Current Affairs Quiz 27th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Rajya Sabha member has resigned from Rajya Sabha citing health reasons.

A.Jogen Chowdhury
B. Raj Babbar
C. Dola Sen
D. Mithun Chakraborty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Actor-turned politician Mithun Chakraborty has resigned from Rajya Sabha citing health reasons. Mr Chakraborty, whose alleged involvement in the Saradha Ponzi scam made news last year, had attended the Upper House for just three days.
2.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the statue of which of the following Maratha king

A.Rajaram Chhatrapati
B. Venkoji
C. Rajaram Chhatrapati
D.Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the statue of 17th century Maratha king Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on an island off the Mumbai coast in Arabia Sea.
3.
Who has been appointed as the first female director of Vatican Museums by Pope Francis

A.Ubaldo Oppi
B. Piero Marussig
C. Gian Emilio Malerba
D.Barbara Jatta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Barbara Jatta(54) was appointed as the first female director of Vatican Museums by Pope Francis. It will be effective from January 1, 2017
4.
Which bank has launched the Bank Sakhi Scheme to promote and popularize cashless transaction.

A.Punjab Gramin Bank
B.Pandyan Grama Bank
C. Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank
D. Manipur Rural Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
To ensure greater participation in financial inclusion in rural areas, the Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank (KVGB) has come out with an innovative method of employing women in villages to promote and popularize cashless transaction.
5.
Which country has recently passed a new law to levy environment tax on polluters, especially on heavy industries.

A.United States
B. Brazil
C. Indonesia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China on December 25, 2016, passed a new law to levy environment tax on polluters, especially on heavy industries.
6.
The State Cabinet of Odisha named the Mega Lift Irrigation Scheme worth Rs. 7,600 crore.This scheme is renamed as which of teh following social reformer

A.Gopabandhu Das
B.Shahid Baji Rout
C.Nandini Satpathy
D.Parbati Giri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Cabinet of Odisha on December 24 named the Mega Lift Irrigation Scheme worth Rs. 7,600 crore, after the noted freedom fighter and social reformer Parbati Giri as a mark of respect for her immense contribution to the freedom movement and service to the poor and needy.
7.
Which state has launched the health insurance scheme ‘Atal-Amrit Abhiyan’

A.Punjab
B.Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state government of Assam on December 25 launched an ambitious health insurance scheme ‘Atal-Amrit Abhiyan’ which will provide coverage against several critical illnesses.
8.
The Centre released Rs 1,982 crore for Andhra Pradesh’s Polavaram project through which of the following bank

A.RBI
B. SBI
C.Cooperative Bank
D. NABARD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre released Rs 1,982 crore for the multipurpose Polavaram irrigation project in Andhra Pradesh on December 26, 2016.
9.
Which state has inaugurated power projects worth over Rs 52,000 crore across the state

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Madhay Predesh
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh CM Akhilesh Yadav has inaugurated power projects worth over Rs52,000 crore across the state.
10.
Which country has summoned the 14 ambassadors after UN settlement vote

A.Iraq
B. Indonesia
C. Afghanistan
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israeli Prime Minister, Benjamin Netanyahu called the US Ambassador Daniel Shapiro to Israel for a special meeting over the UN’s resolution condemning Israeli settlements on Palestinian territory. Shapiro was summoned on 25 December 2016.
11.
Name the Longest Range Ballistic Missile,that has successfully by India from the Abdul Kalam Wheeler Island off Odisha coast.

A.Prithv-2
B. Agni-4
C. Agni-5
D.Prithv-6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India successfully test-fired its home-grown long range intercontinental surface-to-surface nuclear capable ballistic missile Agni-5.
12.
The paper-based bacteria-powered battery design is part of a new field of research called ___________

A.Macrogenics
B. Septronics
C. Tectronics
D.Papertronics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from Canada have developed the first functional pacemaker cells using human pluripotent stem cells. The cells can regulate heart beats with electrical impulses. It paves the way for alternate biological pacemaker therapy.
13.
Name the world’s most heat resistant material,that identified by the a team of UK-based researchers

A.Hafnium tetrachloride
B.Hafnium diboride
C. Hafnium(IV) silicate
D.Hafnium carbide


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A team of UK-based researchers have identified Hafnium carbide (HfC) and Tantalum carbide (TaC) as the world’s most heat resistant material.
14.
Which of the following film has been selected for world premier at the Sundance Film Festival

A.Bridget Jones's Baby
B. The Perfect Match
C. La La Land
D. The Big Sick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian actor Anupam Kher’s 500th film ‘The Big Sick’ has been selected for world premier at the Sundance Film Festival, to be held in the United States from 19 January to 29 January 2017.
15.
The Union Government has notified that the registration fees for Hindus and other minority community people as Indian citizens have been reduced from Rs 15000 to _______________

A.Rs 1000
B. Rs 500
C. Rs 250
D. Rs 100


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has notified that the registration fees for Hindus and other minority community people as Indian citizens have been reduced from Rs 15000 to Rs 100.
16.
Christians celebrated the Christmas for first time in five years in which of the following syrian city

A.Damascus
B. Latakia
C.Palmyra
D. Aleppo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Christians in Aleppo on 25 December 2016 celebrated Christmas for the first time ever in 5 years.
17.
Which of the following state has launched the malaria elimination programme named DAMAN

A.Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Odisha Government recently decided to launch a new malaria control programme, DAMAN, in remote tribal-dominated areas.
18.
Name the Russian military airplane,that carrying 92 passengers crashed into the Black Sea on 25 December 2016.

A.Mil Mi-26
B. Beriev A-50
C.Yakovlev Yak-130
D. TU-154 Tupolev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian military plane carrying 92 passengers crashed into the Black Sea on 25 December 2016. The nature of the crash is such that all are feared to be dead.The TU-154 Tupolev airplane disappeared from the radar screens just two minutes after its take off from Sochi in southern Russia.
19.
Who won the 2016 ITF Hong Kong F4 Futures titles

A.Cheng-Peng Hsieh
B. Pak Long Yeung
C. Karan Rastogi
D.Yuki Bhambri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian tennis player Yuki Bhambri won the title of the $10000 ITF Hong Kong F4 Futures. It is the first singles trophy of the season. It was his 11th title on the ITF Pro Circuit.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th December 2016

27th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS