Current Affairs Quiz 31st December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank has ied up with online classifieds portal magicbricks.com to conduct joint marketing activites and help rejuvenate the real estate sector

A.Punjab National Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Indian Bank
D. State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India, the country’s largest bank has tied up with online classifieds portal magicbricks.com, to conduct joint marketing activites and help rejuvenate the real estate sector.
2.
What amount sanctioned to Tirupur dyeing industry by union government

A.Rs 100 crore
B.Rs 500 crore
C. Rs 1000 crore
D. Rs 200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has sanctioned Rs 200 crore to Tirupur dyeing industry which was on the verge of closure due to severe financial crisis.
3.
Which state has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Railways on December 30, 2016, for setting up a Joint Venture for taking up major Rail Projects in the state.

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Government of Andhra Pradesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Railways on December 30, 2016, for setting up a Joint Venture for taking up major Rail Projects in the state.
4.
Name bollywood actor ,who will release autobiography titled "Khullam Khulla" on 15 January 2017

A.Amitabh Bachchan
B. Anil Kapoor
C. Irrfan Khan
D.Rishi Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bollywood veteran Rishi Kapoor's autobiography titled "Khullam Khulla" will hit the stands on January 15 next year.
5.
Name the Mobile App,that has been launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi

A.DEAR
B. HUEM
C.AWQE
D. BHIM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 30 December 2016 launched an Aadhaar-based mobile app, Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM).
6.
The 27th meeting of the Southern Zonal Council held was held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Ahmedabad
C. Ranchi
D.Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Current Affairs: The 27th meeting of the Southern Zonal Council held was held on 28 December 2016 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
7.
Who become the first female Muslim PM of Romania.

A.Sevil Shhaideh
B. Sorin Grindeanu
C.Liviu Dragnea
D. Roberta Anastase


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Social-democrat Sorin Grindeanu was on named as the Prime Minister of Romania. Romania's President Klaus Iohannis signed the official decree naming Grindeanu as the new Prime Minister.
8.
Which of the following likely to be the next chief minister of Arunachal Pradesh.

A.Nyamar Karbak
B. Phurpa Tsering
C.Paknga Bage
D.Takam Pario


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Peoples' Party of Arunachal (PPA) MLA Takam Pario is likely to be the next chief minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
9.
The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) has approved six Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) proposals worth ____________

A.Rs 1,000 crore
B. Rs 3,000 crore
C.Rs 2,500 crore
D. Rs 1,200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) has approved six Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) proposals worth Rs 1,200 crore.
10.
President Pranab Mukherjee has given assent to Payment of Wages (Amendment) Ordinance, 2016.The Ordinance under which of the following Article

A.Article 232
B. Article 123
C. Article 79
D. Article 45


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has given assent to Payment of Wages (Amendment) Ordinance, 2016, to enable industries to pay wages by cheque or credit into the bank accounts of workers.
11.
The Union Government has proposed setting up Financial Data Management Centre (FDMC) based on recommendation of a committee set up under the Department of Economic Affairs (DEC).Who is the head of committee

A.Rajendar Suresh
B. Ajay Tyagi
C. Bala Krishnan
D. Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has proposed setting up Financial Data Management Centre (FDMC) based on recommendation of a committee set up under the Department of Economic Affairs (DEC). The Committee was headed by Ajay Tyagi.
12.
The Union Ministry for Petroleum & Natural Gas has met the 1.5-crore target for LPG connections that were to be added under which scheme in 2016-17 financial year

A.Bachat Lamp Yojana
B. Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry for Petroleum & Natural Gas has met the 1.5-crore target for LPG connections that were to be added under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in the 2016-17 financial year.
13.
Name the famous hollywood actress,who has passed away on 28 December 2016

A.Zsa Zsa Gabor
B. Debbie Reynolds
C. Mary Tyler Moore
D. Olivia De Havilland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hollywood legend Debbie Reynolds, mother of actress Carrie Fisher, passed away on 28 December 2016 following a brief illness. She was 84.
14.
Union Government has constituted a High-Level Committee (HLC) to review institutionalisation of Arbitration Mechanism in India.Who is the head of committee

A.Araghya Sengupta
B. Indu Malhotra
C.PS Narasimha
D.BN Srikrishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has constituted a High-Level Committee (HLC) to review institutionalisation of Arbitration Mechanism in India.The committee constituted in the Ministry of Law and Justice will be chaired by Justice BN Srikrishna.
15.
Name the world’s highest bridge,that was inaugurated in China in recent

A.Tianjin Grand, Rail
B. Beipanjiang Bridge
C.Weinan Weihe Grand
D.Rail Jintang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Beipanjiang Bridge, the world’s highest bridge that connects the province of Guizhou and Yunnan in the remote mountainous part of China was opened to traffic on 29 December 2016. The bridge spans 1850 feet (564 meters) above a gorge over the Beipan River.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st December 2016

31st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!