Current Affairs Quiz 5th August 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
With Which company Indian Railways signs first EPC contract recently ?

A.Ashok Leyland
B.Mahindra
C.Larsen and toubro
D.Zealous services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways signs first EPC contract with Larsen and Toubro recently.
2.
With Whom Neymar signs world record deal recently ?

A.Lakme India
B.Paris Saint-Germain
C.Samsung
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Neymar signs Paris Saint-Germain world record deal recently.
3.
Who signed first EPC contract with L&T to speed up electrification recently ?

A.Indian railways
B.Indian Airlines
C.Port Trust of India
D.National Institute of Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways signed first EPC contract with L&T to speed up electrification recently.
4.
With Whom CSIR-NPL sign MoU for time and frequency traceability services ?

A.National Institute of Technology
B.Anna university
C.Nagaland University
D.The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CSIR -NPL Signed a Memorandum of Understanding with The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) recently.
5.
Who signed world record deal with PSG ?

A.Neymar
B.Cristiano ronaldo
C.Gareth Bale
D.Lionel Messi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neymar signed a Memorandum of Understanding with PSG.
6.
Which state in India the union government planned to develop the Green Airports ?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government launched to develop the Green Airports at Andhra Pradesh.
7.
Which state in India the union government planned to develop the Green Airports ?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government launched to develop the Green Airports at Andhra Pradesh.
8.
Who is Selected For ‘Prem Nazir’ Award this year ?

A.Smt. Sharada
B.Shri Narayana Swamy
C.Shri Suresh Menon
D.Smt.Lakshmi devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt Sharada is Selected For ‘Prem Nazir’ Award this year.
9.
With Whom India signed a loan Agreement for Financing of US$ 329 million for Gujarat Rural Roads Project ?

A.ABN AMRO
B.Standard Chartered
C.Federal bank
D.Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India signed a loan Agreement with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank for Financing of US$ 329 million for Gujarat Rural Roads Project.
10.
Which city India’s first private missile production facility unveiled ?

A.Hyderabad
B.Bengaluru
C.Patna
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's First Private missile production facility in Hyderabad.
11.
Which city the First Meeting of Japan-India Coordination Forum held ?

A.New Delhi
B.Patna
C.Chennai
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The First meeting of Japan-India Coordination Forum held in New Delhi.
12.
Who got the Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) have partnered to launch Heli Taxi services from Bengaluru Airport ?

A.Hell Taxi a Private helicopter
B.National Institute of Technology
C.Nagaland university
D.Hindustan Institute of Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hell Taxi a Private Helicopter got the Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) have partnered to launch Heli Taxi services from Bengaluru Airport.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th August 2017

5th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS