Current Affairs Quiz 1st December 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the bronze medal at the IBSF World Snooker Championship 2016

A.Aditya Mehta
B. Manan Chandra
C. Kamal Chawla
D.Pankaj Advani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pankaj Advani won the bronze medal at the IBSF World Snooker Championship.
2.
India has signed government-to-government deal with which country to buy 145 M-777 Ultra-Light Howitzers worth $750 million under the Foreign Military Sales programme.

A.Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has singed government-to-government deal with the United States (US) to buy 145 M-777 Ultra-Light Howitzers worth $750 million under the Foreign Military Sales programme.
3.
Which famous South Indian Temple has granted permission to women devotees to enter its premises wearing salwar suits

A.Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
B. Sree Dharma Sastha Ayyappa Swamy Temple
C. Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple
D. Venkateswara Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In a historic first, Kerala’s Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple decided to ease the dress norms for women devotees, allowing them to wear salwar kameez and churidar while offering their prayers at the shrine.
4.
Who won the gold medal at the Asian Youth Karate Championships

A.Nguyen Thanh Truong
B. Reyal Puri
C. Hashim Mansoor
D.Ankush Dahiya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seven-year-old Hashim Mansoor from Kashmir's Bandipora district has won a gold medal at the Asian Youth Karate Championships, being held at New Delhi.
5.
According to the Time magazine of images that changed the world,which of the following image is among the 100 most influential images of all time

A.2004 Indian Ocean earthquake and Tsunami
B.Mahatma Gandhi with his Charkha
C. Yellow River Flood
D. Cherrapunji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A 1946 picture of Mahatma Gandhi with his Charkha (spinning wheel) in the foreground is among the 100 most influential images of all time, according to a compilation by Time magazine of “images that changed the world.”
6.
The United Nations Department of Field Support (DFS) has launched a new strategy to maximize its peace operations' efficiency in the use of natural resources.The first phase of the strategy will be implemented in which year

A.2022
B. 2025
C.2023
D. 2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Department of Field Support (DFS) has launched a new strategy to maximize its peace operations' efficiency in the use of natural resources on 29 November 2016. The first phase of the strategy will be implemented through July 2020.
7.
Playing it my Way has won the Crossword Book of the Year Award (Autobiography category).This Autobiography related to which person

A.Virat Kohli
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Kapil Dev
D. Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar’s autobiography “Playing it my Way” has won the Crossword Book of the Year Award (Autobiography category)
8.
Arunachal Pradesh and which country has signed an MoU to promote cooperation and collaboration.

A.Thailand
B.Bangladesh
C. Russia
D. Kuwait


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For promoting cooperation and collaboration between Arunachal Pradesh and Thailand, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Surindra Rajabhat University Regional Development Strategies (SRRURDS) Foundation of Surin Province, North East of Thailand and Mahabodhi Lord Buddha College (MLBC) in Arunachal Pradesh.
9.
According to the trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) report,Which country student are the world’s best in Mathematics and Science.

A.South Korea
B.Taiwan
C.Hong Kong
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An international benchmarking study, Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) released a report on November 29, 2016 that, Singapore students are the world’s best in Mathematics and Science.
10.
Bangladesh will honour the families of 1668 martyrs of the Indian Army who fought in the Bangladesh liberation war. Which year was the war fought in

A.1987
B. 1966
C. 1957
D. 1971


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh will honour the families of 1668 martyrs of the Indian Army who fought in the 1971 India-Pakistan war, which resulted in the liberation of East Pakistan (Bangladesh), on the event’s 45th anniversary.
11.
The Union Government has decided to introduce DBT system for fertilizer subsidy payments.What does stands for DBT

A.Direct Benefit Transfer
B.Dialectical Behavior Therapy
C. Double Benefit Transfer
D. Direct Benefit Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to introduce Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system for fertilizer subsidy payments. Under the proposed system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades will be released to the manufacturers and importers on basis of actual sales made by the retailer to the beneficiaries.
12.
Which of the following ministry is planning to impose restrictions on how industries, farmers and various groups can use groundwater by amending to a Bill on groundwater management.

A.Ministry of Agriculture
B.Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of Water Resources
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Water Ministry is planning to impose restrictions on how industries, farmers and various groups can use groundwater by amending to a Bill on groundwater management.
13.
Which of the following state governor government has adopted the cashless system for all kind of payments after PM’s appeal

A.Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D. Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Raj Bhawan of Himachal Pradesh has adopted the cashless system for all kind of payments. Governor Acharya Devvrat has directed Raj Bhawan’s official in Shimla to use a cashless system or cheque in all kind of payments.
14.
What percent of tax will be levied if the declarant voluntarily declares the undisclosed income

A.10 percent
B. 20 percent
C. 30 percent
D. 40 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
30 percent of tax will be levied if the declarant voluntarily declares the undisclosed income
15.
Which of the following country scientist has announced the Great Barrier Reef suffered from its worst coral die-off ever recorded.

A.Australia
B. South Africa
C. USA
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Australians scientists has announced that the Great Barrier Reef suffered from its worst coral die-off ever recorded.
16.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reduced the cash withdrawal limit from which of the following scheme accounts

A.Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana
B.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna
D.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reduced the cash withdrawal limit from the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts to Rs 10000 a month only with an aim to protect farmers and rural Jan Dhan account holders from money launderers.
17.
The Supreme Court (SC) ordered which of the following place to play the National Anthem recently

A.Hospitals
B.Bank
C. Cinema Theatres
D.Private Offices


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) ordered all cinema halls across India to play the National Anthem before the screening of films.
18.
Who is the second Indian-American to be nominated by Trump for the post of Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

A.Nikki Haley
B. Kamala Harris
C.Pramila Jayapal
D.Seema Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Donald Trump, the new President-elect of the United States, nominated Seema Verma to the post of Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
19.
The Parliament of Thailand has invited Crown Prince Vajiralongkorn to be the new king of the country.He will also known as

A.King Rama VI
B. King Rama XII
C. King Rama X
D. King Rama IX V


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Parliament of Thailand has invited Crown Prince Vajiralongkorn to be the new king of the country. He also known as known as King Rama X.
20.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Delhi

A.M. M. Kutty
B.Ajay Singh
C.Rajesh Varma
D.Bala Krishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer M. M. Kutty was appointed the Chief Secretary of Delhi.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st December 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st December 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st December 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st December 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st December 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st December 2016

1st December 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st December 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS