Current Affairs Quiz 30th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu along with six other MLAs suspended from which political party membership

A.Bharatiya Janata Party
B. Indian National Congress
C. People’s Party of Arunachal
D. Bahujan Samaj Party


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Peoples’ Party of Arunachal (PPA) has suspended Chief Minister Pema Khandu along with six other MLAs from the primary membership of the party. They were suspended due to anti-party activities.
2.
Which of the following British cyclist has announced his retirement from cycling

A.Tom Barras
B. Peter Bissell
C. Bruce Bursford
D. Bradley Wiggins


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bradley Wiggins, British former professional road and track racing cyclist, in the last week of December 2016 announced retirement from cycling.
3.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Thums Up campaign

A.Salman Khan
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Hrithik Roshan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Coca-Cola India has signed Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh as brand ambassador for its Thums Up brand.
4.
Who has been appointed as the top Counterterrorism adviser by Donald Trump

A.Jim Petrus
B.Cathy Hoffman Glosser
C.Allen Weisselberg
D.Thomas Bossert


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US’s next president Donald Trump appointed Thomas Bossert to his national security circle and a figure from the Trump Organization to make international deals.
5.
Which of the following e-commerce firm to set up first Indian office at Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) in Mumbai

A.eBay
B. Amazon
C. Netflix
D. Alibaba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chinese major e-commerce entity, Alibaba is to set up its first Indian office at Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) in Mumbai, to take the advantage of the growing e-commerce market in the city.
6.
BHEL has successfully commissioned Second 600-MW coal-based thermal power plant in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Telangana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run power equipment maker BHEL has successfully commissioned another 600-MW coal-based thermal power plant in Telangana.
7.
Which bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Heritage Foods Ltd (HFL) to provide dairy loans to farmers

A.Indian Bank
B.Punjab National Bank
C. NABARD
D. Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run Bank of Baroda and Heritage Foods Ltd (HFL) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding to provide dairy loans to farmers through the lender's branches across the country.
8.
In an effort to ease the process of securing Indian Visas for which country visitors

A.Sri Lanka
B.Myanmar
C. Australia
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an effort to ease the process of securing Indian Visas for Bangladesh visitors, the High Commission of India will now allow all Bangladesh travelers with confirmed air, train or bus travel tickets to submit their tourist visa applications directly without prior appointments from January 1, 2017.
9.
The state Government of Haryana signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which state to Prepare Citizens Database

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state Government of Haryana signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Andhra Pradeshon December 29 to assist the state in compiling a centralised databaseof its population to ensure efficient and effective implementation of welfare programmes.
10.
Which state has inaugurated the first digital investigation centre

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated the Digital Investigation, Training and Analysis Centre (DIATC) on December 28 at a function at Gurugram toboost the state police’s capabilities to solve cyber crime cases.
11.
The four-day World Bhojpuri Conference was held in which city

A.Kanpur
B. Ranchi
C.Sri Nagar
D.Varanasi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The four-day World Bhojpuri Conference began in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on December 29, 2016 and will continue till January 1, 2017. High Commissioner of Mauritius to India, Jagdishwar Goburdhun informed that participants from over 18 countries are participating in the conference.
12.
Which of the following bank has introduced NRI-focused mobile banking application called SIB Mirror

A.Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C.IndusInd Bank
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Indian Bank has introduced a full-fledged NRI-focused mobile banking application called SIB Mirror+ across major mobile platforms.
13.
The Union Government has launched IVRS system in a bid to tackle the call drop menace.

A.Ironside Volunteer Rescue Squad
B. Integrated Voice Response System
C.Inland Valley Recovery Services
D. Independent Valuation and Risk Services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched Integrated Voice Response System (IVRS) system in a bid to tackle the call drop menace.
14.
Which country has successfully launched pair two high-resolution remote sensing satellites SuperView-1 01 and 02 to get commercial images.

A.Russia
B. Japan
C. USA
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has successfully launched pair two high-resolution remote sensing satellites SuperView-1 01 and 02 to get commercial images.
15.
Which of the following scheme to strengthen health centres in open defecation-free (ODF) blocks.

A.Bachat Lamp Yojana
B.Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme
C.Gramin Bhandaran Yojana
D.Swasth Sarvatra initiative


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government launched Swachh Swasth Sarvatra initiative to strengthen health centres in open defecation-free (ODF) blocks.
16.
Which state has approved 50 per cent reservation of Backward Class in judicial services

A.Haryana
B. Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bihar Government has approved 50 per cent reservation in all judicial services for candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes, Extremely Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
17.
Union Government released a roadmap for early completion of this many number of projects under PMKSY and AIBP.

A.44
B. 28
C. 75
D. 99


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The roadmap is aimed at early completion of 99 identified projects under PMKSY and AIBP.
18.
Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Jammu and Kashmir Police

A.Dr. Binoy Kumar
B.S.L. Mukherjee
C. Gurbachan Singh
D.Dr Shesh Pal Vaid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir government has cleared the appointment of Dr Shesh Pal Vaid, Special DG, Coordination and Law and Order, as new Director General of Police.
19.
How much amount was recently approved by the World Bank for the Bihar Rural Roads Project.

A.USD 200 million
B.USD 150 million
C.USD 280 million
D.USD 235 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors in December 2016 approved USD 235 million for the Bihar Rural Roads Project.
20.
The Committee on Digital Payments has submitted its report to the Union Ministry of Finance.Who is the head of Committee

A.Amitabh Kant
B.SS Mundra
C. KS Valdiya
D. Ratan P Watal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Committee on Digital Payments headed by Ratan P Watal in December 2016 submitted its report to the Union Ministry of Finance.
21.
Which of the following tennis player has announced retirement from tennis on 28 December 2016

A.Petra Kvitova
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Angelique Kerber
D.Ana Ivanovic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Serbian professional tennis player Ana Ivanovic on 28 December 2016 announced retirement from tennis at the age of 29.
22.
Which country has inaugurated the 600 MW Chashma-III nuclear power plant

A.China
B.Russia
C. India
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif has inaugurated Chashma-III nuclear power plant near Mianwali in Punjab Province

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th December 2016

30th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS