Current Affairs Quiz 16th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the new chairman and managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)

A.VK Sharma
B.Shaktikanta Das
C.Girish Chandra Murmu
D.Ashwani Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
VK Sharma, the acting chief of Life Insurance Corporation of India, is the new chairman and managing director of the nation's biggest insurer and investor, for five years.
2.
Which state is planning to create Wagah-like border viewing point

A.Gujarat
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Maharashtra
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ever-popular ‘border viewing point’ of the Wagah border will soon be recreated in Gujarat’s Banaskantha district.
3.
Who has been appointed as the United Nation Deputy Secretary-General

A.Kyung-wha Kang
B. Amina Mohammed
C. Ban Ki-moon
D.Antonio Guterres


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Incoming United Nations (UN) Chief Antonio Guterres has appointed Nigeria's Environment Minister Amina Mohammed as his Deputy Secretary-General.
4.
The Supreme Court has ordered a ban on all liquor shops on national, state highways across India.The three-judge SC bench headed by __________

A.H. L. Dattu
B. Jagdish Singh Khehar
C. P. Sathasivam
D. T S Thakur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has bans liquor shops on national, state highways across India.The three-judge SC bench headed by Chief Justice T S Thakur gave its order on a public interest litigation (PIL)
5.
Which state became the first state in the country to launch Mahila Police Volunteer (MPV) initiative for safety of women.

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana became the first state in the country to launch Mahila Police Volunteer (MPV) initiative for safety of women. It was launched by Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.
6.
Which of the following High Court has ruled that a child born out of rape is entitled to compensation, independent of any such relief granted to the mother.

A.Odisha High Court
B. Allahabad High Court
C.Delhi High Court
D.Uttar Pradesh High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court has ruled that a child born out of rape is entitled to compensation, independent of any such relief granted to the mother.
7.
Which of the following Scheme to encourage merchants for transition to digital payments.

A.Gramin Bhandaran Yojana
B. Janani Suraksha Yojana
C.Midday Meal Scheme
D.Digi Dhan Vyapar Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched Lucky Grahak Yojana to encourage consumers and Digi Dhan Vyapar Yojana to encourage merchants for transition to digital payments. These award based schemes were launched by the NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog, government’s policy think-tank.
8.
The fifth India-Arab partnership conference held in which city

A.Singapore
B. New York
C. London
D.Muscat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fifth edition of the India-Arab Partnership Conference was held in Muscat, Oman from December 14 to 15, 2016.
9.
The Union Government has announced that around _______ of Jan Dhan Accounts are without balance even after demonetization.

A.12 percent
B. 32 percent
C. 23 percent
D. 44 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that around 23 percent of Jan Dhan Accounts are without balance even after demonetization.
10.
Which of the following state has inaugurated Forming in the pupil of an eye three-month long festival

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala’s Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the third edition of the Kochi-Muziris Biennale (KMB) at an inaugural event in Parade Ground, Fort Kochi on 13 December 2016.
11.
Who won the 2016 Ballon d'Or award

A.Matthew Hayden
B. Zinedine Zidane
C. Zlatan Ibrahimovic
D.Cristiano Ronaldo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Portuguese football star Cristiano Ronaldo has won the esteemed 2016 Ballon d'Or award. The decision was announced by France Football magazine in Ballon d'Or ceremony on 12 December 2016.
12.
The Union Minister for Road Transport Nitin Gadkari has laid the foundation stones for 1152 Cr projects in which state

A.Haryana
B.Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and Shipping laid the foundation stones for 17 road projects on 11 December 2016 during two functions held at Jiribam and Imphal. The project’s overall cost is estimated to be around Rs 1152 Cr.
13.
Which country has launched the advanced weather satellite Fengyun-4

A.Russia
B.USA
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has successfully launched the advanced weather satellite Fengyun-4 satellite into geostationary orbit. The satellite was launched onboard of Long March-3B carrier rocket from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in Sichuan Province.
14.
Which country has announced demonetisation of Bolivar Fuerte 100 banknotes.

A.Vietnam
B.Venezuela
C. Qatar
D. Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
To tackle the world’s worst inflation, Venezuelan Government announced demonetisation of Bolivar Fuerte 100 banknotes. The demonetisation will be effective in next 72 hours.
15.
Who will appear on the new Canadian $10 banknote.

A.Jean Chrétien
B.Kim Campbell
C. Brian Mulroney
D. Viola Desmond


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A black civil rights leader Viola Desmond will appear on the new Canadian $10 banknote. The announcement was made by Canadian Finance Minister Bill Morneau in December 2016.
16.
Two-time academy award winner AR Rahman is in the Oscar race again for his work in which of the following film

A.Viceroy's House
B. OK Jaanu
C.Mohenjo-Daro
D.Pele: Birth of a Legend


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Two-time academy award winner AR Rahman is in the Oscar race again for his work in the American biographical film ‘Pele: Birth of a Legend’.
17.
The Union Cabinet has approved MoU signed between ISRO and which agency for Cooperation in t exchange and use of US Land Remote Sensing Satellite Data.

A.National Aeronautics and Space Administration
B. United States Geological Survey
C.National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
D.National Ocean Centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved MoU signed between ISRO and United States Geological Survey (USGS) for Cooperation in t exchange and use of US Land Remote Sensing Satellite Data.
18.
India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi position in the 2016 Forbes most powerful people list

A.1st
B. 9th
C.3rd
D. 6th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi was placed at 9th position among 74 of the world’s most powerful people list released by the Forbes Magazine.
19.
India and which country has signed agreement on cooperation in the field of agriculture and food related industry.

A.Qatar
B. Oman
C. Argentina
D. Kyrgyzstan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kyrgyzstan on cooperation in the field of agriculture and food related industry.
20.
Which among the following has the top ranked in world’s most powerful people list released by the Forbes Magazine

A.Barack Obama
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Donald Trump
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin was placed at top ran in world’s most powerful people list released by the Forbes Magazine.
21.
Which of the following state has formulated a special action plan to contain the drug menace during the upcoming State Legislative Assembly elections.

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Punjab Chief Electoral Officer VK Singh has announced that the State electoral machinery has formulated a special action plan to contain the drug menace during the upcoming State Legislative Assembly elections.
22.
Which of the following city will host the 2017 Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Championships.

A.Austin
B. London
C. Brazil
D.Sochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sochi, the Russian city that hosted the 2014 Winter Olympics, will not host the 2017 Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Championships.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th December 2016

16th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS