Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 August 2017

Last Updated: August 21, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 21, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 August 2017


Questions

1.
Which medal did the Shapath Bharadwaj won Junior Shotgun World Cup ?

A.Gold Right Imagewrong Image
B.Silver Right Imagewrong Image
C.Consolation prize Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bronze PrizeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shapath Bharadwaj won the bronze medal at Junior Shotgun World Cup.
2.
Who reviewed the progress of Soil Health Cards Scheme & Fsasal Bima Yojana recently?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Raj Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ram KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the progress of Soil Health cards Scheme & Fsasal Bima Yojana recently.
3.
Which type of trains are relaunched by the China recently ?

A.Short-distance trains Right Imagewrong Image
B.Long Distance Trains Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bullets Train Right Imagewrong Image
D.Goods TrainRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bullets Trains are relaunched in China.
4.
Who is crowned as the United Kingdom ‘Child Genius’ popular television quiz competition days after he became an overnight sensation after answering all questions correctly ?

A.Vijay Raghavan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjay Raj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Misra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rahul Doshi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rahul Doshi is crowned as the United Kingdom ‘Child Genius’ popular television quiz competition days after he became an overnight sensation after answering all questions correctly.
5.
Which country scientists Create World's Smallest Surgical Robot recently ?

A.United Kingdom Right Imagewrong Image
B.Netherland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sweden Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Kingdom scientists create World's Smallest Surgical Robot recently.
6.
Which country Prime Minister to visit Four-Day Visit to India ?

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.IrelandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba to visit Four Days to India.
7.
Which country did South Korea merged for 10-day Annual Military Exercise Begins ?

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B.USA Right Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The USA and South Korea merged each other for 10-day Annual Military Excercise Began.
8.
Which country to relaunch one of the world's fastest bullet trains ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.BulgariaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China relaunches one of the world's fastest bullet trains.
9.
From Which year IIT entrance exam to go completely online ?

A.2020Right Imagewrong Image
B.2018 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2019 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2022Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IIT Entrance Exam to go completely online from the year 2018.
10.
Which Government to launch Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension in lieu of Compassionate Appointment ?

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam Government to launch Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension in lieu of Compassionate Appointment.
11.
Who won the bronze medal at Junior Shotgun World Cup recently ?

A.Shapath Bharadwaj Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay RajRight Imagewrong Image
D.Arun SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shapath Bharadwaj won the bronze medal at Junior Shotgun World Cup recently.
12.
Which union Minister 15 medical outlets of AMRIT Deendayal in Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vijay SekharRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri J P NaddaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri J P Nadda inaugurates 15 medical outlets of AMRIT Deendayal in Assam, Uttar Pradesh, and Punjab.
13.
For which award Telangana Chief Minister was chosen recently ?

A.Agriculture Leadership AwardRight Imagewrong Image
B.UN Public Service Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Bravery Award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jnanpith AwardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao chosen for Agriculture Leadership Award.
14.
Which city India’s first calf born to surrogate cow recently ?

A.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChandigarhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India 's First Calf born to surrogate Cow recently.
15.
Which ministry approved delegation of powers to Border Roads Organisation (BRO) ?

A.Ministry of Agriculture Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of DefenceRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of FinanceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence approved delegation of powers to Border Roads Organisation (BRO).

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st August 2017

21st August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF