Current Affairs Quiz 11th December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Organization has will provide a grant of Rs 228 crore for deployment of point of sale machines and procurement of EMV based debit cards for farmers.

A.RBI
B.World Bank
C.SBI
D.NABARD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nabard will provide a grant of Rs 228 crore for deployment of point of sale machines and procurement of EMV based debit cards for farmers.
2.
The tropical cyclone ‘Vardah’ is expected to hit which country

A.Pakistan
B.Indonesia
C.India
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The tropical cyclonic storm Vardah over southeast Bay of Bengal is expected to hit Andhra Pradesh coast between Nellore and Kakinada.
3.
The Human Rights Day was observed on which date

A.2 April
B. 3 August
C. 18 June
D.10 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Human Rights Day 2016 was on 10 December 2016 observed across the world.
4.
World Bank has cancelled a $100 million loan to which of the following country

A.Afghanistan
B.Iraq
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The international financial institution, World Bank has cancelled a $100 million loan to Pakistan that was meant to be for a natural gas efficiency project.
5.
Which of the following book is the best-selling book of 2016

A.Strengths Finder
B. First 100 Words
C. Born Again on the Mountain
D. Harry Potter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amazon, which started as an online book retailer, has announced Harry Potter and the Cursed Child as the best-selling book of 2016.
6.
Which of the following mobile application has dedicated to Army Veterans and Veer Naris has been launched by Indian Army

A.Veterans Save App
B.Veterans Safe App
C.Veterans Outreach App
D.Veterans Special App


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Army has launched a mobile application 'Veterans Outreach App', The app was launched by Army chief General Dalbir Singh Suhag.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Non-Executive Chairperson of IDFC Bank recently

A.Gautam Kaji
B.Snehlata Shrivastava
C.Vinod Rai
D.Veena Mankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The board of directors of IDFC Bank has approved appointment of Veena Mankar as Non-Executive Chairperson, with effect from December 9, 2016, up to July 26, 2018.
8.
According to the 2016 Global Terrorism Index ,Which of the following country has the top rank in most impacted by terrorism in 2015

A.Afghanistan
B. Nigeria
C. Pakistan
D. Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iraq has the top rank in most impacted by terrorism in 2015
9.
The 2016 India International Science festival (IISF) has started in which city

A.Bangalore
B.Ahmedabad
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 India International Science festival (IISF) has started at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) Campus in New Delhi.
10.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has banned use of which one for wrapping and packing of food items

A.Plastic Plates
B.Banana Leaf
C. Oak leaf
D. Newspaper


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has banned use of newspapers for wrapping and packing of food items.
11.
According to the 2016 Global Terrorism Index ,What is the rank of India in most impacted by terrorism in 2015

A.23rd
B. 57th
C. 123rd
D. 8th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the 2016 Global Terrorism Index (GTI) India was ranked 8th among 163 countries in the list of most impacted by terrorism in 2015.
12.
The International Anti-Corruption Day was observed on which date

A.January 19
B. July 30
C. 26 April
D. 9 December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Anti-Corruption Day 2016 was observed across the world on 9 December 2016 with the theme United against corruption for development, peace and security.
13.
Which South Indian Temple relaxed its dress norms for women and later reversed its decision

A.Sabarimala Ayyappa Temple
B. Padmanabhaswami Temple
C.Badrinarayan Temple
D. Meenakshi Amman Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a recent ruling, the Kerala High Court put a hold on the order relaxing dress norms at the state’s Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple.
14.
Name the first American to orbit Earth,who has passed away on 8 December 2016

A.Putsy Caballero
B.Valdon Dowiyogo
C. Thomas C. Oden
D.John Glenn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former US astronaut John Glenn, the first American to orbit Earth, died on 8 December 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th December 2016

11th December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS