Current Affairs Quiz 24th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state has allocated 25 lakh new beneficiaries under the Mamata Yojana

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik hasadded 25 lakh new beneficiaries under the Mamata Yojana and electronically transferred Rs 1,100 crore to the bank accounts of these beneficiaries.
2.
Who become the first Sikh cricketer in Pakistan to join national cricket academy

A.Ajay Singh
B.Kapil Dev
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Mahinder Pal Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistani Sikh has proven his mettle and has become the first individual from the community to secure a place in the prestigious National Cricket Academy in Lahore.
3.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of APIS India

A.Saina Nehwal
B. Virat Kohli
C. Mary Kom
D. PV Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
APIS India, a leading producer, distributor and exporter of honey under APIS Himalaya brand, has roped in Indian badminton champion and Rio Olympics silver medalist PV Sindhu as its brand ambassador.
4.
Which of the following bank has launched a mobile application eazypay for merchants

A.ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C.YES Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICICI Bank has launched a mobile application, eazypay, for merchants, which includes all modes of payments, including digital wallets, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), QR code, and credit & debit cards.
5.
Which state has launched “Biju Sishu Surakshya Yojana” for care and protection of HIV positive orphan children in the state.

A.Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Odisha
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on December 22, launched “Biju Sishu Surakshya Yojana” for care and protection of HIV positive orphan children in the state.
6.
Which of the following bollywood actor has topped the 2016 Forbes India Celebrity 100 List.

A.Shah Rukh Khan
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Hrithik Roshan
D. Salman Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Popular bollywood actor Salman Khan topped the 2016 Forbes India Celebrity 100 List. As per the list released by the Forbes magazine on 23 December 2016.
7.
Who won the Asian Cricket Council Under-19s Asia Cup title.

A.Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Australia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India won the Asian Cricket Council Under-19s Asia Cup title. In the final played at R Premadasa Stadium in Colombo, Sri Lanka, India defeated hosts Sri Lanka by 34 runs.
8.
Which country became the first country in the world to use drones for national mail service.

A.India
B. France
C. Argentina
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
France became the first country in the world to use drones for national mail service.
9.
The Union Water Resources Ministry has re-constituted a committee that was tasked with assisting the Krishna River Management Board (KRMB). Who is the head of committee

A.R.P. Pandey
B. Gopala Krishnan
C. Pradeep Kumar Shukla
D.A.K. Bajaj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Water Resources Ministry has reconstituted a committee that was tasked with assisting the Krishna River Management Board (KRMB). The new committee will be headed by A.K. Bajaj
10.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) in which city

A.Chandigarh
B. Ranchi
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) during his recent visit to Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
11.
Which state government allotted land to NPCIL for setting up 6600 MW nuclear power project in Kovvada

A.Haryana
B. Madhaya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of Andhra Pradesh has allotted land for the construction of nuclear power plant at Kovvada in Andhra Pradesh.
12.
According to the Amazon India,which city became the India's most well-read city of 2016

A.Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The national capital has emerged as the most well-read city in India for the fourth consecutive year with Bengaluru and Mumbai taking the second and third spot, respectively, says a survey conducted by Amazon India.
13.
Who become the highest advance taxpaying actor in India

A.Salman Khan
B.Ranbir Kapoor
C. Aamir Khan
D.Hrithik Roshan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hrithik Roshan has become the highest advance taxpaying actor.
14.
The world's first solar road made with 30,000 square feet of solar panels has been opened in which country

A.China
B. Russia
C.Brazil
D. France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world's first solar road made with 30,000 square feet of solar panels has been opened in the French village of Normandy.
15.
Name the application ,that has launched by the Ministry of Coal for facilitate flexibility in utilization of domestic coal

A. Coal Sewa
B.GARV-II
C. E-government
D. Coal Mitra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Coal has launched Coal Mitra, a web portal for allowing flexibility in utilization of domestic Coal. It was launched by Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines Piyush Goyal in New Delhi.
16.
According to the International Labour Organisation (ILO),which country has the lowest gender wage disparity

A.USA
B. Russia
C.Sri Lanka
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Recently released Global Wage Report 2016-17 released by the International Labour Organisation (ILO) has found that India suffers from huge gender pay gap.Singapore has among the lowest gender wage disparity at 3%. Among major economies, South Korea only fared worse than India, with a gap of 37%.
17.
Which of the following Organization ban on burning of waste in open places across the country

A.Global Environment Facility
B. World Nature Organization
C. National Green Tribunal
D. United Nations Environment Programme f


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) imposed a complete ban on burning of waste in open places across the country and announced a fine of Rs. 25,000 on each incident of bulk waste burning.
18.
Who won the gold medal at Asian Luge Championship 2016

A.Tanaka Shohei
B. Taipei’s Lien Te-An
C. Kartikeya
D. Shiva Keshavan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sheva Keshavan, the Winter Olympian from India, won the gold medal at Asian Luge Championship on 23 December 2016. He braved an injury to clinch the gold at the championship in Nagano.
19.
Which of the following dairy cooperative is planning to invest Rs 200 Cr in a Centralised Milk Processing Plant in West Bengal

A.Kwality Limited
B. AAVIN
C.Mother Dairy
D. Amul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amul, the popular Indian dairy cooperative is planning to invest Rs 200 Cr in a Centralised Milk Processing Plant in West Bengal.
20.
Which of the following state has decided to adopt for cashless payment in all public transactions from 1 January 2017

A.Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government of Tripura has decided to adopt for cashless payment in all public transactions, starting from 1 January 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th December 2016

24th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS