Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 31 August 2017

Last Updated: August 31, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who got the 2016 Saraswati Samman recently ?

A.Mahabaleshwar Sail Right Imagewrong Image
B.A.A. Manavalan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Govind Mishra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Veerappa MoilyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahabaleshwar Sail got the 2016 Saraswati Samman recently.
Q.2
How many crores worth road projects in Rajasthan did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ?

A.15,000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.10,000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.6,000Right Imagewrong Image
D.7,500Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 15,000 crores in Rajasthan recently.
Q.3
What is the name of the satellite which is about to launch from ISRO ?

A.IRNSS-1H Right Imagewrong Image
B.Agni -III Right Imagewrong Image
C.Cartosat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Brahmos -IIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRNSS - 1H is the name of the satellite which is about to launch from ISRO.
Q.4
Which company Launched World’s First ever Genomeceuticals Range of Products in India ?

A.Unicity International Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hindustan Unilever LimitedRight Imagewrong Image
C.Glasco Company Right Imagewrong Image
D.DaburRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Unicity International company Launched World’s First ever Genomeceuticals Range of Products in India.
Q.5
Who took over as the Union Secretary of Home Affairs recently ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vijay Sekhar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ram Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajiv Gauba Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rajiv Gauba took over as the Union Secretary of Home Affairs recently.
Q.6
Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Cyprus ?

A.Dr.V.K.Vijayan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dr.Ramesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Narayana Moorthy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dr.R.K.RaghavanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr.R.K.Raghavan is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Cyprus.
Q.7
Which bank receives scheduled bank status from Reserve Bank of India recently ?

A.Equitas Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suryoday Small finance bankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank receives scheduled bank status from Reserve Bank of India recently.
Q.8
With Which country India to sign MoU for conservation of quake-damaged Pagodas at Bagan ?

A.Myanmar Right Imagewrong Image
B.South AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to sign MoU with Myanmar for the conservation of quake-damaged Pagodas at Bagan.
Q.9
Which institute to launch Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS-1H) ?

A.Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russian Federal Space Agency (RFSA) Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to launch Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS-1H).
Q.10
For Which issue 10th India-European Union Counter meeting took place recently ?

A.Trade Right Imagewrong Image
B.Terrorism Right Imagewrong Image
C.Agriculture Right Imagewrong Image
D.Medicines and Health CareRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 10th India-European Union Counter meeting took place recently to counter terrorism.
Q.11
With Which bank Freyr Energy Tied up recently ?

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Freyr Energy Tied up with Axis Bank recently.
Q.12
With Which country India conducted the Fourth Session of Joint Trade Committee recently ?

A.Tanzania Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bulgaria Right Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India conducted the Fourth Session of Joint Trade Committee with Tanzania recently.
Q.13
Which state the Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Rs15,000-crore worth road projects recently ?

A.RajasthanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Rs15,000-crore worth road projects recently.
Q.14
Which union minister announced Winners of the Women Transforming India Awards 2017 of NITI Aayog ?

A.Smt Sushma SwarajRight Imagewrong Image
B.Smt Smriti IraniRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister Smt Smriti Irani announced Winners of the Women Transforming India Awards 2017 of NITI Aayog.
Q.15
With Which country India signed the agreement on Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund recently ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India signed MoU with Israel on Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund recently.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st August 2017

31st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF