Current Affairs Quiz 26th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following ministry/government agency has rolled out Performance on Health Outcomes index to rank States on the basis of their performance on measurable health indicators.

A.Ministry of Finance
B.Ministry of External Affairs
C.Ministry of Home Affairs
D.NITI Aayog


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has announced Lucky Grahak Yojana awards for consumers and Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojana awards for merchants. The awards were announced at the Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
2.
Union Government has announced Lucky Grahak Yojana awards.This award is given for ________

A.Consumers
B. Doctors
C.Businessmen
D.Merchants


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government has announced Lucky Grahak Yojana awards for consumers and Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojana awards for merchants. The awards were announced at the Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
3.
The Union Government has launched ‘Smart Consumer’ mobile App and OCMC to provide speedy redressal of consumer grievances.What does stands for OCMC

A.Optically Controlled Microstrip Converter
B. Online Consumer Mediation Centre
C. Online Consumer Measurement Centre
D. Organization of Consumer Measure Centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched ‘Smart Consumer’ mobile App and an ‘Online Consumer Mediation Centre (OCMC)’ to provide speedy redressal of consumer grievances.
4.
Which of the following ministry has launched Twitter Seva to directly engage with citizens in country and abroad, tourists and business travellers for speedy resolution of their visa and passport queries.

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has launched Twitter Seva to directly engage with citizens in country and abroad, tourists and business travellers for speedy resolution of their visa and passport queries.
5.
Which of the following dancers set a new Guinness World Record by performing together in a single event in Vijayawada district of Andhra Pradesh.

A.Bharatanatyam
B. Kathak
C. Kathakali
D. Kuchipudi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As many as 6,117 Kuchipudi dancers set a new Guinness World Record by performing together in a single event in Vijayawada district of Andhra Pradesh.
6.
Which of the following cricketer has the top ranked in Lord's Cricket Ground list of 20 best players of 2016

A.Jonny Bairstow
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Rangana Herath
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lord’s Cricket Ground has released its top 20 players for this calendar year. Indian test skipper Virat Kohli got the number 1 spot in the ranking owing to his marvelous performance in all format of the game.
7.
India's first second generation ethanol bio-refinery set up in which of the following state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The foundation stone for India's first second generation ethanol bio-refinery to be set up by Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HPCL) at Bathinda in Punjab at a cost of Rs 600 crore will be laid on December 25.
8.
The Defence and Research Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully flight tested was conducted from which Air Force station

A.Thiruvananthapuram
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Bangalore
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Defence and Research Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully flight tested the Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon (SAAW)was conducted at the integrated test range in Chandipur, Odisha.
9.
Who won the National title in 6-red Snooker

A.Aditya Mehta
B.Ishpreet Chadha
C.Chitra Magimairaj
D. Pankaj Advani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pankaj Advani has bagged the National title in 6-red Snooker, the shorter format of the game in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
10.
Which company has partnered with the Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs to launch nationwide Digitally Safe Consumer campaign

A.Yahoo
B. Bing
C. Baidu India
D.Google India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google India has partnered with the Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs to launch nationwide Digitally Safe Consumer campaign to raise awareness among consumers about online safety and better protect consumer interest online.
11.
Whose birth anniversary is celebrated as the Good Governance Day

A.L. K. Advani
B. Indira Gandhi
C.C. Rajagopalachari
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Good Governance Day is being observed across India on 25 December 2016. The day is observed to mark the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee who has turned 92.
12.
Good Governance Day is observed on which date

A.26 January
B.18 November
C. 25 December
D. 8 June


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Good Governance Day is being observed across India on 25 December 2016.
13.
Who won the PETA’s Person of the Year 2016

A.Jacqueline Fernandez
B. KS Panicker Radhakrishnan
C. Kapil Sharma
D.Sunny Leone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) recently declared that actor Sunny Leone is PETA’s Person of the Year.
14.
Which of the following ministry will set up the Mitra Handloom Helpline Centre

A.Ministry of Human Resource Management
B.Ministry of Textiles
C.Ministry of Railways
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Textiles has decided to establish a Bunkar Mitra-Handloom Helpline Centre where experts in the field of textiles will answer professional queries of weavers.
15.
According to Indus Valley Civilisation expert Jonathan Mark Kenoyer ,which archaeological site was peaceful in comparison with all other first civilisations cities because of its urban planning.

A.Kumbhalgarh Fort
B. Nalanda university
C. Harappa
D.Taj Mahal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to Indus Valley Civilisation expert Jonathan Mark Kenoyer, Harappa was peaceful in comparison with all other first civilisations cities because of its urban planning.
16.
What is the theme for the 2016 National Consumer Day

A.Alternate consumer disputes redressal
B.Safe & Healthy Food: Combating Food Adulteration
C.Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal
D.Combat food adulteration


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Consumer Day is observed every year in India on 24th December. The 2016 National Consumer Day theme is Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal.
17.
The National Consumer Day was observed on which date

A.24 December
B. 26 November
C. 28 January
D. 18 June


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Consumer Day is observed every year in India on 24th December. On this day the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had received the assent of the President.
18.
Which of the following ministry has announced new passport rules by changing Passport Rules, 1980 to ease process of getting passport

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has announced new passport rules by changing Passport Rules, 1980 in order to streamline, liberalize and ease the process of issue of passport.
19.
Who has been chosen for the 2016 Jnanpith Award

A.Raghuveer Chaudhari
B. Bhalchandra Nemade
C. Kedarnath Singh
D.Shankha Ghosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent modern Bengali poet Shankha Ghosh was chosen for the prestigious Jnanpith Award for the year 2016. He is the 52nd recipient of Jnanpith Award.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th December 2016

26th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS