Current Affairs Quiz 20th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank has partnered with Ola to provide cash at your doorstep

A.ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
YES Bank, India’s fifth largest private sector bank has partnered with Ola, one of the popular mobile apps for transportation, to provide cash-on-demand at customer’s doorstep.
2.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) to reduce interest rate on provident fund deposits to __________ for 2016-17 from the current 8.8%.

A. 8.7%
B. 8.24%
C. 8.65%
D.8.31%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Keeping in line with falling interest rates, organised sector workers will earn 8.65% on their provident fund savings this year.
3.
Which country has passed a resolution that seeks withdrawal of high denomination Rs 5000 currency notes.

A.India
B.Sri Lanka
C.Afghanistan
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Weeks after India demonetised its high-value currencies, Pakistan’s Senate on 19 December 2016 passed a resolution that seeks withdrawal of high denomination Rs 5000 currency notes. This currency note will be withdrawn in a phased manner.
4.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled first ever Indian Institute of Skills in which city

A.Jaipur
B. Banglore
C. Chandigarh
D. Kanpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled first ever Indian Institute of Skills at Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh.
5.
Who has been appointed as the 44th Chief Justice of India

A.Ranganathan
B. Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale
C.Sanjay Kishan Kaul
D.Jagdish Singh Khehar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar was appointed as the 44th Chief Justice of India by the President Pranab Mukherjee.
6.
The first Cyber Crime Police Station in Himachal Pradesh was opened in which city

A.Dharamsala
B.Palampur
C. Sundernagar
D.Shimla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first Cyber Crime Police Station in Himachal Pradesh was inaugurated at the state police headquarters here by Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh .
7.
Which state has becomes sixth in India to attain 100% Aadhaar saturation

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh has achieved 100 percent Aadhar saturation on the basis of population of year 2015, making it the sixth state after Delhi, Telangana, Haryana, Punjab and Chandigarh to have achieved this milestone.
8.
Manipur Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh has inaugurated two new districts.Name the new district

A. Pherzawl
B.Aizawl
C. Janpur
D. Latur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amid Naga protests, Manipur Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh has inaugurated two new districts Pherzawl and Noney out of Naga-dominated districts of Churachandpur and Tamenglong respectively.
9.
Which of the following Bollywood actress appointed as the brand ambassador of Assam tourism

A.Deepika Padukone
B. Asin Thottumkal
C. Sonam Kapoor
D.Priyanka Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bollywood actress, Priyanka Chopra as the brand ambassador of state tourism. She will promote brand entity of “Awesome Assam”.
10.
Which of the following Indian cricketer scored triple century in first innings of the fifth and final test-match against England.

A.Jayant Yadav
B. Virat Kohli
C. Naman Ojha
D. Karun Nair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian cricketer Karun Nair scored triple century in first innings of the fifth and final test-match against England. The match is being played at MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.
11.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has stated that the deposit of old notes exceeding the amount of Rs 5000 will be allowed only once per account till ________

A.15 January 2017
B. 25 December 2016
C.22 February 2017
D. 30 December 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed new conditions on the deposit of the old demonetised Rs 500 and 1000 notes. The bank has stated that the deposit of old notes exceeding the amount of Rs 5000 will be allowed only once per account till 30 December 2016
12.
Name the entertainment giant that has launched Hour of Code campaign to teach computer programming to school kids in India.

A.Warner Bros.
B.Red Giant Entertainment
C.20th Century Fox
D. Disney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
‘Hour of Code’: Disney’s campaign in India to teach computer programming to school students
13.
Who won the 2016 Indian Super League championship

A.Mumbai City
B.Pune City
C. Kerala Blasters
D.Atletico de Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Atletico de Kolkata was crowned the Indian Super League champions for the second time in three seasons.
14.
Which country became the first country to legally approved 3-parent technique

A.USA
B. France
C. Germany
D.UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA) of the United Kingdom (UK) on 15 December 2016 approved the 3-parent technique.
15.
Which of the following Indian boxer won the WBO Asia Pacific Super Middleweight title

A.Manoj Kumar
B. Jai Bhagwan
C.Devendro Singh
D. Vijender Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Vijender Singh has knocked out Tanzania's Francis Cheka at the Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi, to defend his WBO Asia Pacific Super Middleweight title.
16.
Who won the Miss World 2016

A.Priyadarshini Chatterjee
B. Natasha Mannuela
C.Catriona Elisa Gray
D.Puerto Rico’s Stephanie Del Valle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Puerto Rico’s Stephanie Del Valle was crowned Miss World 2016 at the 66th edition of the event held at MGM National Harbor, Maryland in the United States of America on 18 December 2016.
17.
Name the inventor of life-saving Heimlich manoeuvre,who has passed away on 17 December 2016

A.James Joseph
B.Einstein Josh
C. Henry Judah Heimlich
D.Rochelle John


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Henry Judah Heimlich, inventor of life-saving Heimlich manoeuvre, passed away on 17 December 2016 in Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S. He was 96.
18.
State Bank MobiCash Mobile Wallet was launched . State Bank of India (SBI) MobiCash was collaborated in with which telecom operator

A.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
B. Airtel
C. Aircel
D. Vodafone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank MobiCash Mobile Wallet was launched on 18 December 2016. MobiCash is a product of State Bank of India (SBI) and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL).
19.
Who has been appointed as the new chief of Intelligence Bureau (IB)

A.Rajesh Varma
B. Bala Subramanian
C.Rajiv Jain
D.Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union government has appointed senior IPS officer Rajiv Jain as the new chief of Intelligence Bureau (IB).
20.
India and which country has signed four agreements in areas including on double taxation avoidance, money laundering and counter-terrorism.

A.Bangladesh
B.Argentina
C.Qatar
D.Tajikistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Tajikistan have signed four agreements in areas including on double taxation avoidance, money laundering and counter-terrorism.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th December 2016

20th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS