Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 August 2017

Last Updated: August 24, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 August 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which state ties up with Microsoft to develop India’s first Farm Price Forecasting Model ?

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka state ties up with Microsoft to develop India’s first Farm Price Forecasting Model.
Q.2
Which company launches the 'Project Brainwave' for Real-Time AI ?

A.SamsungRight Imagewrong Image
B.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
C.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
D.MicrosoftRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft launches the 'Project Brainwave' for Real-Time Artificial Intelligence recently.
Q.3
With Which country India sign Eight Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in various fields ?

A.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Nepal signed Eight memoranda of understanding in various fields of drugs, reconstruction packages in health and education sectors.
Q.4
Which Union Minister to to attend SCO meet in Kyrgyz Republic ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Narayana Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajnath SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union minister Rajnath Singh to attend SCO meet in the Kyrgyz Republic.
Q.5
Which scheme was renamed by the Union Cabinet recently ?

A.Atal Pension yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sukanya Smriti Account Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Social Assistance SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters) was renamed as "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)".
Q.6
Which company to tie up with the Karnataka to develop India’s first Farm Price Forecasting Model ?

A.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nokia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
D.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka Government with the Microsoft to develop the first Farm Price Forecasting Model.
Q.7
Which right is declared as the Fundamental Right recently by the Supreme Court ?

A.Right to Privacy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Right to Speech Right Imagewrong Image
C.Right to Education Right Imagewrong Image
D.Right against exploitationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Right to privacy is declared as the Fundamental Right recently by the Supreme Court.
Q.8
Which company got approval of CCEA recently for closure ?

A.Aker Solutions Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aecom Technology Corpopration Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Wagon and Engineering Company Right Imagewrong Image
D.3M SolutionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharat Wagon and Engineering Company got approved for the closure by the CCEA.
Q.9
How many percentage of GST applicable on selling of space for advertisement in Print Media ?

A.5% Right Imagewrong Image
B.6% Right Imagewrong Image
C.7% Right Imagewrong Image
D.9%Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 5% percentage of GST applicable on selling of Space for advertisement in Print Media.
Q.10
Which region is in the Zone I was finalized by the new cadre policy of IAS,IPS,IFOS by Union Government ?

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Zone I includes 7 regions among them Jammu and Kashmir was one among them where the new cadre policy of IAS,IPS,IFOS by Union Government
Q.11
With Which country India signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs ?

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.BhutanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed with Nepal on Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs.
Q.12
Who is the new Railway Board Chairman ?

A.Ashwani Lohani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anil KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mr. A.K Goel Right Imagewrong Image
D.R K VermaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ashwani Lohani is the new railway Board Chairman.
Q.13
Which bank got approval of alternative mechanism Framework for consolidation from Union Cabinet ?

A.Private Sector Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Public Sector Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Retail BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Public Sector Banks got approval of alternative mechanism Framework for consolidation from Union Cabinet.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th August 2017

24th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF