Current Affairs Quiz 3rd December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has take the additional charges as Director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)

A.Binoy Kumar
B. S.L. Mukharjee
C.Gurbachan Singh
D.Rakesh Asthana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has given senior IPS officer Rakesh Asthana additional charge of the post of Director, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
2.
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) 2016 was observed observed on which date

A.8 May
B. 23 April
C. 19 July
D. 3 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) 2016 was observed across the world on 3 December 2016. The theme for the day was Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want.
3.
China and which country has launched direct rail and sea freight service recently

A.India
B. Bangladesh
C. Japan
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China and Pakistan has launched a direct rail and sea freight service with the first cargo train departing from China's southwestern Yunnan province.
4.
The National Pollution Control Day was observed on which date

A.28 January
B. 7 May
C. 19 November
D. 2 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Pollution Control Day 2016 was observed on 2 December 2016 in India with an aim to make aware the people and industries about the need of Pollution Control Acts.
5.
Which of the following company won the Startup Karnataka Top Tech 25 Awards 2016

A.TCS Technology
B.Tech Mahindra
C.Aissel Technologies
D.IBM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hubballi-based Aissel Technologies has been chosen winner in the Startup Karnataka Top Tech 25 Awards 2016.
6.
Which of the following village become the first cashless village in Maharashtra

A.Ganore
B. Dhanora
C. Mule Wadi
D. Dhasai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A small village in Thane distrtict’s Murbad taluka is all set to become the country’s first cashless one.
7.
Who was honoured with the 'Audrey Hepburn Humanitarian Award' for her work as UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador

A. Mia Farrow
B. Mahmoud Kabil
C. Zahra Al-Harazi
D.Katy Perry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Singer Katy Perry was honoured with the 'Audrey Hepburn Humanitarian Award' for her work as UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador at a UNICEF event in New York on 1st December.
8.
Which of the following Football Federation won the Asian Football Council's Developing Member Association of the Year Award in Abu Dhabi

A.Canada
B. Brazil
C.Argentina
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The All-India Football Federation won the Asian Football Council's Developing Member Association of the Year Award in Abu Dhabi.
9.
Which of the following High court has quashed ban imposed on 344 fixed dose combination (FDC) drugs by the Central Government over fears that they are potential health and safety hazards.

A.Odisha High Court
B.Bihar High Court
C. Maharashtra High Court
D.Delhi High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court has quashed ban imposed on 344 fixed dose combination (FDC) drugs by the Central Government over fears that they are potential health and safety hazards.
10.
What is the theme for the 2016 International Day of Persons with Disabilities

A.Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want
B.Inclusion matters: access and empowerment for people of all abilities
C. Sustainable development: the promise of technology
D. Break barriers and open doors to realise an inclusive society for all


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) 2016 was observed across the world on 3 December 2016. The theme for the day was Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want.
11.
The waste collected at the Ghazipur landfill site will be used for what purpose

A.Drain blocking
B. Highway construction
C.Foundation for new buildings
D.Plant manure


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Solid waste from the Ghazipur landfill site will now be used for highway expansion projects by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).
12.
Who has recently resigned as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the National Stock Exchange (NSE)

A.Ravi Narain
B. T. V. Mohandas Pai
C.Anshula Kant
D.Chitra Ramkrishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chitra Ramkrishna, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the National Stock Exchange (NSE), has stepped down, citing personal reasons.
13.
President Pranab Mukherjee has presented the 2nd ICCR Ideologist award to which of the following person

A.James Williams
B.Timothy Smith
C.William Somplatsky
D.Yu Long Yu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Ideologist Award for the year 2016 was awarded to Prof. Yu Long Yu of China.
14.
Supreme Court has ordered status quo on land acquired for construction of which canal

A. Beas Yamuna
B. Godavari Mahanadi
C. Krishna Cauvery
D.Sutlej Yamuna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has ordered status quo on land acquired for the construction of the Sutlej-Yamuna Link (SYL) canal’s stretch in Punjab.
15.
What is the theme for the 2016 World AIDS Day

A.Hands up for #HIVprevention
B. On the fast track to end AIDS
C.Close the gap
D. Zero Discrimination


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World AIDS Day was on 1 December 2016 observed across the world with the theme Hands up for #HIVprevention.
16.
The Border Security Force of India has celebrated its _____________ Anniversary of Raising Day

A.42nd
B. 67th
C. 38th
D. 51st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Border Security Force (BSF), the biggest border guarding force in the world celebrated its 51st Anniversary of Raising Day.
17.
Which country recently initiated its first-ever missile test

A.Iraq
B. Argentina
C. Kuwait
D. Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ukraine began its two-day military drill over the Black sea on 1 December 2015, putting Russia in a combat mode.
18.
The United Nations recently apologised to which of the following country for for its role in the country's cholera epidemic

A.Armenia
B. Ukraine
C. Peru
D. Haiti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has apologised for the first time to the people of Haiti for its role in the 2010 cholera outbreak in the country.
19.
The United Nations recently imposed new sanctions on which of the following countries over the country’s nuclear and ballistic missile tests

A.Israel
B. Iraq
C. Japan
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council has voted to tighten sanctions on North Korea in response to the country’s fifth and largest nuclear test.
20.
Twelve more eminent personalities were bestowed with the prestigious Yash Bharti Award 2016.It is the highest award of which state

A.Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twelve more eminent personalities were bestowed with the prestigious Yash Bharti Award 2016 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
21.
Which of the following ministry has launched the ‘Vittiya Saksharata Abhiyan’

A.Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C.Ministry of Railways
D.Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prakash Javadekar, the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, on 1 December 2016 launched ‘Vittiya Saksharata Abhiyan’.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd December 2016

3rd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS