Current Affairs Quiz 8th August 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which company tied with PayPal expand partnership into Asia Pacific ?

A.Mastercard
B.Visa Card
C.American Express Card
D.AmEX Cards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mastercard tied up with the PayPal expand partnership into Asia Pacific.
2.
Which car company signed a deal with the country Iran recently ?

A.Renault Nissan
B.Hyundai
C.Maruti Suzuki
D.Ford


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renault Nissan car company signed a deal with the country Iran recently.
3.
Which city the Dawn of cruise tourism in India inaugurated recently ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Patna
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Dawn of cruise tourism in India inaugurated recently in Mumbai.
4.
Who was beaten by the Justin Gatlin in 100m final recently ?

A.John Williams
B.Andy murray
C.Usain Bolt
D.Mike Costollo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Usain Bolt was won by the Justin Gatlin in 100m final recently.
5.
With Which country Iran call for early operationalisation of Chabahar Port ?

A.India
B.China
C.Pakistan
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Iran call for early operationalisation of Chabahar Port.
6.
Which state to raise $270 m from Green Climate Fund ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state to raise $270 m from Green Climate Fund.
7.
Which country signs its biggest-ever car deal with France’s Renault ?

A.Iran
B.Pakistan
C.India
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iran country signs its biggest-ever car deal with France’s Renault.
8.
How many millions did the Maharashtra state from Green Climate Fund ?

A.270 millions
B.450 millions
C.160 millions
D.380 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Maharashtra state from Green Climate fund got 270 million recently.
9.
Which state in India is declared as the disturbed area under AFSPA for another month ?

A.Assam
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam declared as the disturbed area under AFSPA for another month.
10.
How many feet book was released by the World’s Shortest Woman ?

A.28 feet
B.51 feet
C.35 feet
D.32 feet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 51 feet book Kadve Vachan was released by the World’s Shortest Woman.
11.
Which team beats Bengaluru Hockey and won MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup ?

A.Indian Railways
B.Indian Airways
C.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
D.Steel Authority of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) team beats Bengaluru Hockey and won MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup.
12.
Who won the Gold Medal in Asian Shotgun Championship ?

A.Ankur Mittal
B.Sekar Rajan
C.Suresh Rajesh
D.Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ankur Mittal won the Gold Medal in Asian Shotgun Championship.
13.
Who was honoured by UAE Government recently ?

A.Firoz Merchant
B.Anil Ambhani
C.Ashok Misra
D.Rajesh Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Firoz merchant was honored by the UAE Government recently.
14.
With Mastercard who joined expand partnership into Asia Pacific region ?

A.Paypal
B.Rupay
C.Freecharge
D.VISA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paypal with Mastercard joined a partnership with the Asia Pacific region.
15.
Which department did the Union Government merged with Police Research and Development (BPRD) recently ?

A.National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB)
B.Indian Police Service
C.National Security Guard
D.Indian Airforce Service


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government merged Police Research and Development (BPRD) with National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th August 2017

8th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS