Current Affairs Quiz 21st December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following state to be created the Other Backward Classes (OBCs) Ministry recently

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C.Haryana
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has announced that a separate Ministry will be created for Other Backward Classes (OBCs). This ministry will be headed by an independent minister.
2.
Which of the following company has launched world’s first chat operating system”FlockOS”

A.Microsoft
B. Unisys
C. Atari
D. Flock


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A free instant messaging service for work and business environments, Flock has launched world’s first chat operating system”FlockOS” by Bhavin Turakhia, Flock CEO on December 20, 2016
3.
What is the rank of India in Global Wind Power Installed Capacity Index

A.2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has been ranked 4th in the Global Wind Power Installed Capacity index after China, USA and Germany with cumulative installed wind power generation capacity of 28,279 MW in 2016.
4.
The ninth World Confluence of Humanity, Power and Spirituality was held in which city

A.Banglore
B. Ranchi
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee addressedthe inaugural session of the ninth World Confluence of Humanity, Power and Spirituality, organized by ASSOCHAM, Srei Foundation and the Times Group (December 16, 2016) in New Delhi.
5.
Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Raman Singh dedicated country’s first cashless bazaar in which city

A.Bilaspur
B. Korba
C. Durg
D.Raipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Raman Singh dedicated country’s first cashless bazaar in state capital Raipur to people.
6.
Which country has overtaken United Kingdom to become fifth largest economy after 150 years

A.Germany
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to a report published in Forbes magazine, India has overtaken United Kingdom in terms of the size of the economy, first time in 150 years.
7.
The five-day India-Nepal Folk Crafts Festival (INCF-2016) was held in which country

A.Imphal
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Kathmandu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The five-day India-Nepal Folk Crafts Festival (INCF-2016) begins in Kathmandu, Nepal on December 19, 2016 to promote cultural exchanges between the two countries.
8.
Who has been elected as the President of US Electoral College

A.Barack Obama
B.Hillary Clinton
C. Mike Pence
D. Donald Trump


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US Electoral College has formally elected Donald Trump as the President of the nation. Six weeks after winning the polls, the Republican Candidate Trump was able to secure the 270 votes needed to formalise his victory.
9.
Who has been appointed as the CEO of Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA)

A.Prashant Kumar
B. Lakshmi Narayana
C. Amir Subhani
D. Deepak Agarwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh Government has appointed Deepak Agarwal, CEO of Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA), as the CEO of Noida Authority.
10.
Which of the following toll free number allotted for taking feedback of telecom subscribers on call drops.

A.13545
B. 1950
C.1955
D. 12563


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government is planning to start soon a toll free number 1955 for taking feedback of telecom subscribers on call drops. “Short code 1955 has been allotted for IVRS system on call drop,” an official source said.
11.
Which state became the first state to have 24x7 helpline for forests

A.Maharashtra
B.Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra forest department will launch a state-wide call centre facility from January 6. It will operate from Goregaon in Mumbai and is currently functioning on a trial basis.
12.
Which of the following Organization has survey the African nations developing lifestyle diseases.

A.UNWHE
B. UNSWE
C. UNDER
D. WHO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to recent World Health Organization (WHO) survey of 33 countries has shown that African nations developing lifestyle diseases.
13.
DIPP has revised North East Industrial and Investment Promotion Policy (NEIIP), 2007. What does stands for DIPP

A.Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion
B.Department of Industries Policy & Program
C. Department of Industrial Promotion and Programs
D.Department of Industrial Programs and Policy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) has revised North East Industrial and Investment Promotion Policy (NEIIP), 2007.
14.
Who won the BBC Sports Personality of the Year award

A.Roger Federer
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Pete Sampras
D.Andy Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After claiming his second Wimbledon title and maiden ATP World Tour Finals crown, Britain's world number one Andy Murray won a record third BBC Sports Personality of the Year award.
15.
Which bank has won the SKOCH silver award for attaining the position of number1 channel partner of LIC of India for the past three financial years

A.SBI
B. Corporation Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D.YES Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Corporation Bank has bagged the SKOCH silver award for attaining the position of number1 channel partner of LIC of India for the past three financial years, according to a press release by the bank here.
16.
University of Toronto scientists have discovered the oldest water sample dating back to about ____________ billion years

A.5
B.7
C.10
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers have found that Zika-linked abnormalities, that occur in human fetuses, are more severe than previously thought and other birth defects are more common than microcephaly, a condition in which babies are born with very small heads.
17.
India won the five-match test against which country recently

A.West Indies
B. South Africa
C. Australia
D. England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India won the five-match test series against England, 3-0-1. In the fifth and final test played at M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai, England wrapped up the second innings at 207 in 88 overs.
18.
Name the renowned environmentalist ,who has passed away on 19 December 2016

A.Jagannatha Varma
B. Saumitra Chaudhuri
C.Ajit Varman
D.Anupam Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned environmentalist Anupam Mishra passed away on 19 December 2016 in Delhi following a prolonged illness. He was 68.
19.
Which of the following country has unveiled the landmark Charter on Citizen’s Rights recently

A.Iraq
B. Qatar
C. Syria
D. Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani has unveiled the landmark Charter on Citizen’s Rights in Tehran.
20.
Which of the following High Court has banned the unauthorised functioning of Sharia courts in Tamil Nadu

A.Andhra Pradesh High Court
B. Karnataka High Court
C. Madras High Court
D.Maharashtra High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Madras High Court banned the unauthorised functioning of Sharia courts in Tamil Nadu on 19 December 2016.
21.
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has voted to deploy UN observers to which of the following city

A.Surabaya
B.Daraa
C. Jableh
D.Aleppo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has voted to deploy UN observers to Syrian city Aleppo to monitor evacuations and report on the fate of civilians.
22.
Scientists have discovered a huge dead zone in which part of Indian Ocean

A.Gulf of Aden
B. Laccadive Sea
C.Red Sea
D.Bay of Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered a huge dead zone in the Bay of Bengal. The area, estimated to be around 60000 square km, is reported to contain little or no oxygen.
23.
Which of the following state has unveiled the statue of renowned Tamil poet and philosopher Thiruvalluvar recently

A.Uttarkhand
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Harish Rawat has unveiled the statue of renowned Tamil poet and philosopher Thiruvalluvar on the premises of Mela Bhawan in Haridwar.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st December 2016

21st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS