Current Affairs Quiz 15th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following two countries has signed agreement on Political Dialogue and Cooperation recently

A.EU and Cuba
B.Brazil and Argentina
C. India and Russia
D. Qatar and Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The agreement was signed by Cuban Foreign Minister Bruno Rodriguez Parilla and EU Foreign Affairs Chief Federica Mogherini.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Industry Director of Facebook India

A.Marc Andreessen
B. Jan Koum
C.Pulkit Trivedi
D.Marc Andreessen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pulkit Trivedi was appointed as Industry Director of Facebook India for e-commerce, retail, travel and financial services verticals.
3.
Name the military exercise,that has conducted by the India and Maldives recently

A.Force Eighteen
B.Ex lamitye
C. Gobra Gold 2016
D.EKUVERIN


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The seventh edition of India, Maldives bilateral EKUVERIN Exercise 2016 began at Kadhdhoo, Laamu Atoll, Maldives.
4.
Who has been named as the Prime Minister of Italy

A.Mario Monti
B. Enrico Letta
C. Matteo Renzi
D. Paolo Gentiloni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Italy’s Foreign Affairs Minister Paolo Gentiloni was invited by President Sergio Mattarella to form the new government on 11 December 2016.
5.
Who was conferred with highest French civilian distinction Legion of Honour

A.Jean-Marc Ayrault
B. Ajay Singh
C. John Kerry
D. Kanwaljit Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US Secretary of State John Kerry was on honoured as the Officer of the Legion of Honour, the highest French civilian distinction for his contribution in peace effort.
6.
Which state has launched country’s first amphibious bus project

A.Haryana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Punjab Government has launched country’s first amphibious bus project at the Harike wetland near Amritsar. The project was launched nearly two years after it was announced.
7.
Which of the following country has successfully test fired an enhanced version of an indigenously-designed Babur cruise missile.

A.Pakistan
B. Russia
C. China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan Army has successfully test fired an enhanced version of an indigenously-designed Babur cruise missile.
8.
Who was removed as director of Tata Industries recently

A.Ratan Tata
B. Subodh Bhargava
C. Raghunath Mashelkar
D. Cyrus Mistry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Following shareholders’ vote during an extraordinary general meeting (EGM), Cyrus Mistry was removed as director of Tata Industries on 12 December 2016.
9.
Name the world’s longest tunnel,that was opened by Switzerland for regular rail services

A.Channel Tunnel
B.Laerdal Tunnel
C. Tokyo Bay Aqua-Line
D. Gotthard Base Tunnel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s longest tunnel, Gotthard Base Tunnel (GBT) in Switzerland was opened for regular rail services on 11 December 2016.
10.
Who has been elected as the 39th Prime Minister of New Zealand

A.Bill English
B. Kanwaljit Singh
C. Maggie Barry
D. David Bennett


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand’s National party has chosen Bill English as the country’s 39th Prime Minister. He will be succeeding John Key, who announced his surprise resignation last week.
11.
Which of the following Software Company has launched its first full-scale Cyber Security Engagement Centre (CSEC) in New Delhi

A.Apple
B.Google
C. IBM
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Software giant Microsoft India has launched its first full-scale Cybersecurity Engagement Centre (CSEC) in New Delhi. It is Microsoft’s seventh Cybersecurity Centre in the world. It will function as a satellite to the its Redmond Digital Crimes Unit (DCU).
12.
According to the recently released 2016 IHS Jane’s Defence Budgets report,Which country become the world’s fourth largest defence spender.

A.Pakistan
B. India
C.Russia
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the recently released 2016 IHS Jane’s Defence Budgets report, India has become the world’s fourth largest defence spender.
13.
Which country become the world’s fourth largest defence spender.

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.USA
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the recently released 2016 IHS Jane’s Defence Budgets report, India has become the world’s fourth largest defence spender.
14.
Who was sworn-in as the ninth Secretary General of United Nations

A.Manmohan Singh
B.Barack Obama
C.Antonio Guterres
D.John James


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Antonio Guterres, who was the Prime Minister of Portugal from 1995 to 2002, was sworn-in as the UN Secretary General on 12 December 2016. He will succeed Ban Ki-moon as the ninth chief of the organisation.
15.
Which of the following Indian actress has been appointed as United Nations Children’s Fund’s (UNICEF) newest Global Goodwill Ambassador.

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Aishwarya Rai
C.Sonam Kapoor
D.Aishwarya Dhanush


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Actress Priyanka Chopra has been appointed as United Nations Children’s Fund’s (UNICEF) newest Global Goodwill Ambassador.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th December 2016

15th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS