Current Affairs Quiz 29th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state will host the 2022 National Games

A.Assam
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya will host the 2022 National Games, which will coincide with the state’s 50 years of statehood. The state had pledged 5 crore rupees as the bid amount for the game.
2.
Who has been appointed as the 21st Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

A.Kiran Bedi
B. Praful Khoda Patel
C. Farooq Khan
D. Anil Baijal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former IAS officer Anil Baijal is all set to be appointed as the 21st Lieutenant Governor of Delhi. The approval for his appointment was given on 28 December 2016 by President Pranab Mukherjee.
3.
The Nedumkayam tribal colony become the first fully-digital tribal colony in the country. This colony located in which state

A.Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Manipur
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Nedumkayam tribal colony in Malappuram district of Kerala has become the first fully-digital tribal colony in the country. T
4.
Twitter partnered with which bank digital customer care support features to benefit customers with direct online response to their queries and feedback in real-time.

A.Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twitter and ICICI Bank announced a partnership on Wednesday that is aimed at integrating additional digital customer care support features to benefit customers with direct online response to their queries and feedback in real-time.
5.
Which country has started operations of the world’s longest high-speed railways line

A.Japan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. USA
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China started operations of one of the world’s longest high-speed railways that links the country’s prosperous eastern coast to the less-developed southwestern part of the country.
6.
According to the ‘Conventional Arms Transfers to Developing Nations 2008-2015′ Report,what is the rank of India in largest arms purchaser

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the report of ‘Conventional Arms Transfers to Developing Nations 2008-2015′ released by Congressional Research Service (CRS), India has emerged as the second largest purchaser of arms among developing nations after Saudi Arabia.
7.
Union Human Resource Development ministry has granted a prestigious educational institute in the form of a Regional Institute of Education (RIE).The RIE will be located in ______________

A.Kanpur
B. Ranchi
C. Jaipur
D.Nellore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development ministry has granted a prestigious educational institute in the form of a Regional Institute of Education (RIE).The new RIE will be located at Nellore.
8.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh has laid the foundation stone for Film Television and Liberal Arts Institute in which city

A.Aligarh
B. Allahabad
C. Varanasi
D. Lucknow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Akhilesh Yadav, laid the foundation stone for Film Television and Liberal Arts Institute on December 27 in Lucknow.
9.
The 24th National Children’s Science Congress (NCSC) was held in which city

A.Uttam Nagar
B. Thergaon
C.Parvati Hill
D. Baramati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the 24th National Children’s Science Congress (NCSC) at Vidyapratisthan’s Institute of Information Technology in Baramati.
10.
Which state has decided to create a new ministry for welfare of Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribes (VJNT) OBCs and Special Backward classes.

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Government of Maharashtra on December 27, 2016, decided to create a new ministry for welfare of Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribes (VJNT) OBCs and Special Backward classes.
11.
Which of the following state has decided to set up country’s first Caterpillar Train

A.Odisha
B.Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana Government has decided to set up a pilot corridor for an innovative concept of “Caterpillar Train” that will fly over city’s traffic, in Gurgaon city.
12.
Which bank has the country’s first Aadhaar-linked cashless merchant solution

A.ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. IDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IDFC Bank has announced the nationwide launch of IDFC Aadhaar Pay, the country’s first Aadhaar-linked cashless merchant solution that uses a retailer’s own Android smartphone to enable cashless payments.
13.
According to the Tribal Ministry report,which of the following people very poor development in Education 2015-2016

A.Sainis
B. Buddhas
C.Nair‎
D. Tribe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vast majority of tribal population is engaged in agricultural labour. It has the largest number of anaemic women. Mortality rates: The community also has registered the highest child mortality and infant mortality rates compared to other social groups.
14.
Which state has approached the Union Government for allowing use of antlers of spotted deer and sambar of Ayurveda medicines.

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C.Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kerala Government has approached the Union Government for allowing use of antlers of spotted deer and sambar of Ayurveda medicines.
15.
Which of the following ministry collaboration with All India Institute Of Medical Science (AIIMS) will set up a National Death Registry encompassing data about deaths and their causes in all the hospitals across the country.

A.Ministry of Human Resource and Management
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Science and Technology
D. Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Health Ministry in collaboration with All India Institute Of Medical Science (AIIMS) will set up a National Death Registry encompassing data about deaths and their causes in all the hospitals across the country.
16.
Name the Star Wars actress,who has passed away on 27 December 2016

A.Jane Fonda
B. Vivien Leigh
C. Shelagh Fraser
D. Carrie Fisher


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Carrie Fisher, known for her role as Princess Leia Organa in Star Wars movie, passed away on 27 December 2016 following a cardiac arrest. She was 60. She is survived by her mother, daughter and beloved French bulldog, Gary.
17.
Who has been appointed as the President of the India International Centre (IIC)

A.M. G. K. Menon
B. Kapila Vatsyayan
C. B. N. Srikrishna
D.Soli J Sorabjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former attorney general Soli J Sorabjee was on 26 December 2016 re-elected as the President of the India International Centre (IIC), a prestigious cultural institution.
18.
Name the Cricketer who broke the 117-year-old record in first-class cricket.

A.Rishi Dhawan
B. Unmukt Chand
C.Paras Dogra
D.Samit Gohel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Samit Gohel, the Ranji player from Gujarat, who scored 359 not out runs in Ranji Trophy quarterfinal in Jaipur, Rajasthan, has broken the 117-year-old record in first-class cricket.
19.
Who has been appointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

A.Shaktikanta Das
B. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
C.Bharat Narotam Doshi
D.Viral V Acharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Viral V Acharya was appointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 28 December 2016. He is a professor of economics at New York University.
20.
Which of the following cricketer chosen for the captain of Cricket Australia’s ODI team of the year

A.David Warner
B. Quinton de Kock
C. Steve Smith
D. Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s Test captain Virat Kohli on 27 December 2016 was named Cricket Australia’s ODI team of the year.Kohli was earlier also picked as the Captain of the ICC’s ODI team of the year.
21.
Which country has rejected the India’s ‘open sky’ proposal to allow unlimited flights between the two countries

A.Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nepal rejected India’s ‘open sky’ proposal at a meeting held at New Delhi on 20 December 2016. The proposal was to allow unlimited flights between the two countries.
22.
Suresh Kalmadi and Abhay Singh Chautala has been appointed as the lifetime presidents of which of the following Association

A.Board of Control for Cricket in India
B. Indian Boxing Federation
C.Sports Authority of India
D. Indian Olympic Association


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has appointed Suresh Kalmadi and Abhay Singh Chautala as its life presidents.
23.
Name the former Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh,who has passed away on 28 December 2016

A.Virendra Kumar Saklecha
B. Kailash Chandra Joshi
C. Shyama Charan Shukla
D.Sunderlal Patwa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sunderlal Patwa, the former Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, died at a private hospital in Bhopal on 28 December 2016. He was 92.
24.
Name the train that derailed near Rura railway station in Kanpur Dehat district in December 2016

A.Rajdhani Express
B. Garib Rath Express
C. Howrah gaya Express
D.Sealdah Ajmer Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
15 coaches of Sealdah Ajmer 12987 Express train derailed near Rura railway station in Kanpur Dehat district of Uttar Pradesh on 28 December 2016. Two coaches fell in the canal which is just before Rura station which is around 50 Kilometres away from Kanpur.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th December 2016

29th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS