Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 August 2017

Last Updated: August 30, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 30, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 30, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 30, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
How many BRICS Summit did the Prime minister Narendra Modi to attend in China ?

A.9Right Imagewrong Image
B.7Right Imagewrong Image
C.5Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime minister Narendra Modi to attend 9th BRICS Summit in China
Q.2
What is the name of the program developed by the Delhi police?

A.LAW ENFORCEMENT EXPLORER PROGRAM Right Imagewrong Image
B.D.A.R.E. MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAM. Right Imagewrong Image
C.SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER PROGRAM.Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) YUVARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The name of the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of YUVA Program recently.
Q.3
How many crores did the NTPC signs a loan agreement with ICICI Bank?

A.200 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.250 Right Imagewrong Image
D.3000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The NTPC Signs a loan agreement with ICICI Bank for 3000 crores.
Q.4
Which state gets gets Rs 200 crore funds under AMRUT mission recently ?

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir state gets Rs 200 crore funds under AMRUT mission recently.
Q.5
How many crores Finance Minister Arun Jaitley announced GST earnings cross target in maiden month ?

A.Rs 92,283 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 50,000 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 45,000 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 39,000 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
finance Minister Arun Jaitley announced GST earnings Rs 92,283 crore cross target in a maiden month.
Q.6
With Which bank NTPC signs Rs 3,000 crore term loan agreement recently ?

A.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank signs NTPC for a loan agreement of 3000 crores recently.
Q.7
How many crores did the Jammu and Kashmir got funds under AMRUT mission ?

A.100 crores Right Imagewrong Image
B.150 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.200 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.180 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir got 200 crores under AMRUT mission.
Q.8
Who becomes 2nd Indian woman to fly for NASA’s Mars Mission ?

A.Kalpana Chawla Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sunita Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jalseen Kaur Josan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri vidhyaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jalseen Kaur Josan becomes 2nd Indian woman to fly for NASA’s Mars Mission.
Q.9
Which country Prime minister Narendra Modi to Attend 9th BRICS Summit ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.IranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Attend 9th BRICS Summit in China.
Q.10
Which state Police launches YUVA a skill development programme recently ?

A.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
B.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi State Police launches YUVA a skill development program recently.
Q.11
Who release the consolidated FDI policy ?

A.The Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Agriculture Right Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Forest Right Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Tax and Excise DutyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) released the consolidated FDI policy.
Q.12
Which union minister announced GST earnings cross target in maiden month Rs 92,283 crore collected in July ?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Arun Jaitley announced GST earnings cross target in maiden month Rs 92,283 crore collected in July.
Q.13
Under which Scheme Union Government to hold Pan India Handloom and Handicraft Camp recently ? ‎

A.Atal Pension Yojana ‎Swarna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Swarozgar Yojana Hastkala sahyog Shivir Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gram Jyoti YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The union Government to hold Pan India Handloom and Handicraft Camp recently.
Q.14
How many awards did the National Research Development Corporation recently ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.6 Right Imagewrong Image
C.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Research Development Corporation won Two Awards recently.
Q.15
Which country International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) opens world’s first low Enriched Uranium bank ?

A.Kazakhstan Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.AntarcticaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) opens world’s first low Enriched Uranium bank at Kazakhstan.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th August 2017

30th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF