Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 August 2017

Last Updated: August 28, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 28, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 August 2017


Questions

1.
Which country won the U-15 SAFF Football Championship recently?

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India won the U-15 SAFF Football Championship recently.
2.
To whom the Union Minister Arun Jaitley hands over LRSAM ?

A.Indian Army Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Navy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Airforce Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Police ForceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister Arun Jaitley hands over LRSAM to Indian Navy.
3.
Who won a bronze in the World Badminton Championship 2017 ?

A.Ajay Jayaram Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chetan Anand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arvind Bhatt Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saina NehwalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saina Nehwal won a bronze in the World Badminton Championship 2017.
4.
Who won Belgian Grand Prix recently ?

A.Lewis HamiltonRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kimi Raikkonen Right Imagewrong Image
C.Valtteri Bottas Right Imagewrong Image
D.Daniel RicciardoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won Belgian Grand Prix recently.
5.
Which country with India Agree to Disengage at Doklam ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India with China agree to Disengage at Doklam.
6.
Which union minister hands over LRSAM to Indian Navy recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smt Smriti IraniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Arun Jaitley hands over LRSAM to Indian Navy recently.
7.
Which company gets green nod for Rs 1,130 crore Sports Village project in Greater Noida recently ?

A.Ashok Leyland Right Imagewrong Image
B.Larsen & Toubro Limited Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tech MahindraRight Imagewrong Image
D.Super TechRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Super Tech company gets the green nod for Rs 1,130 crore Sports Village project in Greater Noida recently.
8.
Which shuttler Won Silver at World Badminton Championship 2017 ?

A.Jwallla Kutta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ajay Jayaram Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chetan AnandRight Imagewrong Image
D.P V SindhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
P V Sindhu won the Silver at World Badminton Championship 2017.
9.
Who is Sworn as Chief Justice of India recently ?

A.Dipak Misra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anand Grover Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rama joisRight Imagewrong Image
D.Elena KaganRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dipak Misra is sworn in as Chief Justice of India.
10.
Which act was notified recently by the Union Government ?

A.Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Tolls Act Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sheriffs Fees Act Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bombay Rent-free Estates ActRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Banking Regulation Act was notified recently by the Union Government.
11.
By which year DRDO, IAI to produce MRSAM missile system for Indian Army ?

A.2019 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2020 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2018 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2017Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The DRDO, IAI to produce MRSAM missile system for Indian Army by the year of 2020.
12.
Which country the Two-day Indian Ocean Conference to be held ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Two-day Indian Ocean Conference to be held in Sri Lanka.
13.
For Which country Union Government imposes anti-dumping duty on sodium nitrate imports recently ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government imposes anti-dumping duty on sodium nitrate imports on China recently.
14.
Who Inaugurates India’s first ‘Videsh Bhavan’ in Mumbai recently ?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Smt Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smt Smriti IraniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj inaugurates India's first Videsh Bhavan in Mumbai.
15.
Who Becomes First Ever Football Player to Score 350 La Liga Goals ?

A.Paul Pogba Right Imagewrong Image
B.Wayney roonee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jamie Vardy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lionel MessiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lionel Messi becomes the First Ever Football Player to Score 350 La Liga Goals.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th August 2017

28th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF