Current Affairs Quiz 6th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country has agreed to train Vietnam’s Sukhoi-30 fighter pilots, boosting growing defence ties between both countries.

A.Pakistan
B. Russia
C. Argentina
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has agreed to train Vietnam’s Sukhoi-30 fighter pilots, boosting growing defence ties between both countries
2.
Who will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF) at the opening of the festival on December 7.

A.Jackie Chan
B. Tom Hanks
C. Leonardo DiCaprio
D. Samuel L Jackson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Actor Samuel L Jackson will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF) at the opening of the festival on December 7.
3.
Which of the following state has launched the Yuva Sanchar Yojana scheme providing limited free talktime and Internet data to the youth in the state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa Yuva Sanchar Yojana will be unveiled across the state. The scheme will provide 100 minutes talk time and 3 GB Internet data free with a SIM card (every month) for youths aged between 16-30 years
4.
The Finance Ministry made it mandatory for all Government Departments to make Electronic Payments to suppliers above ___________

A.Rs 2000
B. Rs 1000
C.Rs 4000
D.Rs 5000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Finance Ministry made it mandatory on December 5, 2016 for all Government Departments to make Electronic Payments to suppliers, contractors or institutions if the order value exceeds Rs 5,000, to give a boost to Digital Payment System.
5.
NITI Aayog to Provide has taken an initiative to transfer what amount to each district to Promote Digital Payment

A.Rs.8 lakh
B.Rs.10 lakh
C. Rs.3 lakh
D. Rs.5 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To encourage each district in the country to encourage digital payments for day to day financial transactions without fear, the NITI Aayog has taken an initiative to transfer Rs.5 lakh to each district to implement the move.
6.
Public sector company MMTC will tie-up with which bank to sell government-minted "Indian Gold Coin.

A.SBI
B. Canara Bank
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D.Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Public sector company MMTC will tie-up with the StateBank of India (SBI) to sell government-minted "Indian Gold Coin.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Chief of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)

A.MM Kutty
B. Mona Pruthi
C. B.S. Bhullar
D. Adapa Karthik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer B.S. Bhullar was appointed the Chief of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) on 5 December 2016.
8.
Who was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on 5 December 2016

A.Sasikala Natarajan
B.O Panneerselvam
C.Karunanidhi
D.Vijayakanth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
O Panneerselvam was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on 5 December 2016. He succeeded AIADMK supremo and former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister who earlier died at the Apollo Hospital.
9.
Jayalalithaa who suffered a cardiac arrest on Sunday passed away on 5 December 2016.She was related to which state chief minister

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C.West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, J Jayalalithaa who suffered a cardiac arrest on Sunday passed away on 5 December 2016.
10.
Who became the oldest golfer to win an Asian Tour title 2016

A.Anirban Lahiri
B. Jeev Milkha Singh
C. Ajay Singh
D.Mukesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Golfer Mukesh Kumar became the oldest golfer to win an Asian Tour title on December 4, 2016 at Delhi Golf Club (DGC) after winning the Panasonic Open India.
11.
KPMG and which IT company has announced a strategic Internet of Things (IoT) Advisory partnership to accelerate the digital transformation of large and mid-market enterprises in the country.

A.TCS
B. Wipro
C. HCL
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
KPMG and Microsoft India on Monday announced a strategic Internet of Things (IoT) Advisory partnership to accelerate the digital transformation of large and mid-market enterprises in the country.
12.
According to an ASSOCHAM- Deloitte joint study,Internet population in India to reach 600 million users by which year

A.2020
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2030


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has reached a penetration of over 27 per cent versus 50.3 per cent penetration in China and expected to double to 600 million users by 2020 from 343 million users currently, according to an ASSOCHAM- Deloitte joint study.
13.
Which of the following ministry has launched ‘Stanpan Suraksha’ mobile application to promote breastfeeding and keep a tab on “inappropriate” promotion of baby food items.

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram launched ‘Stanpan Suraksha’ mobile application to promote breastfeeding and keep a tab on “inappropriate” promotion of baby food items.
14.
The International Volunteer Day (IVD) was observed on which date

A.8 April
B.15 January
C. 7 July
D.5 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Volunteer Day (IVD) was observed across the world on 5 December 2016 with the theme Global Applause– give volunteers a hand.
15.
Who was declared as the winner of TIME Magazine's Person Of The Year 2016

A.Hillary Clinton
B.Barack Obama
C.Wikileaks Julian Assange
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the clear winner of online reader’s poll for the TIME ‘Person of the Year 2016’.
16.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer and Director of Airtel for its DTH business

A.Gopal Vittal
B. Bernardus Verwaayen
C. Dinesh Kumar Mittal
D.Sunil Taldar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel Limited has announced the appointment of Sunil Taldar as the Chief Executive Officer and Director for its DTH business.
17.
What is the theme for the 2016 World Soil Day

A.Soils and pulses, a symbiosis for life
B. Soils, foundation for family farming
C. Soils, a solid ground for life
D. Soils is Our Life


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Soil Day (WSD) 2016 was observed on 5 December 2016 at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) headquarters in Rome. The theme for the day is “Soils and pulses, a symbiosis for life.”
18.
The World Soil Day was Observed on which date

A.12 April
B. 9 June
C. 18 August
D. 5 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Soil Day (WSD) 2016 was observed on 5 December 2016 at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) headquarters in Rome.
19.
Which of the following country Prime Minister has announced his resignation on 5 December 2016

A.Japan
B. Peru
C. Iraq
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a surprising move, New Zealand’s Prime Minister, John Key announced his resignation during a weekly press conference in Wellington on 5 December 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th December 2016

6th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS