Current Affairs Quiz 9th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Pakistan has lifted an "undeclared" ban on imports of ginned cotton from which of the following country

A.China
B. USA
C. Brazil
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan has lifted an "undeclared" ban on imports of ginned cotton from India, pledging to strictly implement all phytosanitary and other conditions governing the fibre's imports on future shipments coming in via surface or sea.
2.
Which of the following state became the 18th state to join UDAY Scheme

A.Assam
B. Manipur
C.Meghalaya
D. Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh has become the 18th state to join UDAY, a central scheme for revival of debt stressed power distribution companies, availing a net benefit of about Rs 823 crore.
3.
Which of the following state has launched the Haritha Keralam Mission

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan on launched Haritha Keralam Mission in Thiruvananthapuram on December 8, 2016.
4.
The Women and Child Development Ministry has tied up with which of the following bank

A.YES Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. SBI
D. ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Women and Child Development Ministry has tied up with India Post and State Bank of India to offer more payment options to buyers and simplify shipping of products bought from "Mahila E-haat", an online marketing platform for women entrepreneurs.
5.
Which of the following IT Company has introduced business solutions from its partner ecosystem to meet the business needs of small and medium businesses across Kerala.

A.IBM
B. Apple
C. Google
D. Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft has introduced business solutions from its partner ecosystem to meet the business needs of small and medium businesses across Kerala.
6.
Which of the following company has been named the company of the year by Fortune

A.Nike
B. Apple
C. Microsoft
D. Alphabet Inc


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google parent Company Alphabet has been named the company of the year by Fortune magazine in its annual Blue Ribbon ranking.
7.
Which of the following basketball player has been named the highest-paid athlete of all time with $1.7 billion by Forbes

A.LeBron James
B. Magic Johnson
C.Stephen Curry
D.Michael Jordan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former basketball player Michael Jordan has been named the highest-paid athlete of all time by Forbes, with $1.7 billion in earnings.
8.
Which of the following language is the most powerful language in the world

A.Mandarin
B. French
C. Spanish
D. English


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
English has been ranked first in the top 10 most powerful languages in the world according to the 2016 World Power Language Index (PLI).
9.
India was formally designated as a ‘Major Defence Partner’ of which country

A.Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was formally designated as a ‘Major Defence Partner’ of the United States on 8 December 2016.
10.
The Serendipity Arts Festival (SAF) is scheduled will be held in which of the following state

A.Odisha
B.Rajasthan
C.Goa
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Serendipity Arts Festival (SAF) is scheduled to be held from 16 December to 23 December 2016 in Goa.
11.
Name the Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) flight,that has recently crashed in northern Pakistan Mountain

A.PA-634
B. 6S-143
C. 4K-152
D.PK-661


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) flight PK-661 crashed with 47 people, including five crew members and 42 passengers, on board into a mountain near the town of Havelian, in Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan.
12.
Who has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of Pakistan

A.Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
B.Amir Hani Muslim
C.Muhammad Ali
D.Mian Saqib Nisar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior judge of the Supreme Court Justice Mian Saqib Nisar has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of Pakistan.
13.
With which country india has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.

A.Jordan
B. Kuwait
C. Iraq
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Afghanistan on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.
14.
With which country India has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Information Technology

A.Qatar
B. Afghanistan
C. Oman
D. Vietnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Vietnam on Cooperation in the field of Information Technology.
15.
Recently,the Union Cabinet has approved the development of Phase – 1 of Which of the following Metro Rail Corridor Project.

A.Chennai
B. Ahmedabad
C.Varanasi
D. Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the development of Phase – 1 of the Pune Metro Rail Corridor Project.
16.
The Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) Committee has recommended limiting bat size edges and depths along with many other suggestions.Who is the head of that committee

A.Matthew Fleming
B.Gerald Corbett
C. Andrew Beeson
D.Mike Brearley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) Committee has recommended limiting bat size edges and depths along with many other suggestions.The committee headed by former England captain Mike Brearley
17.
Name the High court of India,that has declared ‘Triple Talaq’ as unconstitutional.

A.Delhi High Court
B. Jharkhand High Court
C. Allahabad High Court
D.Bombay High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
llahabad High Court has declared‘Triple Talaq’ as unconstitutional. The single judge bench of Justice Sunit Kumar observed that no Personal Law Board is above the Constitution.
18.
Which three companies formed consortium recently to set up India's biggest refinery

A.GAIL,SAIL,OIL
B. OIL, ONGC and HPL
C. IOCL, OIL and BPCL
D. IOCL, BPCL and HPCL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the PETROTECH-2016,11 MoUs, a consortium agreement was signed between IOCL, BPCL and HPCL to set up India’s biggest oil refinery cum petrochemical complex with around 60 MMTPA capacity along the western Coast of India in Maharashtra.
19.
Which of the following state Co-operative Apex Bank has launched Mobile Banking Service named SIMsePaY.

A.Haryana
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh State Co-operative Apex Bank on 7 December 2016 launched Mobile Banking Service named SIMsePaY.
20.
Who has been appointed as the Goalkeeping coach of India under-21 Hockey team

A.Roger Van Gent
B. Tushar Khandker
C. PR Sreejesh
D. Rajesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian field hockey player PR Sreejesh took over as goalkeeping mentor of the India Under-21 team.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th December 2016

9th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS