Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 August 2017

Last Updated: August 18, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: August 18, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 August 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 August 2017


Questions

1.
How many Indian-Origin Persons in Fortune’s Annual ‘40 Under 40’ List recently ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.6Right Imagewrong Image
C.9 Right Imagewrong Image
D.8Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five Indian Origin Persons in Fortune’s Annual ‘40 Under 40’ List recently.
2.
Which product export was banned by the Central Government which is Above 22-Carat Purity recently ?

A.Gold Right Imagewrong Image
B.Platinum Right Imagewrong Image
C.Diamond Right Imagewrong Image
D.SilverRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Government bans the export of Gold which is above 22 Carat Gold.
3.
Who launches Digital Wallet Powered by MobiKwik recently ?

A.JioRight Imagewrong Image
B.IdeaRight Imagewrong Image
C.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
D.BSNLRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BSNL launches Digital Wallet powered by MobiKwik recently.
4.
Whom to Conduct ‘World’s Largest Sample Survey’ for Students ?

A.State Government Right Imagewrong Image
B.Central GovernmentRight Imagewrong Image
C.Non Governmental organisation Right Imagewrong Image
D.Foreign OrganisationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Government to conduct World's Largest Sample Survey for students.
5.
Which team won Spanish Super Cup ?

A.Zaragoza Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sevilla Right Imagewrong Image
C.Valencia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Real MadridRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Real Madrid won the Spanish Super Cup.
6.
Who is named as 2017’s Highest-Paid Female Actor ?

A.Emma Stone Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jessica hielRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mystica Winston Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mary WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Emma Stone is named as 2017's Highest Paid Female Actor according to the Forbes Result.
7.
Who is appointed as the President and Managing Director of General Motors ?

A.Sanjiv Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjiv Gupta is appointed as the President and Managing Director of General Motors.
8.
Which bank inaugurated AADHAAR enrolment centre in Chennai ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.State bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karur Vysya BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karur Vysya Bank inaugurated AADHAAR enrolment centre in Chennai.
9.
Till Which year GST relief for industrial units in Himalayan and NE region recently ?

A.2017 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2020 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2027 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2035Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The GST Relief for industrial units in Himalayan and NE region recently.
10.
Who won the Bulgaria Open International Series title recently ?

A.Lakshya Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sunil Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KhannaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lakshya won the Bulgaria Open International Series Title recently.
11.
What scheme was launched by the Environmental Minister recently ?

A.Secondary Education. Rashtriya Madhyamik Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Inclusive Education for Disabled at Secondary Stage ( IEDSS ) Financial Assistance for Appointment of language Right Imagewrong Image
D.“Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali” CampaignRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Environmental Ministry launched “Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali” Campaign recently.
12.
Who launched mobile App MyFASTag and FASTag Partner ?

A.The National Highways Authority of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anna UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
D.Income tax DepartmentRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Highways Authority of India launched mobile app My FASTag and FASTag Partner recently.
13.
Which ministry clears proposal to procure 6 Apache attack helicopters for Army ?

A.Ministry of Telecommunication Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Defence Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of External AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence clears the proposal of 6 Apache attack helicopters for Army recently.
14.
Who asked mining companies to make policy for welfare of labourers ?

A.President Ram Nath Govind Right Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Govind asked mining companies to make policy for the welfare of labourers.
15.
Which river project is cleared by the Union Cabinet recently ?

A.Bansagar Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Beas Project Right Imagewrong Image
C.North Koel Reservoir Project Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bheema ProjectRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
North Koel Reservoir Project is cleared by the Union Cabinet recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th August 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th August 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th August 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th August 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th August 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th August 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th August 2017

18th August 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th August 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF