Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the first Indian captain to hit three double centuries

A.Ajinkya Rahane
B.Virat Kohli
C. Suresh Raina
D.Mahendra Singh Dhoni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli racked up his third double century of the year, his third in as many series as well in the morning session of day four of the fourth Test against England off 302 deliveries at the Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai .
2.
Who has flagged off a ‘100 Million for 100 Million’ Campaign organised by the Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation.

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun Jaitley
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Pranab Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has flagged off a ‘100 Million for 100 Million’ Campaign organised by the Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation.
3.
Which of the state has launched the website APEDB to provide repository of knowledge on investing

A.Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandababu Naidu launched the website of the Andhra Pradesh Economic Development Board (APEDB) .
4.
Which of the following state has launched Narmada Seva Yatra

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched Narmada Seva Yatra at Amarkantak.
5.
Which of the following help line number will be launched soon to educate people and provide support related to cashless mode of transactions.

A.19943
B. 123451
C. 14231
D. 14444


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After a TV channel and a website to promote digital payments, a nationwide toll-free helpline number '14444' will be launched soon to educate people and provide support related to cashless mode of transactions.
6.
The Committee on Digital Payment has submitted its final report to the Union Finance Ministry.Who is the head of committee

A.Bimal Jalan
B. Arvind Mayaram
C.T.K. Vishwanathan
D.Ratan P. Watal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Committee on Digital Payments headed by Ratan P. Watal has submitted its final report to the Union Finance Ministry.
7.
Which country has successfully launched Kounotori 6 (HTV-6) spacecraft that will deliver a large magnetic tether, a space junk collector technology into orbit.

A.Japan
B. India
C. Russia
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan’s space agency (JAXA) successfully launched a Kounotori 6 (HTV-6) spacecraft that will deliver a large magnetic tether, a space junk collector technology into orbit.
8.
The Union Government has waived the import duty on wheat to zero from _________ for an indefinite period.

A.9 percent
B.12 percent
C. 15 percent
D. 10 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has waived the import duty on wheat to zero from 10 per cent for an indefinite period.
9.
Name the Prime Minister of Canada,who has announced his government and the majority of Canada’s provinces had agreed on a national carbon pricing plan.

A.Dilma Rousseff
B. Joko Widodo
C.Mauricio Macri
D.Justin Trudeau


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justin Trudeau, the Prime Minister of Canada, on 9 December 2016 announced that his government and the majority of Canada’s provinces had agreed on a national carbon pricing plan.
10.
Which of the following country has launched a new cargo service connecting Tibet and Nepal.

A.India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has launched a new cargo service connecting Tibet and Nepal. On the occasion of the launch, dozens of trucks carrying goods worth 2.8 million dollars left the Tibetan border port of Gyirong en route to Kathmandu.
11.
India and which country signed an agreement for civil nuclear cooperation

A.Qatar
B. USA
C. Japan
D.Vietnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To enhance the bilateral ties between the two nations, India and Vietnam on 9 December 2016 signed a civil nuclear cooperation agreement.
12.
Name the high court of India ,that has announced the Special Backward Classes (SBC) reservation given to Gujjars and five other communities in the state.

A.Gujarat High Court
B. Odisha High Court
C.Rajasthan High Court
D.Harayana High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Rajasthan High Court struck down Special Backward Classes (SBC) reservation given to Gujjars and five other communities in the state.
13.
Name the free-to-air channel that was launched by Union IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad to educate people about digital payment.

A. Pathshala Tv
B. Digi TV
C. Digital TV
D.Digishala Tv


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Information and Technology Minister Ravishankar Prasad in December 2016 launched Digishala TV Channel. Digishala TV is a free-to-air channel which will educate people about digital payment and is available on DD free DTH service.
14.
The Supreme Court of India has modified its order on the National Anthem and exempted for which of the following

A.Physically Handicapped Person
B. Senior Citizen
C. Youngsters
D.Childrens


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India has modified its order on the National Anthem and exempted physically handicapped persons from standing before screening of a movie in cinema halls across the nation.
15.
Who has been appointed as the as the new director of National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA)

A.Arjun Singh
B. Adwaita Gadanayak
C. Rajesh Varma
D.Radha Krishanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha-based acclaimed sculptor Adwaita Gadanayak has been appointed as the new director of National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA). He will replace Rajeev Lochan.
16.
The Hazrat Nizamuddin-Visakhapatnam train is renamed as _______

A.Vizag Samta Express
B.Andhra Vizag Samta Express
C.Vizag Steel Samta Express
D.Andhra Samta Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Hazrat Nizamuddin-Visakhapatnam train is renamed as Vizag Steel Samta Express to promote its brand Vizag Steel which was flagged off at Nizamuddin station by Mr. Prabhu and Mr. Singh in the presence of RINL Chairman-cum-Managing Director P. Madhusudan.
17.
Parliamentary Standing Committee seeks transparency in appointment of judges.Who is the head of committee

A.Mallikarjun Kharge
B. Ghulam Nabi Azad
C. Anand Sharma
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Law and Justice, has called for transparency in the appointments process on the part of the judiciary and the government. The committee was headed by Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Rajya Sabha), Anand Sharma.
18.
Which of the following state High Court has directed the state government to impose a blanket ban on the sale and consumption of liquor in three districts of the state.

A.Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand High Court has directed the state government to impose a blanket ban on the sale and consumption of liquor in three districts of the state.
19.
What is the theme for the 2016 International Anti-Corruption Day

A.Break the Corruption Chain
B.United against corruption for development, peace and security.
C.Corruption: An impediment to the Sustainable Development Goals
D.ACT – Against Corruption Today


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Anti-Corruption Day 2016 was observed across the world on 9 December 2016 with the theme United against corruption for development, peace and security.
20.
Which of the following Indian Airlines summoning from the Enforcement Directorate for violating FEMA

A.SpiceJet
B. IndiGo
C. Air India
D. AirAsia India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Enforcement Directorate has summoned the officials of AirAsia India to investigate the airline’s alleged violation of the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) regulations

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th December 2016

12th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS