Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 07 August 2017

Last Updated: August 7, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 7, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 August 2017


Questions

1.
Which date is observed as the National Handloom Day ?

A.March 5thRight Imagewrong Image
B.April 6thRight Imagewrong Image
C.May 12th Right Imagewrong Image
D.August 7thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Handloom day is observed on the August 7th.
2.
Which bank Executive Director is Aparna ?

A.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.World BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aparna is the Executive Director of World Bank.
3.
Which post Shri Venkaiah Naidu holds recently ?

A.Vice President Right Imagewrong Image
B.President Right Imagewrong Image
C.Prime Minister Right Imagewrong Image
D.Financial MinisterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu is the Vice President Of India.
4.
Who won the Citi Open title recently ?

A.Andy Murray Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rafael NadalRight Imagewrong Image
C.Alexander Zverev Right Imagewrong Image
D.John WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Alexander Zverev won the Citi Open title recently.
5.
Which researchers develops new nanotechnology-based drug delivery system ?

A.Indian Institute of Technology , Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nagaland university Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi researchers develop new nanotechnology-based drug delivery system.
6.
For which Scheme Akshay Kumar is the Brand Ambassador ?

A.UDAN SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Central Government Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
D.Swachh Bharat MissionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Akshay Kumar is the brand Ambassador of Swachh Bharat Mission.
7.
Which researchers develop low-cost, sensitive CO sensor recently ?

A.World Agroforestry Center Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Zoological Center Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Centre for Research in AgroforestryRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) researchers develop low-cost, sensitive CO sensor recently.
8.
Who heads the committee on Institutionalization of Arbitration Mechanism ?

A.Justice Sri Krishna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Justice T.S.Thakur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Justice J.S.Verma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Justice K.G.BalakrishnaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Srikrishna heads the committee on Institutionalization of Arbitration Mechanism.
9.
Which scientists Hubble detects Exoplanet with glowing water atmosphere ?

A.Indian Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nagaland university Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Aeronautics and Space Administration Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Space Research ORganisationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration scientists Hubble detects Exoplanet with glowing water atmosphere.
10.
Who is the Brand Ambassador for Swachh Bharat Mission in Uttar Pradesh ?

A.Akshay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naveen KumarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Akshay Kumar is the Brand Ambassador for Swachh Bharat Mission in Uttar Pradesh.
11.
Who is appointed as Executive Director of World Bank ?

A.Smt. S.Aparna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vignesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt S.Aparna is appointed as Executive Director of World Bank.
12.
Which day is is observed on 7th August across the Indian Country ?

A.National Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Youth Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Handloom Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Youth DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Handloom Day is observed on 7th August across the Indian Country.
13.
Who won the WBO Oriental Super Middleweight title ?

A.Vijender Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay SureshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijender Singh won the WBO Oriental Super Middleweight title.
14.
Who is appointed as the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog ?

A.Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv Menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar is appointed as the new Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog.
15.
Who is the new Vice President of India ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu is the new Vice President of India.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th August 2017

7th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF