Current Affairs Quiz 22nd December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
‘Saanjhi Saanjh’ the national newspaper for senior citizen has been launched by which union ministry

A.Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
B.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C.Ministry of Human Resource Development
D.Ministry of Rural Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment released the first issue of a National Newspaper ‘Saanjhi Saanjh’, dedicated to Senior Citizen, in the National Capital on December 19, 2016.
2.
Union government is all set to launch its second centre of excellence for sericulture in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union government is all set to launch its second centre of excellence for sericulture in Bengaluru. This will provide a fillip to Karnataka’s status as the premier sericulture hub of India.
3.
Which of the following bank has approved USD 75 million (525 million yuan) loan for a solar power project in Shanghai

A.Asian Development Bank
B.World Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. IMF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The New Development Bank, jointly found by the BRICS countries approved USD 75 million (525 million yuan) loan for a solar power project in Shanghai, China on December 20, 2016.
4.
Which of the following became the first Indian company to support for FIFA Under-17 World Cup India 2017

A.State Bank of India
B. ICICI Bank
C.Punjab National Bank
D. Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With over 10 months to go for the launch of FIFA Under-17 World Cup India 2017, the Bank of Baroda7 has become the first Indian company to sign up as a national supporter.
5.
Which country will host the fifth edition of the Global Conference on Cyber Space (GCSS) in 2017

A.China
B.Russia
C. Australia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will host the fifth edition of the Global Conference on Cyber Space (GCSS) in 2017 in which over 100 countries are expected to participate, IT and Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad .
6.
Who won the 2016 SASTRA-Ramanujan award for mathematics for their ‘revolutionary’ collaborative work on short intervals in number theory.

A.Jacob Tsimerman
B.James Maynard
C. Peter Scholze
D.Kaisa Matomaki and Maksym Radziwill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kaisa Matomaki and Maksym Radziwill have been jointly won the 2016 SASTRA-Ramanujan award for mathematics for their ‘revolutionary’ collaborative work on short intervals in number theory.
7.
Parliamentary committee report highlights alarming rise in forest fires.Who is the head of committee

A.Kothapalli Geetha
B. Bishnu Pada Ray
C.Ashok Gajapathi Raju
D.Renuka Choudhary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to report submitted by Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science and Technology, there is alarming rise in forest fires across India. he committee was headed by Rajya Sabha MP Renuka Choudhary.
8.
Whose birth anniversary celebrated as the National Mathematics Day

A.C V Raman
B. P. C. Mahalanobis
C.Aryabhata
D. Srinivasa Ramanujan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he National Mathematics Day is observed every year on 22nd December to celebrate birth anniversary of great Indian autodidact Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan. This year, it is 129th birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan.
9.
National Mathematics Day observed on which date

A.35 January
B. 6 April
C.5 September
D. 22 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he National Mathematics Day is observed every year on 22nd December to celebrate birth anniversary of great Indian autodidact Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan. This year, it is 129th birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan.
10.
As per the Union Cabinet decision ,the Indian Enterprise Development Services will be created in the following ministry

A.Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
B.Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of Human Resource Management
D.Ministry of Oil and Gas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval to the Cadre review and formation of a new service in the name of Indian Enterprise Development Services (IEDS). The IEDS will be created in the Office of Development Commissioner (MSME), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
11.
Which of the following China-administered special territory has decided to withdraw visa-free facility for Indians from January 23, 2017.

A.Macau
B. Aland
C.Hong Kong
D. Tokelau


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hong Kong, a China-administered special territory has decided to withdraw visa-free facility for Indians from January 23, 2017. This decision was taken on the ground to prevent illegal immigration as number of Indian asylum seekers was on the rise.
12.
What amount fine on aircrafts that empty human waste in air by the National Green Tribunal

A.Rs 1000
B.Rs 7000
C.Rs 5000
D.Rs 3000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal has decided to impose a fine of Rs 50000 on the airline whose aircraft empties its human waste tank while still being in the air.
13.
Union Government notified Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2016 to replace

A.Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010
B.Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2008
C.Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2009
D.Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2004


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change on 14 December 2016 notified the Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2016. These rules replace the Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010
14.
Merriam-Webster's dictionary has named ______ Word of the Year for 2016.

A.Awre
B. Utree
C. Zwar
D. Surreal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's dictionary on 19 December 2016 named surreal Word of the Year for 2016.
15.
The Union Government has announced Rs 207 crore to undertake developmental works in Majuli Island.The Island located in which state

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced Rs 207 crore to undertake developmental works in Majuli Island in Assam.
16.
The International Boxing Association (AIBA) unanimously granted full membership to the Boxing Federation of which country recently

A.Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Boxing Association (AIBA) unanimously granted full membership to the Boxing Federation of India (BFI) at a meeting in Montreux, Switzerland.
17.
India and which country has signed 6 agreements/Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to boost bilateral cooperation.

A.Qatar
B. USA
C. Bangladesh
D. Kyrgyzstan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Kyrgyzstan has signed 6 agreements/Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to boost bilateral cooperation.
18.
Which of the following United Kingdom queen will stepping from her position as the patron of a number of charities at the end of her 90th birthday year.

A.Elizabeth II
B.Edward VII
C. George VI
D.Victoria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Kingdom’s Queen Elizabeth II will be stepping from her position as the patron of a number of charities at the end of her 90th birthday year.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd December 2016

22nd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS