Current Affairs Quiz 5th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The sixth 'Heart of Asia' ministerial conference 2016 was held in which city

A.Kabul
B. Dhaka
C. Islamabad
D.Amritsar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The sixth 'Heart of Asia' ministerial conference will kick off in Amritsar to discuss peace, cooperation and economic development in Afghanistan.
2.
Who has been named the most admired leader in the technology space

A.Jeff Bezos
B. Mark Zuckerberg
C. Steve Jobs
D. Elon Musk


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tesla and SpaceX Founder Elon Musk has been named the most admired leader in the technology space, in a survey conducted by VC firm First Round Capital involving over 700 startup founders.
3.
Which of the following Indian contestant won the 2016 Miss Supranational

A.Mutya Datul
B. Stephania Stegman
C.Asha Bhat
D.Srinidhi Shetty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's representative Srinidhi Shetty has been crowned Miss Supranational 2016, an international beauty pageant.
4.
The Indian Navy Day is observed on which date

A.9 November
B. 24 April
C. 14 August
D. 4 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy Day is observed annually on 4 December to celebrate the magnificence, achievements and role of the naval force of the country.
5.
The 7th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) was held in which city

A.Bhopal
B. Chandigarh
C. Ranchi
D. Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 7th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) was held from December 2 to 4, 2016 at Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal.
6.
Which of the following currency note is going to release by RBI with inset letter ‘L’ in both the number panels

A.1000 Rupees
B. 20 rupees
C. 100 Rupees
D. 700 Rupees


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is going to issue new currency notes of Twenty and Fifty rupees denomination in the Mahatma Gandhi Series-2005. All old the previous currency notes of old Rs. 20 and Rs. 50 denomination issued by the Bank will continue to be legal tender.
7.
Hailakandi district become the first district to pay wages to tea garden workers through individual bank accounts..This district located in which state

A. West Bengal
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hailakandi district of Assam has become the first district to pay wages to tea garden workers through individual bank accounts.
8.
The 2016 C40 Mayors Summit was held in which country

A.USA
B.Japan
C. Peru
D. Mexico


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
C40 Chair and Rio de Janeiro Mayor Eduardo Paes gave away the prestigious award during the C40 Mayors Summit held in Mexico City.
9.
Which city won the 2016 best cities award for tackling climate change

A.New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kolkata bagged the best city award for its effective tackling of solid waste.
10.
Who has been awarded the 2016 IAAF World Athlete of the Year award in male category for sixth time

A. Andre De Grasse
B. Harry Marra
C. Carl Lewis
D. Usain Bolt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sprint king Usain Bolt from Jamaica has been awarded the 2016 IAAF World Athlete of the Year award in male category for sixth time.
11.
.The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has found an ancient camping site in which of the following plateau region

A.Tibetan
B. Changtang
C. Himalayas
D. Ladakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has found an ancient camping site used by pre-historic man, at an altitude of about 4,200 metres near Saser La in Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
12.
The South American economic bloc Mercosur has suspended the membership of which of the following country

A.Uruguay
B. Colombia
C. Mexico
D. Venezuela


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The South American economic bloc Mercosur has suspended Venezuela from it for violating the bloc’s democratic principles and failing to meet its basic standards.
13.
India and which country has signed four agreements including visa and cyberspace

A.Kuwait
B. Argentina
C. Israel
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Qatar has signed four agreements to boost the bilateral relations between the two nations.
14.
Which of the following women’s cricket team won the 2016 Women's Asian Cup

A.Pakistan
B. Australia
C. England
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India women’s cricket team defeated Pakistan to win the 2016 Asia Cup T20 at Bangkok, Thailand.
15.
Which of the following car racer has announced his retirement from after Formula One title win

A.Lewis Hamilton
B. Nelson Piquet
C. Juan Pablo Montoya
D. Nico Rosberg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an unexpected move, Nico Rosberg announced his retirement from Formula One on 2 December 2016, just five days after he grabbed his first-ever F1 World Champion title in the season’s final race at Abu Dhabi.
16.
Which of the following not a part of country whose satellites ISRO will be launching in January 2017

A.Switzerland
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Netherlands


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO to launch 83 satellites in one go in 2017.Amoung the 83 satellites, 3 belong to India while the other 80, weighing 500 kg belong to five foreign nations including Israel, Netherlands, Kazakhstan, Switzerland and the United States of America.
17.
How many satellites is ISRO planning to launch in single rocket in January 2017

A.65
B. 34
C. 90
D. 83


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch 83 satellites into space in one go, aboard a single rocket in January 2017.
18.
Who won the 2016 International Children’s Peace Prize

A.Abraham M Keita
B. Neha Gupta
C. Malala Yousafzai
D.Kehkashan Basu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kehkashan Basu, a 16-year-old UAE-based Indian teenager won the International Children’s Peace Prize for her work towards climate justice and combating environmental degradation.
19.
The Supreme Court has approved Central Government’s Graded Response Action Plan to tackle different levels of pollution in which city

A.Banglore
B. Ahmedabad
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has approved Central Government’s Graded Response Action Plan to tackle different levels of pollution in Delhi-NCR.
20.
Who has been officially named the King of Thailand

A.Bhumibol Adulyadei
B. Dipangkorn Rasmijoti
C. Chakriwat Mahidol
D.Maha Vajiralongkorn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thailand named its crown prince Maha Vajiralongkorn as its new king on 1 December 2016, 50 days after the passing of King Bhumibol Adulyadei.
21.
Which of the following state has celebrated the Hornbill Festival

A.Assam
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Hornbill Festival began in the Naga Heritage village of Kisama.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th December 2016

5th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS