Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 August 2017

Last Updated: August 4, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which company merges with the Airtel and approved by the National Company Law Tribunal recently ?

A.Telnor Right Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Idea Right Imagewrong Image
D.JioRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Company Law Tribunal approves the Airtel with the Telenor merger recently.
Q.2
Which committee leader is Mohammad Mustafa ?

A.Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Securities and Exchange Board of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Insurance Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohammad Mustafa committee leader is Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
Q.3
What scheme is launched by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corp (IRCTC) ?

A.VIKALP scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tatkal Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.E Wallet Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
D.Book Now, Pay Later SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) launched Book Now, Pay Later Scheme recently.
Q.4
How many crores did the Lok Sabha Passes Bill to Raise National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) Capital ?

A.30,000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.25,000Right Imagewrong Image
C.15,000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.10,000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha Passes Bill to Raise National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) Capital for 30,000.
Q.5
Which city the Second Agri UDAAN Program Launched ?

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second Agri UDAAN program was launched in New Delhi.
Q.6
Who is Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) recently ?

A.Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rakesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anand Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mohammad Mustafa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mohammad Mustafa is Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) recently.
Q.7
Which bill was passed by the Union Parliament ?

A.Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Amendment) Bill Right Imagewrong Image
B.The central goods and Service tax Right Imagewrong Image
C.The payment of wages Bill Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Specified Wages billRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Parliament passed Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Amendment) Bill.
Q.8
Who won bronze at Junior World Wrestling in Tampere, Finland ?

A.Puja Right Imagewrong Image
B.Divya Devi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gayathri Shree Right Imagewrong Image
D.Manju Kumari Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manju Kumari won bronze at the Junior World Wrestling.
Q.9
Who approves Airtel-Telenor merger recently ?

A.National Company Law Tribunal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Debt Recovery Tribunal (DRT) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Customs, Excise & Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Company Law tribunal approves Airtel-Telenor merger recently.
Q.10
Who is appointed as DSP by Punjab Government recently ?

A.Sridevi Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rakesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Harmanpreet KaurRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Harmanpreet Kaur is appointed as the DSP of the Punjab Government.
Q.11
Who was sworn in as Iran’s president for a second term ?

A.Hassan Rouhani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ebrahim RaisiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mostafa Mir-Salim Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mostafa Hashemi TabaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hassan Rouhani was sworn in as Iran’s president for a second term.
Q.12
Which government launches two online portals Maha DBT, MahaVASTU ?

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government launches two online portals Maha DBT, MahaVASTU.
Q.13
Which country to become first Arab state to offer permanent residency to some non-citizens ?

A.Libya Right Imagewrong Image
B.Morocco Right Imagewrong Image
C.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Qatar country is the first Arab nation to offer permanent residency to some non-citizens.
Q.14
Who signed an Memorandum of understanding (MoU) Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited (MCX) recently ?

A.Mahindra Agri Solutions Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance Industries Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok leyland Right Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and toubroRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahindra Agri Solutions Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Multi Commodity Exchange of India recently.
Q.15
Which company appoints Devendra Chawla as EVP and COO ?

A.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Walmart IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Walmart India company appoints Devendra Chawla as EVP and COO.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th August 2017

4th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF