Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 August 2017

Last Updated: August 26, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who got the Best Defender of the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League season recently ?

A.Sergio RamosRight Imagewrong Image
B.Arjen robbenRight Imagewrong Image
C.David Alaba Right Imagewrong Image
D.Christian EriksenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Best Defender of the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League season will be Sergio Ramos.
Q.2
Who will launch the Sports Talent Portal on August 28 ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Venkaiah NaiduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu will launch the Sports Talent Portal on August 28.
Q.3
Which government to set up the First Eco-Park recently ?

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir government to set up the First Eco-Park recently.
Q.4
Which state started E-waste Disposal from Schools recently ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
E Waste disposal from Schools are being removed by the state of Kerala.
Q.5
Which country signs Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with CA Institute recently ?

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.NetherlandsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The The CA Institute of India has signed an MoU with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nepal (ICAN). Nilesh Vikamsey, President, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Prakash Jung Thapa, President--ICAN exchanged the MoU.
Q.6
How many crores Prime Minister Narendra Modi announces assistance for flood-hit Bihar ?

A.250 crores Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.350 croresRight Imagewrong Image
D.450 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announces 500 crores assistance for Flood hit Bihar.
Q.7
Which bank appoints Committee to Link Home Loan Rates to Repo Rate ?

A.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Federal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.State bank of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India appoints Committee to Link Home Loan Rates to Repo Rate.
Q.8
Who tells Defence Secretary Jim Mattis to indefinitely ban transgender recruits ?

A.President Donald Trump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sir Rodney Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sir Colville Young Right Imagewrong Image
D.Joseph KabilaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Donald Trump tells Defence Secretary Jim Mattis to indefinitely ban transgender recruits.
Q.9
Which type of crops are to be examined by the Union Government recently ?

A.Horticulture Right Imagewrong Image
B.Plant propagation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vertical Farming Right Imagewrong Image
D.Genetically ModifiedRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Genetically Modified crops are to be examined by the Union Government recently.
Q.10
Which state Chief Minister Launched Launches Rooftop Solar Program recently?

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Launched Launches Rooftop Solar Program recently.
Q.11
Which ministry Sets Up Task Force on Artificial Intelligence recently ?

A.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers WelfareRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Chemicals and FertilizersRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Commerce and Industry Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry Sets Up Task Force on Artificial Intelligence recently.
Q.12
Who leaves for Bihar to conduct aerial survey of flood-affected regions ?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Narendra ModiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi leaves for Bihar to conduct an aerial survey of flood-affected regions.
Q.13
Which country Trade Minister to lead Business Week in India ?

A.England Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Netherlands Right Imagewrong Image
D.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Australia Trade Minister to lead a Business Week in India.
Q.14
Who to be named as First to be named Men's Player of the Year for Three Times ?

A.Cristiano Ronaldo Right Imagewrong Image
B.Lionel Messi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gareth Bale Right Imagewrong Image
D.Thomas mullerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cristiano Ronaldo is named as the First Men's Player of the Year for Three Times.
Q.15
Which bank associated with DHFL Pramerica Tie up for Bancassurance?

A.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dhanlaxmi BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dhanlaxmi Bank with DHFL Pramerica Tie up for Bancassurance.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th August 2017

26th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF