Current Affairs Quiz 7th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the editor of Thuglak magazine in Tamil,Who has passed away on 7 December 2016

A.Ko. Si. Mani
B. Srinivasa Iyer Ramaswamy
C.Rajesh Varma
D.Bala krishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cho Ramaswamy, political commentator, theatre personality and editor of Thuglak, a Tamil magazine known for its withering satire and fearless criticism of political figures, died here early on 7 December 2016.
2.
Which of the following was awarded the Copa Sudamericana title by the CONMEBOL

A. Philippine
B.Argebtina
C. Japan
D. Chapecoense


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brazilian football club Chapecoense have been awarded the Copa Sudamericana title by the CONMEBOL, the South American football association.
3.
Who has been appointed as the senior vice president of Asian Football Confederation.

A.Shrinivas V. Dempo
B. Kushal Das
C.Scott O'Donell
D.Praful Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All India Football Federation President Praful Patel has been appointed as a senior vice president of Asian Football Confederation.
4.
Whose birthday will be observed as “Water Day” across India.

A.Rajendra Prasad
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Dr BR Ambedkar
D.Jawaharlal Nehru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr BR Ambedkar’s birthday, 14 April, will be observed as “Water Day” across India. The day will be observed to mark Ambedkar’s contribution in water resource management of the country.
5.
ICGEB Researchers found novel route to discover new drug targets and potential drugs. The potential drugs are mainly for parasites such as _________

A.Wuchereria bancrofti
B. Onchocerca volvulus
C.Loa Loa Nematode
D.Mansonella streptocerca


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers from the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), Delhi have found a novel route to discover new drug targets and potential drugs. potential drugs are mainly for parasites such as Loa loa nematode (roundworm) and Schistosoma mansoni platyhelminths (flatworm)
6.
Which of the following ministry has launched Winter Fog Experiment (WIFEX 2016-17) to study presence of extended periods of fog in northern parts of the country.

A.Ministry of Science and Technology
B.Ministry of Earth Sciences
C.Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has launched Winter Fog Experiment (WIFEX 2016-17) to study presence of extended periods of fog in northern parts of the country.
7.
DTAB suggests one-time licensing for drugs.What does stands for DTAB

A.Drugs Technical Advisory Board
B. Directorate Technical Advisory Board
C.Drugs Technical Advanced Board
D.Drugs Treatment Advisory Board


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) recently recommended one-time licensing for manufacture and sales of drugs.
8.
Which of the following bank has clarified that banks will have to bear the full liability in the event of any security breach or compromise in the authorised card network.

A.Asian Development Bank
B.World Bank
C. Central Bank of India
D. RBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has clarified that banks will have to bear the full liability in the event of any security breach or compromise in the authorised card network.
9.
Which of the following countries has agreed to share tax information automatically as per their commitment to ensure the fairness of the international tax system.

A.ASEAN Countries
B.African Countries
C. BRICS Countries
D.SAARC Countries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) countries have agreed to share tax information automatically as per their commitment to ensure the fairness of the international tax system.
10.
Who won the 2016 Turner Prize

A.Michael Dean
B. Anthea Hamilton
C. Josephine Pryde
D.Helen Marten


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Multimedia artist Helen Marten won the Turner Prize, which is Britain’s top award for contemporary art on 5 December 2016. The prize comes with a cash award of about USD 31800.
11.
Who will be the next Chief Justice of India

A.L. Nageswara Rao
B. Ashok Bhushan
C.Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud
D.Jagdish Singh Khehar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Justice of India TS Thakur has recommended Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar’s name to be the 44th Chief Justice of India on 6 December 2016. Justice Thakur wrote a letter recommending the name of Justice Khehar, who is the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court to be his successor.
12.
Who has been elected as the president of Uzbekistan

A.Akmal Saidov
B. Khatamjan Ketmanov
C.Nariman Umarov
D.Shavkat Mirziyoyev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Prime Minister and acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev was elected the country's president in the presidential election, which was held on 4 December 2016.
13.
Which of the following state has formed Anti-child Trafficking panel

A.Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee announced on 6 December that the state would be setting up a special panel to stop child trafficking.
14.
Which of the following e-commerce company has launched the launched its global startup program named Launchpad in India

A.Flipkart
B. Snapdeal
C. Alibaba
D. Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
E-commerce giant Amazon has launched its global startup program named Launchpad in India on 5 December 2016.
15.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of AirAsia India

A.Aireen Omar
B. Dato' Abdel Aziz
C. Stuart L Dean
D.Amar Abrol


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AirAsia has announced the appointment of Amar Abrol as its Managing Director in addition to his role as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 5 December 2016.
16.
Two extra coaches to be added to the Lifeline Express. Which particular life-threatening disease will they be used to treat

A.Tuberculosis
B. Dengue Fever
C. Cancer
D. HIV


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world’s first hospital train, Lifeline Express is all set to get two additional coaches for cancer treatment. The decision was announced by the Ministry of Railways on 5 December 2016.
17.
The military excercise 'Konkan 16' was held in which city

A.Kochi
B.Mumbai
C.Ahmedabad
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
he annual bilateral maritime exercise Konkan 16 between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy (British Navy) started in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
18.
Which of the following country Navy's conducted the maritime exercise 'Konkan 16 '

A.Bangladesh,Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan,China
C. Russia,China
D. India,UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The annual bilateral maritime exercise Konkan 16 between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy (British Navy) started in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
19.
Which of the following state has banned the carrying of arms at wedding functions.

A.Sikkim
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana government in the first week of December 2016 banned the carrying of arms at wedding functions. The ban was announced after several incidents of celebratory firing were reported, including the death of an orchestra dancer in Bhatinda.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th December 2016

7th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS