Current Affairs Quiz 2nd December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following India’s ancient health practice has been inscribed on 2016 UNESCO’s Representative List as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity

A.Chhau Dance
B. Aerobics
C. Yoga
D.Isukuti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yoga, India’s one of the ancient practices to keep oneself healthy, has been inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
2.
Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated Tata Steel’s 55,000 tonne per annum (TPA) ferro-chrome plant in which city

A.Cuttack
B. Bhubaneshwar
C. Brahmapur
D. Gopalpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated Tata Steel’s 55,000 tonne per annum (TPA) ferro-chrome plant in Gopalpur Industrial Park in the state’s Ganjam district .
3.
According to the Economic Forum (WEF),what is the rank of India in enabling cross border trade

A.136th
B. 102nd
C. 97th
D. 68th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has improved its ranking by four places to 102nd position among 136 economies in terms of enabling cross border trade, with Singapore leading the list, the World Economic Forum (WEF).
4.
Which of the following bank has launched 'Aadhaar Payment Bridge System' (APBS) for small ticket micro-finance loan disbursements.

A.ICICI Bank
B.YES Bank
C. Axis Bank
D.RBL Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector RBL Bank has launched 'Aadhaar Payment Bridge System' (APBS) for small ticket micro-finance loan disbursements.
5.
An independent panel of British scientists and experts has formally given nod to introduce so-called three-parent baby fertility treatments or ______ Procedures

A.Microbial Gene Therapy
B. Mitochondrial Gene Therapy
C.Microdystrophin Gene Therapy
D. Microrna Gene Therapy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An independent panel of British scientists and experts has formally given nod to introduce so-called three-parent baby fertility treatments or mitochondrial gene therapy (MGT) procedures.
6.
The 28th Meeting of Parties (MoP) to the Montreal Protocol was held in which of the following city

A.Ruhengeri
B.Gitarama
C.Butare
D. Kigali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval to the negotiating position adopted by India at the recent 28th Meeting of Parties (MoP) to the Montreal Protocol in Kigali, Rwanda.
7.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for inclusion of how many new castes in the Central list of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in respect of 8 states.

A.12
B. 5
C. 23
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for inclusion of 15 new castes and modification in 13 other castes in the Central list of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in respect of 8 states.
8.
Which of the following the world’s first ‘water-wave laser’ that emits a beam through the interaction of light and water waves.

A.Japan
B. Brazil
C. Russia
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from Israel have created the world’s first ‘water-wave laser’ that emits a beam through the interaction of light and water waves.
9.
Which of the following private aerospace startup company is planning to launch India’s first private moon mission in 2017

A.CADES Digitech
B. Altran India
C.TeamIndus
D.Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TeamIndus, a private aerospace starup company is planning to send a spacecraft to the moon aboard an Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) rocket on December 28, 2017. It will be India’s first private moon mission to be launched. It will be launched onboard of ISRO’s workhorse Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV).
10.
According to the Central Statistical Office (CSO),What Percent in India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the second quarter (July-September) of 2016-17

A.6.9 Percent
B. 7.5 Percent
C. 7.8 Percent
D.7.3 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Statistical Office (CSO) has announced that India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) accelerated to 7.3 percent in the second quarter (July-September) of 2016-17 financial year from a provisional 7.1 percent expansion in the previous quarter.
11.
The 2016 World Chess Championship was held in which city

A.Paris
B. New York
C. Moscow
D. Tokyo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Magnus Carlsen won the 2016 World Chess Championship in New York City, USA.
12.
Who won the 2016 World Chess Championship

A.Sergey Karjakin
B. Fabiano Caruana
C.Viswanathan Anand
D.Magnus Carlsen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Magnus Carlsen won the 2016 World Chess Championship in New York City, USA.
13.
Which Brazilian football club lost most of its team in the Colombian plane crash

A.Independiente
B.Atletico Nacional
C. Palmeiras
D.Chapecoense


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Columbia’s worst air disaster in nearly two decades, Chartered British aircraft - Flight 2933 carrying most of the Brazilian football team Chapecoense to one of their biggest games, crashed near Medellin on 28 November 2016.
14.
Which of the following has not a member of committee that promote cashless economy.

A.Shivraj Singh Chouhan
B.Jayalalithaa
C.Pawan Kumar Chamling
D.Naveen Patnaik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, under the banner of the Union Government, on 30 November 2016 constituted a 13-member committee to promote cashless economy. The committee will be headed by Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu Naidu.Jayalalithaa is not a member of committee.
15.
How many member committee was constituted to promote cashless economy

A.13
B. 9
C.15
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, under the banner of the Union Government, on 30 November 2016 constituted a 13-member committee to promote cashless economy. The committee will be headed by Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu Naidu.
16.
The World AIDS Day was observed on which date

A.23 May
B. 28 January
C. 19 November
D. 1 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World AIDS Day was on 1 December 2016 observed across the world with the theme Hands up for #HIVprevention.
17.
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has added rumba dance.This dance belongs to which country

A.Argentina
B. China
C. Qatar
D. Cuba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) on has added Cuba’s rumba dance and Belgian beer to its coveted list of “intangible” heritage.
18.
The Union Cabinet approved the Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP) Phase-III.What amount estimated for this project

A.Rs 7000 crore
B. Rs 15000 crore
C. Rs 8679 crore
D. Rs 1234 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP) Phase-III. The estimated cost of project is Rs 8679 crore with completion cost of Rs 10947 crore.
19.
The Union Cabinet has approved the rehabilitation package of what amount for around 36384 displaced families from Pakistan occupied Jammu & Kashmir (POJK)

A.Rs 1000 crore
B. Rs 2000 crore
C. Rs 3000 crore
D. Rs 4000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the rehabilitation package of Rs 2000 crore for around 36384 displaced families from Pakistan occupied Jammu & Kashmir (POJK) and Chhamb under Prime Minister's Development Package for Jammu & Kashmir 2015.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd December 2016

2nd December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS