Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 August 2017

Last Updated: August 29, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who launched the host city logo for Kochi, one of the venues of FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017 ?

A.Shri Vijay SekarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narayana Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ram Narayan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Pinarayi VijayanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Pinarayi Vijayan launched the host city logo for Kochi, one of the venues of FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017.
Q.2
Which day is observed as the National Sports Day across the nation ?

A.August 29Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 16 Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 15 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Februrary 18Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Sports Day is observed across the nation on August 29.
Q.3
Which portal was launched by the Vice President of India ?

A.National Portal of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Open Platform of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.My Gov .in India Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Sports Talent Search PortalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Sports Talent Search Portal was launched by the Vice President of India.
Q.4
Who dedicates to nation 11 completed highway projects in Rajasthan ?

A.Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavadekarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to nation 11 completed highway projects in Rajasthan.
Q.5
Who was crowned as the First Miss TransQueen India ?

A.Nitasha Biswas Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vinitha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Srilakshana Right Imagewrong Image
D.NirpunaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nitasha Biswas was crowned as the First Miss TransQueen India.
Q.6
Which mission was planned to be launched by the Union Government ?

A.Deep Ocean Mission Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Translation Mission Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Solar Mission Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal MissionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deep Ocean Mission was planned to be launched by the Union Government.
Q.7
Which country Imposes World's Toughest Law Against Plastic Bags recently ?

A.Kenya Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kenya country Imposes World's Toughest Law Against Plastic Bags recently.
Q.8
Who launches ‘National Sports Talent Search Portal’ ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu launches ‘National Sports Talent Search Portal’.
Q.9
With Which country India signed agreement to improve grid integration of renewable energy ?

A.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Germany signed an agreement to improve grid integration of renewable energy.
Q.10
Which state tourism department launches Dasara package on Golden Chariot ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka launches state tourism department launches Dasara package on Golden Chariot.
Q.11
Which kind of sports does the Ahmed Khan belongs to ?

A.Badminton Right Imagewrong Image
B.Football Right Imagewrong Image
C.VolleyBall Right Imagewrong Image
D.Table TennisRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ahmed Khan belongs to the Football sport who passed away at the age of 90.
Q.12
Who launches world’s first diamond futures contracts recently ?

A.The Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX) Right Imagewrong Image
B.New York Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Exchange Group Right Imagewrong Image
D.London Stock ExchangeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX) launches world’s first diamond futures contracts recently.
Q.13
Who Ties up with Symantec to fight cyber wars ?

A.Idea Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharati Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
D.JioRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel ties up with Symantec to fight cyber wars.
Q.14
Which day is observed on August 29 across our nation ?

A.National Youth Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Voters Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Technology Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Sports DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Sports Day is observed on August 29 across our nation.
Q.15
Whom to inaugurate National Highway projects in Rajasthan ?

A.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.President Shri Ram Nath Kovind Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nithish Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate National Highway projects in Rajasthan.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th August 2017

29th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF