Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 August 2017

Last Updated: August 22, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 22, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 August 2017


Questions

1.
Which project was inaugurated by Karnataka Government for clouding seeding ?

A.Project Varshadhari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Clean Ganga Project Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smart Cities ProjectRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Government inaugurates Project Varshadhari for clouding seeding.
2.
Who inaugurated Swasth Bachche Swasth Bharat Programme ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nagesh rajRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavadekarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Prakash Javedkar inaugurated Swasth Bachche Swasth Bharat Programme.
3.
Who released Android Oreo ?

A.Google Right Imagewrong Image
B.MicrosoftRight Imagewrong Image
C.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
D.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google released Android Oreo recently.
4.
Which place the Tata Power JV synchronises 186 MW hydro project held ?

A.Georgia Right Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
C.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tata Power J V synchronises 186 MW hydro project in Georgia.
5.
Whose birthday was celebrated today all over Punjab, Chandigarh, and Haryana ?

A.Pratap Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rao Gaekwad Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nirbhay Singh Gujjar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Guru Granth SahibRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Guru Granath Sahib birthday was celebrated today all over Punjab, Chandigarh, and Haryana recently.
6.
What is the name of the new launched Google Android Version?

A.Lollipop Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kitkat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jellybean Right Imagewrong Image
D.OreoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google launched the newly update Android version called Oreo.
7.
Which board approves HPCL takeover of 51.11% stake recently ?

A.Oil India Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hindustan Lever Corporation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Petroleum Gas Right Imagewrong Image
D.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) approves HPCL takeover of 51.11% stake recently.
8.
Which disease to be prevented by the US based Indian Doctors in new born babies ?

A.Breathing problems Right Imagewrong Image
B.HypoglycemiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sepsis Right Imagewrong Image
D.MacrosomiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US-based Indian Doctors decide to give a new treatment to Sepsis in newborn babies.
9.
Which investment jumps 37% to $10.4 billion during April to June this year ?

A.Foreign Direct Investment Right Imagewrong Image
B.National stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bombay Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mortgage investment corporationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Foreign Direct Investment jumps 37% to $ 10.4 billion during April to June this year.
10.
Which ministry ink Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IVI for vaccine for Research and Development ?

A.Ministry of Health Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of AyurvedaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Health Affairs inks Memorandum of Understanding with IVI for vaccine for Research and Development.
11.
Who to replace physical Police verification of Passport applicants with online verification within a year ?

A.Central Government Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Government Right Imagewrong Image
C.Private OrganisationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Non Governmental OrganisationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government to replace physical Police verification of Passport applicants with online verification within a year.
12.
Which scheme was launched by the Union Minister Prakash Javadekar recently ?

A.Swasth Bachche Swasth Bharat Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Beti Padhao Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Antyodaya Anna YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swasth Bachche Swasth Bharat Scheme was launched by the Union Minister Prakash Javedekar recently.
13.
Which place Indian Navy’s second LCU Mark IV L52 ship commissioned recently ?

A.Port Blair Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy Second LCU Mark IV L52 ship commissioned recently.
14.
Which Government launches clouding seeding Project Varshadhari recently?

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Government launches clouding seeding Project Varshadhari recently.
15.
Which union minister launched digital police portal under Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems Project (CCTNS) ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javedkar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajnath SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister Rajnath Singh launched digital police portal under Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems Project (CCTNS).

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd August 2017

22nd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF