Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 August 2017

Last Updated: August 19, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 19, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 August 2017


Questions

1.
Who appointed Nikolay Kudashev as Russia’s New Ambassador to India ?

A.Vladimir Putin Right Imagewrong Image
B.Angarskie Hutora Right Imagewrong Image
C.Maly istok Right Imagewrong Image
D.Volzhskiy Utyos Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vladimir Putin appointed Nikolay Kudashev as Russia’s New Ambassador to India.
2.
Which insurance Company joined with the Union Bank for Insurance Deals recently ?

A.Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
B.HDFC General Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
C.SBI General Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra Life InsuranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Bank for India Insurance deals with the Bajaj Allianz General Insurance.
3.
Which city the Union Minister Smriti Irani to inaugurate Orient Craft Textile facility ?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
C.JharkhandRight Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Minister Smriti Irani to inaugurate Orient Craft Textile Facility.
4.
Which day is observed as the World humanitarian Day across the world ?

A.August 19Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 16 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 15 Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 18Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Humanitarian Day is observed on the August 19.
5.
Which city the Telecom Regulators of 23 Asia-Pacific countries to meet recently ?

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The telecom regulators of 23 Asia Pacific Countries to meet recently in New Delhi.
6.
Which country appoints First Tamil Navy Chief After Four Decades ?

A.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka appoints First Naval Chief after Four Decades.
7.
Which bank signed Insurance Deals with the Bajaj Allianz General Insurance recently?

A.Union Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Bank of India signed Insurance Deals with the Bajaj Allianz General Insurance recently.
8.
Who is appointed as the Russia’s New Ambassador to India ?

A.Nikolay Kudashev Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kirill Novikov Right Imagewrong Image
C.Viktor Isakov Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mikhail MenshikovRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nikolay Kudasev is appointed as Russia's New Ambassador to India.
9.
Which country launches First Cyber Court in e-commerce Hub ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China launches First Cyber Court in E Commerce Hub recently.
10.
Which day is observed on 19th August across the world ?

A.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Humanitarian Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Youth DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Humanitarian Day is observed on 19th August across the world.
11.
With Which country Japan Vow To Boost Defence Cooperation with India ?

A.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States of America and Japan vow to boost Defence Cooperation with India.
12.
Which currency notes are going to be released by the Reserve Bank of India recently ?

A.50 Right Imagewrong Image
B.100 Right Imagewrong Image
C.200 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve bank of India going to release 50 Rupees Notes.
13.
Who inaugurated two-day Chief Electoral Officers’ Conference recently ?

A.Shri Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javedkar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri AK Joti Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Sanjay SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri A K Joti inaugurated two-day Chief Electoral officers Conference recently.
14.
Which Union Minister to inaugurate Orient Craft Textile facility in Jharkhand recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Smt Smriti Irani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay Sekar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smt Sushma SwarajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister Smt Smriti Irani to inaugurate Orient Craft Textile Facility in Jharkhand.
15.
What is the name of the ship which is Circumnavigating the Globe on an Indian-Built SailBoat INSV Tarini by Women Naval Officers ?

A.Navika Sagar Parikrama Right Imagewrong Image
B.USS Carl Vinson Right Imagewrong Image
C.Surface CombalantRight Imagewrong Image
D.USS Jimmy CarterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Navika Sagar Parikrama is the name of the ship which is Circumnavigating the Globe on an Indian-Built SailBoat INSV Tarini by Women Naval Officers.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th August 2017

19th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF