December 12Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December – the day the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th December 2017

10th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF