Current Affairs Quiz 19th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the Chief Minister,who has been selected for the 2016 SIES- National Eminence Award

A.Devendra Fadnavis
B.Nitish Kumar
C.Navin Batnayak
D.Jayalalitha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis, ISRO chairman A S Kiran Kumar , UK-based scholar John Ralston Marr and Hari Katha exponent Kamala Murthy have been selected for SIES-Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswati National Eminence Award.
2.
Which of the following state has launched the launches Annapurna Rasoi Scheme

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan Government has launched Annapurna Rasoi Scheme to provide quality meal at cheap price to poor and needy on lines with Tamil Nadu Government’s Amma canteens.
3.
Which of the following team won the 2016 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup.

A.Argentina
B.Germany
C.Belgium
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has defeated Belgium 2-1 in the final to lift the 2016 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup.
4.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has opposed a move to establish a separate entity to regulate payments and settlements as recommended by which of the following Committee

A.V V Daga Committee
B.Deepak Mohanty Committee
C.Arvind Mayaram Committee
D.Ratan Watal Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has opposed a move to establish a separate entity to regulate payments and settlements as recommended by Ratan Watal Committee for Digital Payments.
5.
Which of the following national library is going to digitise 4000 early printed Bengali books.

A.Bodleian Library
B.Public Libraries in Kolkata
C.New York Public Library
D.British Library


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an interesting new project, British Library- the national library of the United Kingdom- is going to digitise 4000 early printed Bengali books, amounting to almost 800000 pages.
6.
Who has been appointed as the new new chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)

A.Binoy Kumar
B.S.L. Mukharjee
C.Gurbachan Singh
D.Anil Dhasmana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has appointed senior IPS officer Anil Dhasmana as new chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW), India’s external intelligence agency.
7.
Which of the following space agency has successfully launched constellation of eight mini-satellites as part Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System (CYGNSS) into space to improve hurricane forecasting.

A.ISRO
B.JAXA
C.NASA
D.CNSA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The NASA has successfully launched constellation of eight mini-satellites as part Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System (CYGNSS) into space to improve hurricane forecasting.
8.
Name the Portal,that will launch by the Department of Telecom for check radiation compliance status of mobile towers and transmitters across country.

A.Bharatvani
B.Prashikshak
C.Tarang Sanchar
D.Aakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Telecom (DoT) will soon launch ‘Tarang Sanchar’ portal that will let users check radiation compliance status of mobile towers and transmitters across country.
9.
Which of the following ministry has launched the GARV-II mobile app to provide real time data of all six lakh villages of the country.

A.Ministry of Power
B.Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of Oil and Gas
D.Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Power Ministry is going to launch new mobile application GARV-II to provide real time data of all six lakh villages of the country.
10.
Who has been appointed as the next new Chief of Indian Air Force

A.Lt General BS Dhanoa
B.Lt General Bipin Rawat
C.Lt General Rajesh Sharma
D.Lt General Rithish Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lt General Bipin Rawat will be the new Chief of Army Staff, while Air Marshal BS Dhanoa, the next Chief of Air Staff. They will take charge in the afternoon of 31 December 2016.
11.
The world’s first cloned goat bearing superfine Cashmere wool was born in which country

A.USA
B.Australia
C.Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s first cloned goat bearing superfine Cashmere wool was born in north China’s Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region.
12.
Who has been appointed as the next new Chief of Indian Army

A.Lt General Bipin Rawat
B.Lt General Ajay Singh
C.Lt General Gurdeep Singh
D.Lt General BS Dhanoa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lt General Bipin Rawat will be the new Chief of Army Staff, while Air Marshal BS Dhanoa, the next Chief of Air Staff. They will take charge in the afternoon of 31 December 2016.
13.
Which of the following Ministry has launched the Swasthya Raksha Programme

A.Ministry of AYUSH
B.Ministry of Human Resource and Development
C.Ministry of Railways
D.Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The programme was launched by the AYUSH Ministry to promote health and health education in rural villages.
14.
Which of the following village became the first village to go cashless in Jammu and Kashmir

A.Baramulla
B.Rajouri
C.Doda
D.Lanura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lanura, a village in Budgam district of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), became the first village in the state to go cashless.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th December 2016

19th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS