Current Affairs Quiz 23rd December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
U18 Asia Cup related to which sports

A.Cricket
B. Tennis
C. Football
D. Hockey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has defeated South Korea 3-0 to secure the bronze medal at the 4th Women's U18 Asia Cup 2016 hockey tournament in Bangkok.
2.
Which state has passed a resolution to transfer 17 sub-castes in Other Backward Castes (OBCs) into Scheduled Castes (SC) category.

A.Maharastra
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Samajwadi Party government of Uttar Pradesh led by Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav on 22 December 2016 passed a resolution to transfer 17 sub-castes in Other Backward Castes (OBCs) into Scheduled Castes (SC) category.
3.
Which team won the Women's U18 Asia Cup 2016

A.South Korea
B. China
C. Japan
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has defeated South Korea 3-0 to secure the bronze medal at the 4th Women's U18 Asia Cup 2016 hockey tournament in Bangkok.
4.
Which country has invited Indian businesses to invest in the Central Asian country

A.Kazakhstan
B.Uzbekistan
C.Tajikistan
D. Kyrgyzstan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kyrgyzstan President Almazbek Atambayev has invited Indian businesses to invest in the Central Asian country which can act as a gateway to region.
5.
Who won the ICC Cricketer of the Year and the ICC Test cricketer of the Year award

A.K.S. Williamson
B.Virat Kohli
C.Virat Kohli
D. Ravichandran Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ravichandran Ashwin has won both the ICC Cricketer of the Year and the ICC Test cricketer of the Year award after he was named as the only Indian in ICC’s Test Team of the Year.
6.
Which country has announced successfully launched a 26-metre-long rocket named Epsilon-2 to study radiation belts in orbit.

A.China
B. Indonesia
C. Iran
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan's space agency has announced successfully launched a 26-metre-long rocket named Epsilon-2, which put a satellite that helps study radiation belts in orbit.
7.
The Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik has formally inaugurated the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) in which city

A.Guwahati
B. Dimapur
C. Agartala
D. Shillong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik has formally inaugurated the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) in Shillong, Meghalaya.
8.
Railway Ministry and National High Speed Rail Corporation entered into a tripartite agreement with this agency to develop Mumbai- Ahmedabad High Speed Railway Project. Name it.

A.New Development Bank
B. Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank
C. Japan International Cooperation Agency
D. Asian Development Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways, National High Speed Rail Corporation and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) on 21 December 2016 signed a Memorandum for General Consultancy.
9.
Who won the Kids Golf World Championship 2016

A.Pinehurst Resort
B. Karl Vilips
C.Arjun Bhati
D.Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s Arjun Bhati (12) secured the first position in Kids Golf World Championship 2016 held in Malaysia defeating South Africa’s Methu Denish. In this event 21 countries had participated.
10.
Which country has approved approved 5.13 trillion yen ($43.6 billion) in defence spending for the fiscal year starting in April 2017.

A.China
B. India
C. Indonesia
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s cabinet approved approved 5.13 trillion yen ($43.6 billion) in defence spending for the fiscal year starting in April 2017.
11.
Which country has successfully launched the TanSat satellite to monitor global carbon emissions

A.China
B.Japan
C.Russia
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China successfully launched TanSat, a global carbon dioxide (CO2) monitoring satellite to understand the effects of climate change.
12.
Which of the following mobile app has launched by Union Minister of Power to provide village-wise and habitation-wise baseline data on household electrification for all the states.

A.myGov
B. MEAIndia
C. Incredible India
D. GARV-II


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Power Piyush Goyal has launched the GARV-II mobile app with an aim to provide village-wise and habitation-wise base line data on household electrification for all the states.
13.
Who has resigned as the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi

A.V.P. Singh Badnore
B. Praful Patel
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Najeeb Jung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Najeeb Jung submitted his resignation to the Union Government on 22 December 2016. He resigned 18 months short of his tenure.
14.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to issue Rs 500 denomination banknotes in Mahatma Gandhi (new) series with inset letter ________

A.M
B.v
C. U
D. R


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to issue Rs 500 denomination banknotes in Mahatma Gandhi (new) series with inset letter 'R' in both the number panels.
15.
Who has been nominated as the 2016 AIFF Player of the Year

A.Jeje Lalpekhlua
B. Robin Singh
C. Arnab Mondal
D. Sunil Chhetri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Praful Patel, President of the All India Football Federation (AIFF), announced on 21 December 2016 that Jeje Lalpekhlua has been nominated as the 2016 AIFF Player of the Year.
16.
Who has been appointed as new Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu

A.K. Gnanadesikan
B. Girija Vaidyanathan
C. Skandan
D. R. Rajagopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Additional Chief Secretary and Commissioner of Land Administration, Girija Vaidyanathan has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu state, replacing P Rama Mohana Rao.
17.
Which of the following Indian bowlers ranked in top sport in ICC Test bowling chart

A.Bhuvneshwar Kumar
B.Mohammed Shami
C. Umesh Yadav
D.Ravichandran Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ravichandran Ashwin and Ravindra Jadeja made it a rare instance of two Indian bowlers topping the ICC Test rankings.
18.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of a Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Center in which of the following city

A.Kanpur
B.Lucknow
C. Kolkata
D. Varanasi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of a Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Center in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The dedicated cancer centre will be built at an expense of Rs 500 crore.
19.
Nepal is all set to hold its first-ever military exercise with which country

A.India
B. Pakistan
C. Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nepal is all set to hold its first-ever military exercise with China on 10 February 2017.
20.
Who won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2016 for Hindi language

A.Nasira Sharma
B. Moirangthem Rajen
C. Gobinda Chandra Majhi
D.Gita Upadhyay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sahitya Akademi has announced the Sahitya Akademi Awards for the year 2016 in 24 languages. Nasira Sharma won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2016 for Hindi language
21.
Which of the following state has announced Aerospace and Defence Policy 2016 to attract investment into fields of aerospace and defence design, development and manufacturing in the state

A.New Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gujarat Government has announced Aerospace and Defence Policy 2016. The policy was announced with an aim to attract investment into fields of aerospace and defence design, development and manufacturing in the state.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd December 2016

23rd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS