Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 August 2017

Last Updated: August 2, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 2, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 August 2017


Questions

1.
Which place did the China opens its first overseas Military base ?

A.Djibouti Right Imagewrong Image
B.Lhasa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sanya Right Imagewrong Image
D.DaliRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China opens its first overseas Military base in Djibouti.
2.
With Whom Airtel payments bank tied up for ATM services recently ?

A.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Petroleum Right Imagewrong Image
C.Super Gas Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Airtel Payments Bank tied up with the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) for ATM services.
3.
Which month first week is observed as World breastfeeding week ?

A.First week of June month Right Imagewrong Image
B.First week of July Month Right Imagewrong Image
C.First week of May month Right Imagewrong Image
D.First week of August monthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Breast feeding is observed on the First week of August month.
4.
How many crores did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi announces flood relief for North-East ?

A.2350 croresRight Imagewrong Image
B.1950 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.3850 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.2750 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime minister Narendra Modi announces 2350 crores flood relief for North-East.
5.
Which SUV vehicle was launched in India recently ?

A.Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maruthi Suzuki Right Imagewrong Image
C.Renault Nissan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jeep CompassRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jeep compass SUV vehicle is launched in India recently.
6.
Which country to join with India at home to 39% of young Internet users according to United Nations report ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.BhutanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and China to join at home to 39% of young Internet users according to United Nations report.
7.
What committee was launched by the Union Government recently ?

A.National Education Policy committee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Inter ministerial Committee for tourists Right Imagewrong Image
C.Collapse Central Vigilance Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Issues related to data protectionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government formed a Issues related to data protection committee recently.
8.
Which memorial week is observed from August 1st to August 7th across the world ?

A.World Breastfeeding Week Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Antibiotic Awareness week Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Creativity and Innovative week Right Imagewrong Image
D.Prevention of Blindness WeekRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Breast Feeding Week is observed from August 1st to August 7th across the world.
9.
Which bill was passed by the Union Parliament recently for children Welfare ?

A.Children and Welfare Act Right Imagewrong Image
B.Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Amendment BillRight Imagewrong Image
C.Child Welfare Provider Inclusion Act of 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Improving Services for Older Youth in Foster Care Act Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Amendment Bill was passed by the Union Parliament recently for children Welfare.
10.
Who is appointed as the new Eastern Command chief recently ?

A.Shri Praveen Bakshi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri George Giffard Right Imagewrong Image
C.General Noel Irwin Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Abhay KrishnaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Abhay Krishna is appointed as the new Eastern Command chief recently.
11.
Which payments Bank ties up with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) ?

A.Cholamandalam Distribution ServicesRight Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel Payments BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Paytm Payments Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance Industries BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airtel payments Bank ties up with the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL).
12.
Which portal scheme was launched by Union Government recently ?

A.e-Rashtriya Kisan Agri Mandi Portal Right Imagewrong Image
B.SHE Box portalRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mahaswayam PortalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shiksha PortalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government launches e-Rashtriya Kisan Agri Mandi Portal scheme.
13.
Who opens its first overseas Military base in Djibouti ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China opens its first overseas Military base in Djibouti
14.
Which country signed agreement with India on transfer of sentenced persons recently?

A.Somalia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.BhutanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Somalia signed an agreement with India on the transfer of sentenced persons recently.
15.
Who became the Asia’s Second-Richest Person recently ?

A.Ratan TataRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mukesh Ambani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Azim Premji Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ravi ruiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani is the Asia's second Richest Person in Asia.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd August 2017

2nd August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF