Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 August 2017

Last Updated: August 3, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who is appointed as the as PAYBACK India's new CEO recently ?

A.Rahul rana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay bobba Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gautam KaushikRight Imagewrong Image
D.Praveen kumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gautam Kaushik appointed as the as PAYBACK India's new CEO recently.
Q.2
Which company joined with the State Bank of India collaborate to advance Digital India initiative?

A.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
D.AirtelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Samsung joined the State Bank of India collaborate to advance Digital India initiative.
Q.3
Which board Secretary General is Sanjay Baru ?

A.Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Forum of Indian Food Importers (FIFI) Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chamber of Commerce and IndustryRight Imagewrong Image
D.Indo-German Chamber of CommerceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Baru is Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) Secretary General.
Q.4
Which Hockey Player won the Bharat Gaurav Award by East Bengal Football Club ?

A.Sandeep Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dhanraj Pillai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Birendra Lakra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mandeep SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dhanraj Pillai Hockey player won the Bharat Gaurav Award by East Bengal Football Club.
Q.5
Who is appointed as the Director of Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) ?

A.Christopher Wray Right Imagewrong Image
B.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.David James Right Imagewrong Image
D.Peter HarrisonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Christopher Wray is appointed as the Director of Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI).
Q.6
How many meeting did the BRICS Trade Ministers held in Shanghai,China recently ?

A.7 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 7th Meeting was held in the Shanghai, China recently.
Q.7
Which two states approved The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)approves new rail tracks recently ?

A.Tamil nadu and Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maharashtra and West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar and OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi and Arunachal PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)approves new rail tracks recently on Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Q.8
Which state in India passes two key bills for implementation of Goods and Service Tax(GST) recently ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir pass two keys for implementation of Goods and Service Tax(GST) recently.
Q.9
Which did the Union Cabinet approves MoU between India and BRICS countries recently ?

A.Infrastructure and food development Right Imagewrong Image
B.Cultural Exchange and tourism Right Imagewrong Image
C.Trade and Investment Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agriculture Research PlatformRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approves MoU between India and BRICS countries recently for the Agriculture Research Platform.
Q.10
Who is reelected as the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea ?

A.Peter O’Neill Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bill Stake Right Imagewrong Image
C.Julius ShanRight Imagewrong Image
D. Michael SomareRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Peter O’Neill is reelected as the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea.
Q.11
Who is appointed as the chairman of the board of directors of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) ?

A.Dhirendra SwarupRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradeep SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dhirendra Swarup is appointed as the board of directors of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
Q.12
Which bank to collaborate with the Samsung to advance Digital India initiative ?

A.Dena bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India to collaborate with the Samsung to advance Digital India initiative.
Q.13
Who is appointed as Secretary General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) ?

A.Sanjay Baru Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rakesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh kumarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Baru is appointed as Secretary General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) .
Q.14
Which award was presented to the Hockey Player Dhanraj Pillay ?

A.Bharat Gaurav Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Presidents' Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
C.O'Brien Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vezina TrophyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Gaurav Award was presented to the Hockey Player Dhanraj Pillay.
Q.15
Who develops Humraaz app for soldiers to track Promotions and Postings recently ?

A.Indian Army Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Navy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian PoliceRight Imagewrong Image
D.Indian AirforceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army develops Humraaz app for soldiers to track Promotions and Postings recently.
Q.16
With Which country India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in renewable energy recently ?

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Spain Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.EuropeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)on cooperation in renewable energy.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd August 2017

3rd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF