Current Affairs Quiz 28th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
India and which country has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for extending technical cooperation in infrastructure engineering.

A.Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Bhutan in December 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for extending technical cooperation in infrastructure engineering.
2.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Tata Motors commercial vehicle unit brand ambassador

A.Shahrukh khan
B. Salman Khan
C.Hrithik Roshan
D.Akshay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Motors roped in Bollywood star Akshay Kumar as brand ambassador for its commercial vehicle (CV) business unit.
3.
Who has been chosen for the 2016 Bihari Puraskar

A.Bala Subramanian
B. Rajesh Khanna
C. Ajay Singh
D.Satya Narayan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent Rajasthani litterateur Satya Narayan has been chosen for the 26th Bihari Puraskar, 2016 for his Hindi book titled, "Yeh Ek Dunia".
4.
Which of the following university has conferred the Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan with the honorary doctorate for promoting Urdu Language

A.Osmania University
B. Mohammad Ali Jauhar University
C. Maulana Azad National Urdu University
D. Jamia Millia Islamia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad, conferred the Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan with the honorary doctorate on December 26, 2016, for his contribution towards promotion of Urdu culture.
5.
Which of the following digital payments platform has launched a 100 member Merchant Helpdesk to educate merchants across India on digital literacy.

A.Free Charge
B. MPay
C. CM Telecom
D. Paytm


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Digital payments platform, Paytm, has launched a 100 member Merchant Helpdesk to educate merchants across India on digital literacy.
6.
Indian Army has partnered with which institution for critical technology requirements

A.Jawaharlal Nehru Institute
B. IIT Gandhinagar
C. IIM Bangalore
D.Anna University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Army has inked an agreement with IIT Gandhinagar to set up a research and development (R&D) cell at the IIT campus to identify problems and possible solutions for the Indian Army.
7.
Which of the following public sector Bank has adopt a village in Sangli for digital transactions

A.Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D.Bank of Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pune based public sector lender Bank of Maharashtra, has helped to make the village of Malangaon, in Sangli district, Maharashtra, a completely cashless village.
8.
The Nagar Uday Abhiyan has been launched in which of the following state

A.Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C.Haryana
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three-phase campaign Nagar Uday Abhiyan has been launched in all 378 urban bodies of Madhya Pradesh on December 25, the birthday of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
9.
Which state has launched the Biotechnology Policy-2016

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With an aim to establish Gujarat as a preferred destination for manufacturing of biotechnology products, the state government has announced it's 'Biotechnology Policy-2016'.
10.
Name the Pioneering astronomer,who has passed away on on 25 December 2016

A.Annie Jump Cannon
B. Caroline Herschel
C. Robert Woodrow Wilson
D.Vera Rubin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pioneering astronomer Vera Rubin passed away on 25 December 2016. She was 88.
11.
India’s first Digi Dhan Mela was held in which state

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first Digi Dhan Mela was held on 26 December 2016 in Gurugram, Haryana. The mela is a first of its exercise in the country and is meant to promote cashless transactions in the post-demonetisation period.
12.
Which of the following Person ha launched the 'BeingInTouch' app on his 51st birthday 27 December 2016

A.John Abraham
B. Dilip Kumar
C. Ratan Tata
D. Salman Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Actor Salman Khan on Twitter announced the launch of his app, 'BeingInTouch', on his 51st birthday 27 December 2016.
13.
Which of the following state has launched 25 bio-diesel buses in the state to reduce pollution

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an effort to reduce pollution caused by diesel buses, Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) has launched 25 bio-diesel buses in the state.
14.
Which country has successfully tested the latest version of its fifth-generation stealth fighter jet J-31 (now renamed the FC-31 Gyrfalcon).

A.Russia
B. Japan
C. India
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has successfully tested the latest version of its fifth-generation stealth fighter jet J-31 (now renamed the FC-31 Gyrfalcon).
15.
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Sagarmala Development Company’s (SDC) office in which city

A.Banglore
B. Sri Nagar
C. Lahore
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Sagarmala Development Company’s (SDC) office in New Delhi to promote port-led development in the country.
16.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Char Dham highway development project or Chardham Mahamarg Vikas Pariyojna in which city

A.Kanpur
B. Chandigarh
C. Ranchi
D. Dehradun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Char Dham highway development project or Chardham Mahamarg Vikas Pariyojna in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
17.
Which state has connected 100 villages in the state with Wi-Fi services recently

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government of Haryana has connected 100 villages in the state with Wi-Fi services. It also decided to rename all common service centres (CSC), which have been opened in urban and rural areas, and E-disha centres as ‘Atal Seva Kendras’ at district headquarters.
18.
Name the former Prime Minister of Sri Lanka,who has passed away on 27 December 2016

A.Sirimavo Bandaranayake
B. Chandrika Kumaratunga
C.Dingiri Banda Wijetunga
D. Ratnasiri Wickremanayake


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ratnasiri Wickremanayake, former Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, passed away on 27 December 2016 in Colombo. He was 83.
19.
Name the person who sketched the National Emblem Lion capital Ashoka and died recently

A.Gerald Birney
B. Rabindranath Singh
C.Dinanath Bhargava
D.Ajay singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dinanath Bhargava, the man who designed the National Emblem, passed away on 24 December 2016 following a prolonged illness. He was 89. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
20.
The Department of Posts under the Union Ministry of Communications 26 December 2016 released the special stamp in which of the following freedom fighter

A.Rajendra Singh
B. Patri Singh
C. Bala Subramanian
D.Gaya Prasad Katiyar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Posts under the Union Ministry of Communications on 26 December 2016 released the special stamp on freedom fighter Gaya Prasad Katiyar.
21.
The Delhi government has decided to reduce the fares of Delhi Transport Corporation by what percent form 1 January 2017

A.25
B. 50
C. 90
D.75


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi government has decided to reduce the fares of Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) and cluster buses by almost 75%, starting 1 January 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th December 2016

28th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!