Current Affairs Quiz 8th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to support Ease of Doing Business in India

A.Japan
B. USA
C. Russia
D. UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Kingdom (UK) to support Ease of Doing Business in India.
2.
Who was named as Person of the Year 2016 by Time magazine

A.Simone Biles
B. Nigel Farage
C. Donald Trump
D. Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President-elect Donald Trump was named as Person of the Year 2016 on 7 December 2016 by Time magazine.
3.
The International Gita Mahotsav was held in which city

A.Brahmapur
B. Gaya
C.Kurukshetra
D. Ulhasnagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee will be in Kurukshetra has inaugurated International Gita Jayanti Mahotsav and take part in the Holy Gita Yagya and Brahmasarovar Pooja.
4.
Which of the following state has given approval for implementation of the Rs 50-crore National Hydrology Project to be set up in the state

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has given approval for implementation of the Rs 50-crore National Hydrology Project to be set up in the state with 100 per cent assistance from the Centre.
5.
Which e-commerce website has launched it’s toll-free number 180018001234 to enable transaction through mobile phones without an internet connection on December 7, 2016.

A.Free Charge
B. Amazon
C.Ebay
D. Paytm


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian e-commerce website Paytm launched it’s toll-free number 180018001234 to enable transaction through mobile phones without an internetconnection on December 7, 2016.
6.
The PETROTECH-2016 Conference was inaugurated by PM Modi in which of the following city

A.Chandigarh
B.Ahmedabad
C. Banglore
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PETROTECH-2016, the 12th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition was held at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi from December 4 to 7, 2016.
7.
Which of the following company has won the CII National Quality Award 2016

A.BEL
B. GAIL
C.SAIL
D. BEML Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BEML Ltd has bagged the ‘CII National Quality 2016 Award’. The award has been jointly instituted by the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) and Export Import Bank (EXIM).
8.
Which of the following india's language ranked 10th in the top 10 most powerful languages on the planet

A.Marathi
B. Tamil
C. Bengali
D.Hindi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Economic Forum (WEF) has named Hindi language ranked 10th in the top 10 most powerful languages on the planet.
9.
Which of the following country Election Commission has conducted the training on Election Management of SAARC Countries

A.Pakistan
B.Bhutan
C.Afghanistan
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) has conducted training on Election Management of SAARC Countries.
10.
The European Union (EU) has approved Microsoft’s USD 26 billion acquisition of which social networking corporation

A.Twitter
B. Instagram
C. LinkedIn
D.Facebook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) has approved Microsoft’s USD 26 billion acquisition of LinkedIn Corporation.
11.
Which of the following state has launched AP Purse mobile application to promote digital transactions among the people.

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Assam
C.Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Government has launched AP Purse mobile application to promote digital transactions among the people.
12.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has leaves the Repo Rate unchanged at _________

A.7.3 %
B. 6.75 %
C. 6.50 %
D. 6.25 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has kept its key policy rate, the Repo Rate (RR), at 6.25 %. This was the second meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) since its formation two months ago.
13.
Massive earthquake hits Aceh.This region located in which country

A.Nepal
B. Japan
C.California
D. Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At least 54 people are fear to be dead and several more grievously injured after an earthquake with a magnitude of 6.4 hit the coast of Aceh, a province located at the northern end of Sumatra, Indonesia.
14.
Indian Railways has announced that the reservation of rail tickets for senior citizens will be directly linked to which of the following identity card from April 2017

A.Voter ID
B. PAN Card
C.Ration Card
D. Aadhaar Card


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railways has announced that the reservation of rail tickets for senior citizens will be directly linked to Aadhaar or Unique Identification (UID) cards from 1 April 2017
15.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has relaxed the norms for Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) for online card transactions of up to ___________

A.Rs 5000
B. Rs 7000
C. Rs 1000
D. Rs 2000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has relaxed the norms for Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) for online card transactions of up to Rs 2000.
16.
Name the Indian Navy’s offshore patrol vessel,that has reached Darwin, Australia.

A.INS Arihant
B. INS Vikrant
C. INS Sumitra
D. INS Betwa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy’s offshore patrol vessel Sumitra has reached Darwin, Australia.
17.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to issue ________ denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi Series-2005.

A.Rs 10
B. Rs 1000
C. Rs 500
D. Rs 100


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to issue Rs 100 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi Series-2005.
18.
Who has been named as the new Prime Minister of of France

A.Manuel Valls
B. Jean-Marc Ayrault
C. François Fillon
D.Bernard Cazeneuve


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The interior minister of the French Government, Bernard Cazeneuve has been named as the new Prime Minister of the nation, succeeding Manuel Valls.
19.
Name the earth observation satellite,that has successfully launched by ISRO with PSLV C36

A.INSAT-4CR
B. CARTOSAT-2B
C.Oceansat-2
D.Resourcesat-2A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISRO successfully launched its own earth observation satellite Resourcesat-2A on 7 December 2016.
20.
Which of the following mammal has been missing for around 70 years from Mount Rainier National Park,USA

A.Alaska
B. Lesser long nosed bat
C. Appalachian
D. Fisher


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A weasel-like mammal (fisher) was spotted recently in the thick forest of Mount Rainier National Park, where it had been missing for around 70 years.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th December 2016

8th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS