Current Affairs Quiz 17th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following state has passed a law proposing tough action against those who illegally make, sell or transport alcohol in the dry state.

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C.Uttarakhand
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state government of Gujarat has passed a law proposing tough action against those who illegally make, sell or transport alcohol in the dry state.
2.
Who was removed as director from the Tata Teleservices Board

A.Kishor Chaukar
B. Ashok Jhunjhunwala
C.Srinath Narasimhan
D.Cyrus Mistry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cyrus Mistry was removed as director from the Tata Teleservices Board. The decision was taken at an extended general meeting (EGM) of the company in Mumbai.
3.
Which country has celebrated 45th anniversary of victory over Pakistan and its emergence as a new country on the map of the world on 16 December 1971.

A.Bangladesh
B. India
C. Myanmar
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bangladesh celebrated 45th anniversary of victory over Pakistan and its emergence as a new country on the map of the world on 16 December 1971.
4.
Which of the following Indian Minister was named as the 2016 Global Thinker’ by Foreign Policy magazine for her 'novel Twitter diplomacy'.

A.Sushri Uma Bharati
B. Narendra Modi
C.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
D.Sushma Swaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sushma Swaraj, the Indian Minister of External Affairs was named a ‘2016 Global Thinker’ by Foreign Policy magazine for her 'novel Twitter diplomacy'.
5.
Which of the following state has registered 5 % more growth in comparison to all India growth rate

A.Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh has registered 5 % more growth in comparison to all India growth rate.
6.
The India's first transgender school will be opened in which city

A.Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sahaj International School in Kochi in will be the first residential transgender school in the country.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)

A.Rajeev Rishi
B. V K Sharma
C. V G Kannan
D. T M Bhasin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
V G Kannan on Wednesday took charge as Chief Executive of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).
8.
Which of the following Indian teacher has nominated for Global Teacher Prize 2017 in UK

A.Ragavi Devi
B. Jaya Lakshmi
C. Kavita Sanghvi
D.Kavya Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A woman Indian Kavita Sanghvi ,physics teacher makes it to the list of the top 50 contenders from around the world for a global prize of $1 million in the UK for her experiential method of teaching physics.
9.
Which of the following Indian-American woman has been elected the new mayor of Californian city Cupertino

A.Revathi Suresh
B.Akalya Ravi
C.Savita Vaidhyanathan
D.Chitra Devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Indian-American woman has been elected the new mayor of Californian city Cupertino, the worldwide headquarters of Apple.
10.
The ‘Thal Favang Kut’ festival celebrated in which state

A.Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C.Assam
D. Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The ‘Thal Favang Kut’ festival organised by Department of Tourism, Government of Mizoram began in state capital Aizawl with enthusiasm and fervour.
11.
Who has been appointed as the Director General and CEO of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA)

A.Rajiv Mehrishi
B.C S Rajan
C. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
D. Sunil Arora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Information & Broadcasting Secretary Sunil Arora has been appointed as the Director General and CEO of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), a think tank that comes under the Corporate Affairs Ministry.
12.
Which of the following Brazilian city has accorded the UNESCO world heritage status

A.Porto Alegre
B. Belo Horizonte
C. Rio de Janeiro
D. Natal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN cultural body UNESCO has accorded world heritage status to Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro (nicknamed as Marvelous City).
13.
The sixth edition of Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Housing and Urban Development (APMCHUD) was held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Ahmedabad
C.Chandigarh
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The sixth edition of Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Housing and Urban Development (APMCHUD) began in New Delhi.
14.
Scientists for the first time have detected trace amounts of ammonia in the upper troposphere, the lowest atmospheric layer of Earth.What is the chemical formula of ammonia

A.FeS2
B. KCl
C. NaClO
D. NH3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists for the first time have detected trace amounts of ammonia in the upper troposphere, the lowest atmospheric layer of Earth.
15.
Which country has offered tsunami early warning-system to South China Sea (SCS) countries

A.China
B. Russia
C.USA
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has offered tsunami early warning-system to South China Sea (SCS) countries like Vietnam, Malaysia and Philippines as part of soft-diplomacy.
16.
Who won the Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016

A.Mukesh Ambani
B. Sunil Mittal
C. Azim Premji
D.Ratan Tata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) on 15 December 2016 presented 'Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016' to Ratan Tata in Mumbai.
17.
Majuli will now become India's first ever Carbon neutral district.This district located in which state

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Punjab
C.Assam
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam’s island district, Majuli will now become India's first ever Carbon neutral district by 2020.
18.
The Union Power and Renewable Energy Minister Piyush Goyal has announced that the government sanctioned what amount for solar cities programme.

A.Rs 45 crore
B. Rs 26 crore
C.Rs 72 crore
D. Rs 30 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Power and Renewable Energy Minister Piyush Goyal has announced that the government sanctioned over Rs 30 crore for solar cities programme.
19.
Who was named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women's Team of the Year 2016.

A.Niranjana Nagarajan
B.Poonam Raut
C. Smriti Mandhana
D.Veda Krishnamurthy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India batswoman Smriti Mandhana was named in the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women's Team of the Year 2016.
20.
The Union Cabinet has approved the Major Port Trust Authorities Bill, 2016. This bill replaced which of the following year Major Port Trusts Act

A.1945
B. 1989
C. 1995
D.1963


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 14 December 2016 approved the Major Port Trust Authorities Bill, 2016. The bill replaces the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963.
21.
The augmented reality game, Pokemon Go, is finally making its debut in India. This has been made possible through a partnership with which Indian telecom operator

A.Tata DoCoMo
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. Idea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pokemon Go, the game that has hooked the attention of millions of people worldwide since its launch in July 2016.It will be entering the India market on 14 December 2016 in partnership with telecom operator Reliance Jio.
22.
Which of the following Organization has imposed interim ban on Manja

A.Environmentalist Foundation of India
B.National Green Tribunal
C. India Green Conservation
D. Poovulagin Nanbargal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) put a temporary nationwide ban on the use of manja on 14 December 2016.
23.
Amazon has introduced Amazon Prime Video Service launched in which country recently

A.Myanmar
B. Vietnam
C.India
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon, the American e-commerce company, has introduced Amazon Prime Video Service in India, posing a tough competition to other online streaming services like Netflix and Hotstar.
24.
India has signed an agreement with which country for avoidance of double taxation.

A.Qatar
B. Argentina
C. Oman
D. Tajikistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved the protocol for amending the agreement between India and Tajikistan for avoidance of double taxation.
25.
Which of the following country intelligence agencies are spying on Indian security forces using four mobile applications alerted by the Ministry of Home Affairs

A.Sri Lanka
B. Afghanistan
C.China
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Ministry of Home Affairs in an alert alleged that Pakistan intelligence agencies are spying on Indian security forces using four mobile applications.
26.
Which of the following state has launched the Solar battery station recently

A.Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sarbananda Sonowal, the Chief Minister of Assam, on 14 December 2016 inaugurated a Solar Battery Station at Bindhakata Tengapukhuri village in Dibrugarh.
27.
The 9th edition of Indra Navy exercise conducted by the which of the following countries

A.India and China
B. Pakistan and Russia
C. Bangladesh and China
D.India and Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 9th edition of Indra Navy exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy began on 14 December 2016 in the Bay of Bengal. This annual bilateral maritime exercise will continue till 21 December 2016.
28.
Which of the following Organization has halted the two concurrent processes initiated by India and Pakistan under the Indus Water Treaty.

A.World Bank
B. RBI
C. Asian Development Bank
D. IMF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank Group (WBG) has halted the two concurrent processes initiated by India and Pakistan under the Indus Water Treaty. The Bank initiated this move in order to protect the treaty.
29.
Which state has approved the recommendations of the seventh pay commission

A.Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With assembly elections right around the corner, the Uttar Pradesh cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav approved the recommendations of the seventh pay commission on 13 December 2016.
30.
The Indian Railways has tied-up with which bank to install at least 10000 Point of Sale (POS) machines using debit or credit cards at the Public Reservation System (PRS) counters of Railways.

A.Indian Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C.Central Bank of India
D. State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Railways has tied-up with the State Bank of India (SBI) to install at least 10000 Point of Sale (POS) machines using debit or credit cards at the Public Reservation System (PRS) counters of Railways.
31.
The Union Government has extended the facility of e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) Scheme for citizens of how many countries.

A.134
B. 98
C. 154
D. 161


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has extended the facility of e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) Scheme for citizens of 161 countries.
32.
Which country has replaced controversial Kafala Rules with Contract-based labour system

A.Oman
B.USA
C. China
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Qatar has abolished the controversial Kafala labour system. The system has been replaced with a new contract-based labour system to ensure enhanced rights to the migrant labourers.
33.
Name the famous horse jockey,who has passed away on 12 December 2016

A.James John
B. Stephen Justin
C. Rajesh Varma
D. Walter Swinburn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Walter Swinburn, one of the most renowned jockeys of his generation and rider of the Shergar, passed away on 12 December 2016 following a prolonged illness. He was 55.
34.
Which country has signed agreement with with IBRD for additional financing of SMEs Project

A.Pakistan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has signed a Grant Agreement of USD 5.19 million with International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) for Additional Financing for Financing Energy Efficiency at MSMEs Project- Programmatic Framework for Energy Efficiency.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th December 2016

17th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS