Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 August 2017

Last Updated: August 23, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 23, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 August 2017


Questions

1.
Among these, Who are declared for Arjuna Awards recently ?

A.Harmanpreet Kaur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Karthik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul DravidRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjay KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harmanpreet Kaur declared for Arjuna Awards recently.
2.
Who Indian Actor got 8th Position in the World's Highest-Paid Actors 2017 Forbes List ?

A.Laksmi Menon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh Bachaan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shah Rukh Khan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shah Rukh Khan got 8th Position in the World's Highest-Paid Actors 2017 Forbes List.
3.
Among these Who got Dronacharya Awards 2017 recently ?

A.Mr. Brij Bhushan Mohanty Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mr. Ramesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mr Praveen Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mr.Naresh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr.Brijit Bhushan Mohanty got Dronachary Awards recently.
4.
Which notes are to be released by Reserve Bank of India recently ?

A.200 Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.100Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
reserve Bank of India to release 200 rupees notes recently.
5.
According to the Forbes List, Who is the Highest Paid actor in World ?

A.Mark Wahlberg Right Imagewrong Image
B.Louis Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Raj KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Forbes List, Mark Wahlberg is the Highest Paid actor in the World.
6.
Who resigned in the Railway Board Council recently ?

A.Ashok Mittal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay PrakashRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ashok Mittal resigned in the Railway Board Council recently.
7.
Which state former Chief Minister Rishang Keishing Passes Away recently ?

A.Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The former Chief Minister Rishang Keishing passes away who ruled Manipur.
8.
Which city the 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress held ?

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress held.
9.
Which part in India New frog species with pig face discovered recently ?

A.Western Ghats Right Imagewrong Image
B.Himalayas Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new species of pig face frogs are found in the parts of Western Ghats.
10.
Who launches Door Step Aadhaar enrolment in Delhi recently ?

A.Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nagaland University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Income Tax DepartmentRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) launches Door Step Aadhaar enrolment in Delhi recently.
11.
Which ministry Constituted 40-Member Preview Panel for International Film Festival of India(IFFI) recently ?

A.Ministry of External AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Telecommunication Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Information and BroadcastingRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Constituted 40-Member Preview Panel for International Film Festival of India(IFFI) recently.
12.
Who to launch Mentor India Campaign in New Delhi ?

A.Shri Amitabh Kant Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vijay SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Amitabh Kant to launch Mentor India Campiagn in New Delhi.
13.
Among these Who is nominated for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017 for Hockey recently ?

A.Shri Sardar SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dhanraj Pillay Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Gurubaj SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017 for Hockey recently.
14.
Which city the 17th meeting of FSDC held ?

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.ThrissurRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 17th Meeting of FSDC held in New Delhi.
15.
Who signed Letter of Intent (LoL) with Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission ?

A.National Institute of technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Income tax Department Right Imagewrong Image
D.Securities and Exchange Board of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) signed Letter of Intent with Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd August 2017

23rd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF